Corrupted Images all the time

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by lnchome, Nov 21, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. lnchome

    lnchome Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2006
    Posts:
    2
    I uses Acronis True Image 8 for windows. I make Images all the time. I place the images on an other computer and connection to that computer by a switch. I make many Images of different computer. I have computers go out all the time. About after a week when restoreing a image I get an error saying my image is corrupted. I have made all levels of images, and for many different computer. Now all the images are bad. I save them on a computer running Windows XP, P3 and 160ga hard drive. I have run many Virus Scans and Adware and spyware scan and have found nothing in the scans. I do not use defragmentor on this computer, so my files are not put out of place. I uses to do this and found the same problem so I stop(I thought that was the problem). This is a very clean computer. Need help to find out why this is happen.
     
  2. lnchome

    lnchome Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2006
    Posts:
    2
    why are my Images Crrupted

    I uses Acronis True Image 8 for windows. I make Images all the time. I place the images on an other computer and connection to that computer by a switch. I make many Images of different computer. I have computers go out all the time. About after a week when restoreing a image I get an error saying my image is corrupted. I have made all levels of images, and for many different computer. Now all the images are bad. I save them on a computer running Windows XP, P3 and 160ga hard drive. I have run many Virus Scans and Adware and spyware scan and have found nothing in the scans. I do not use defragmentor on this computer, so my files are not put out of place. I uses to do this and found the same problem so I stop(I thought that was the problem). This is a very clean computer. Need help to find out why this is happen.
     
  3. Volatile

    Volatile Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    Posts:
    16
    Re: why are my Images Crrupted

    Make sure compression is not enabled on your images via windows.
     
  4. mustardman

    mustardman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Posts:
    12
    Assuming your problem is the same as mine, if you map the image to a drive letter you should be able to restore files through windows. Not a fix but a workaround. I am still trying to get Acronis to comment on this issue.
     
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello lnchome,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for the delayed response.

    First of all, please make sure you use the latest build (937) of Acronis True Image 8.0. To get access to updates you should first register your software.

    Please clarify if you used Acronis True Image Bootable Rescue Media or did you use Acronis True Image in Windows to create the image archives?

    Please also do the following:

    - Create a new image archive when Acronis True Image 8.0 (build 937) is running from under Windows and then validate this image when Acronis True Image 8.0 is running from under Windows and when your PC is booted from Bootable Rescue CD created using the latest build (937) of Acronis True Image 8.0. Let us know the results;

    - Create a new image archive when your PC is booted from Bootable Rescue CD created using the latest build (937) of Acronis True Image 8.0 and then validate this image both when Acronis True Image 8.0 (build 937) is running from under Windows and when your PC is booted from Bootable Rescue CD created using the latest build (937) of Acronis True Image 8.0. Let us know the results;

    - Please copy the image archive that reports corruption to the local drive and compare the MD5 value of the copied image archive using eXpress CheckSum Calculator with the original file;

    - Please also perform this memory test.

    Please create Acronis Report and Windows System Information as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    Then submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with a solution.

    P.S. I have merged two threads you have started since we concern the same issue. Please try to avoid posting duplicate requests in the future as it makes us as well as other forum members do a double work sometimes.

    Thank you.
    --
    Aleksandr Isakov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.