Corrupted image in secure zone need to create new one

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by jamawass, Jun 16, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jamawass

    jamawass Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
    Posts:
    6
    I bought the full version of Acronis true Image and have been doing daily backups. I checked the image in the secure zone and it's corrupted. Now the secure zone is full, how do I delete the image from the secure zone and start over?
     
  2. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    Hello jamawass,

    Use the Manage Acronis Secure Zone wizard to remove the current SZ and to then create a new one.

    Regards
     
  3. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello jamawass,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    As Menorcaman has suggested please delete Acronis Secure Zone because you cannot delete the image from Acronis Secure Zone manually.

    The images saved to Acronis Secure Zone are deleted automatically if required. Acronis True Image use the following scheme to clean up Acronis Secure Zone:

    If there is not enough free space in Acronis Secure Zone to create a backup (either full or incremental), then Acronis True Image deletes the oldest full backup with all subsequent incremental backups.

    If there is only one full backup (with subsequent incremental backups) left and full backup is in progress, then this only full backup (with subsequent incremental backup images) is deleted.

    Otherwise (only one full backup left, and incremental backup is in progress) you will get out of space error. In this case you will have to either create full backup or increase the Acronis Secure Zone size.

    You can always check how much free space left in Acronis Secure Zone on the second page of the Manage Acronis Secure Zone wizard.

    Thank you.
    --
    Irina Shirokova
     
  4. jamawass

    jamawass Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
    Posts:
    6
    I've created a new secure zone but the first image created is corrupted! What's going on? The SZ is on a seagate sata ncq drive. My motherboard does not support ncq however.
     
  5. Reed_Richards

    Reed_Richards Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2005
    Posts:
    15
    Don't worry about the secure zone, worry about why your image is corrupt!

    I bought Acronis True Image a few weeks ago. I now find that all the backup images I created are corrupted - that is very few of the files can actually be read and some of those few that can have errors. Are there some known incompatibilities that can cause this?
     
  6. SSK

    SSK Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2004
    Posts:
    976
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    If you are using build 859, there is a problem with the image explorer. So, images should be fine (see if they verify OK) and restoring an image should work normally. Only viewing with the image explorer will show corrupted files.

    If you need the image explorer, you can revert back to an earlier build. Go to the Acronis page, log in and download build 826.

    A fix is ready, its now waiting for the fixed build to be released!
     
  7. Reed_Richards

    Reed_Richards Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2005
    Posts:
    15
    Yes, I can confirm that after reverting to an earlier build (i.e. NOT build 859) I can now successfully explore images. This, I think, includes images created when I was running build 859. So build 859 is broken!
     
  8. SSK

    SSK Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2004
    Posts:
    976
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    Correct. If you use the forum search, you can find the Acronis statement about.
    ONLY the IMAGE EXPLORER on build 859 is flawed. Images created with 859 should work ok.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.