Corrupted Backup?

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Arbanak, Nov 17, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Arbanak

    Arbanak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2005
    Posts:
    2
    I used TrueImage 9 to backup my notebook PC across my home network onto my desktop computer's hard drive. The backup worked fine. In Windows, I can access the image from my notebook with no problems. The problem comes when I try to access it from the bootable CD. I can access my desktop PC and locate the image file. I can browse the image file. I can even run the check process on it (which says the image file is fine). However, whenever I try to actually restore anything from it, I get a message that the image is corrupted.

    My computers are connected to the network through a Linksys wireless router. My notebook uses Windows XP Home and my desktop uses XP Pro. All my file sharing is "simple file sharing," with no passwords required. I have no software firewalls running on either computer.

    Any ideas out there?

    Thank you,
    Greg Davis
     
  2. Willowmx

    Willowmx Guest

    Even worse scenario!!!! Acronis true image 9.
    I booted my PC from Acronis recovery disk and started with restoring my C: partition (system with all programs) with option check archive , so acronic checked archive and EVERYTHING IS OK, started with restoration and somewhere at the end of restoration I got the message "archive is corrupted"
    It's funny, 2 minutes before archive(backup) wasn't corrupted.!?!o_O

    bug or o_O??

    Thanks!

    Ivan
     
  3. h2ouup2

    h2ouup2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Posts:
    25
    I have found if I move the image in anyway it get corrupted. Make archive ok. Check archive ok, move archive or burn to DVD it's corrupted.

    But that's just me. One thing I've found out. If it works for you DON'T change it.
     
  4. Arbanak

    Arbanak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2005
    Posts:
    2
    One thing I should add for clarification is that I ran the check image process in the Linux (CD) version of TrueImage 9 after it had reported that the image was corrupt, and it checked out ok. I also booted my computer back into Windows and was able to access the image with no problems. So I really do not believe there is any actual corruption in the image file, just something that is causing the Linux version of TI9 to think that there is whenever it tries to restore something from it, even though the same version's check process says there is nothing wrong.

    Greg Davis
     
  5. noonie

    noonie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Posts:
    299
    That is the exact method I use exclusively with earlier versions and it works every time.
    Get V8 free from Acronis or wait for them to fix V9.
     
  6. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    What build of version 9 are you using?

    Did you create the TI Recovery CD with this version of TI 9?
     
  7. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Arbanak,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please make sure that you use the latest build (2302) of Acronis True Image 9.0 which is available at: http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/support/updates/

    To get access to updates you should create an account at:
    http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/my/
    then log in and use your serial number to register your software.

    Please create new Bootable Rescue CD after installing the update, boot your PC from this CD and see if the problem still persists.

    If the problem still persists with the latest build (2302) of Acronis True Image 9.0 then do the following:

    - Boot from the Acronis True Image 9.0 rescue disc and press F11 key when the "Starting Acronis Loader..." message appears;

    - After you get the "Linux Kernel Settings" prompt, please remove the "quiet" word, click on the OK button and wait for # prompt to appear;

    - Insert a diskette in a floppy disk drive;

    - Issue the following commands:

    asamba dhcp -n
    asamba masters

    - Write down the output after each of the commands or use a digital camera to make a shots of the output screens;

    cd tmp
    mkdir mntdir
    mount /devfs/floppy/0 mntdir
    cat /proc/net/dev > mntdir/net.txt
    sysinfo > mntdir/sysinfo.txt
    umount mntdir

    - Collect the net.txt and sysinfo.txt files from the diskette.

    Submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with the solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Alexey Popov
     
  8. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Willowmx,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please make sure that you use the latest build (2302) of Acronis True Image 9.0 which is available at: http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/support/updates/

    To get access to updates you should create an account at:
    http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/my/
    then log in and use your serial number to register your software.

    Please create new Bootable Rescue CD after installing the update, boot your PC from this CD and see if the problem still persists.

    If the problem still persists with the latest build (2302) Acronis True Image 9.0 then please create Linux system information (sysinfo.txt) as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    If you will not be able to create a sysinfo.txt file for some reasons then please boot from the Acronis True Image 9.0 rescue disc once more and press F11 key when the "Starting Acronis Loader..." message appears.

    After you get the "Linux Kernel Settings" prompt, please remove the "quiet" word, click on the OK button. As the startup messages stop scrolling please write down the last few lines of the output.

    Please also create Acronis Report in the way described below:

    - Download and run Acronis Report Utility;
    - Select the "Create Bootable Floppy" option;
    - Insert a blank floppy disk in the A: drive and proceed with creation of the bootable floppy;
    - Boot the computer from this diskette and wait for report creation process to finish;
    - Collect the report file from the floppy.

    Please also collect the following information:

    - Where do you store your images?

    - Describe actions taken before the problem appears step-by-step.

    Submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with the solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Alexey Popov
     
  9. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello h2ouup2,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please be aware that in your case the problem is most likely caused by the faulty hardware.

    The point is that some systems just can not handle transferring of a big files because of the faulty memory stick, hard drive cable, PC overclocking, etc.

    To eliminate\confirm the above statement you can perform the following simple test:

    - Create an image as usual;

    - Download the hash calculator and unpack the archive;

    - Run the application, browse for the image archive file and click Start to calculate the certain checksums (including MD5);

    - Move\copy your image to any other location (where it usually become corrupted) and calculate the new checksums;

    - Compare a certain checksums (e.g. MD5) with that of the original to find out whether the files are identical.

    If you have any further questions please feel free to ask.

    Thank you.
    --
    Alexey Popov
     
  10. Willowmx

    Willowmx Guest

    Thanks for quick replay!
    Also <noonie> can you tell me what exact version of TI 8 should I use (you are using).
    I hope they will fix TI ver.9 , meanwhile I will love to use earlier version (and not Symantec ghost)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.