Corrupt image error clarification

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by orale, Dec 23, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. orale

    orale Guest

    I've noticed a lot of people are discovering that their images are corrupt when checked with the "Check Archive" fuction in TI9. Sadly I've been getting that error too, ever since I installed TI9. So, I decided to do somthing about it, and fix the (at least my) problem.
    I found out that making an image with compression level on maximum always results in a corrupt image. Weird huh? So I tried normal, and tadaa it's working!
    I did 5 backups with maximum compression level which all were corrupted, and 5 with normal compression level which all were fine. If setting compression level to normal does not solve your problem try low or high.

    I only hope this can help anybody else having this problem and the Acronis team in resolving the issue.

    I'm using the latest build 2323 of TI9.
     
  2. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    That is great info and certainly sounds like a bug somwhere in the compression on creating or the decompression on reading.

    FWIW, I always use Normal compression (unless I am backing up .jpgs or mpegs since they don't compress so why waste the effort). I find higher compression really doesn't shrink the image all that much more and takes more time.

    My other words of wisdom are: "The vendors spend more time checking a program with the default settings than they do with the custom settings!".
     
  3. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello orale,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please accept my apologies for the delay with the response.

    We have not heard about such problems of Acronis True Image 9.0 (build 2323) before and so we would like to investigate this one with your assistance, if you have time for this of course.

    Could you please provide us with the following information?

    - Create a new image archive using maximum compression level when Acronis True Image 9.0 is running from under Windows and then verify this image by means of the embedded Check Archive tool both when Acronis True Image 9.0 (build 2323) is running from under Windows and when your PC is booted from Bootable Rescue CD created using the latest build (2323) of Acronis True Image 9.0. Let us know the results;

    - Create a new image archive using maximum compression level when your PC is booted from Bootable Rescue CD created using the latest build (2323) of Acronis True Image 9.0 and then verify this image by means of the embedded Check Archive tool both when Acronis True Image 9.0 (build 2323) is running from under Windows and when your PC is booted from Bootable Rescue CD created using the latest build (2323) of Acronis True Image 9.0. Let us know the results;

    - Where do you store your images?

    - Create Acronis Report as it is described in Acronis Help Post;

    If you your images reside on some kind of external disk then please keep this disk connected while creating Acronis Report;

    - Describe actions taken before the problem appears step-by-step.

    Please submit a request for technical support with the subject indicating that you want to contact Alexey Popov. Attach the collected report.txt file and information to your request along with the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with the solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Alexey Popov
     
  4. MSprecher

    MSprecher Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    40
    Hello everybody,

    allmost a year has passed since the above problem in TI 9 was mentioned by Orale.
    In the meantime many folks like me have upgraded to TI 10 Home Build 4871.

    For a certain reason I was backing-up my harddisk with maximum compression instead of normal compression.
    And you know what: Right, I got exactly the same result under TI 10 Home Build 4871 as Orale has described for TI9 in the original post a year ago.

    I have done backups on the same machine with the Rescue-CD in maximum compression: no errors

    Doing backups with maximum compression under Windows XP SP2 gives the following error during the verification process:
    Operation with partition "0-0" was trerminated.
    Details:
    Image corrupted (0x70020)
    Tag=0x82DB9339B70C3AFC


    Doing backups with normal or high compression under Windows XP SP2 works without any problem.

    This behaviour can be reproduced either on the external USB-Harddrive or on an internal ATA-Harddisk.

    Let me repeat:
    There is no problem at all when using the Rescue-CD and there is no problem at all when using normal or high compression under Windows XP.

    Memtest did not show any faulty RAM during 48 hours.

    If you need them, I have SYSINFO.NFO and REPORT.TXT ready for further investigation.


    Yours BETA-Testing
    Matthias Sprecher
     
    Last edited: Dec 8, 2006
  5. bVolk

    bVolk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2005
    Posts:
    954
    In a previous case that was happening due to bad RAM. I'd suggest downloading Memtest86+ and running it overnight. It should report zero errors.

    Overclocking or agressive memory timings may also lead to this kind of symptoms.
     
  6. MSprecher

    MSprecher Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    40
    Hello bVolk,

    Thank you for insisting on RAM-Problems!

    Just to make sure to use the latest memtest86+ I downloaded the latest ISO-File of memtest86+ version 1.65.

    When checking the three RAM-Modules one turned out to be faulty!!! Right at the beginning of the test memtest86+ showed the error in red. After having replaeced the defective EMPAQ-Module (256MB) with a good Infineon (512MB) one everything seems to be o.k., even with maximum compression under WindowsXP there are no more corrupt files.

    It is hard to believe that there had been faulty RAM in a running system (even Windows Vista worked perfectly on this system) where I never had blue screens or other strange behaviour of software until I used TI 10 with maximum compression under Windows XP. Even the memtest-Version I had used in the past did not show any errors.

    Thank you again.
    Matthias
     
    Last edited: Dec 9, 2006
  7. bVolk

    bVolk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2005
    Posts:
    954
    What a coincidence MSprecher!

    It was not my intention to insist, I simply missed that line in your previous post!
    So my distraction turned out to be productive - that doesn't happen often. :D

    Anyway, several times already TI has proved itself to be the first application to detect marginal RAM. Although I wouldn't expect that it could beat a 48 hours' run of a previous Memtest.

    I'm glad you were able to fix the issue.
     
    Last edited: Dec 8, 2006
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.