CoreForce firewall homesite?[ISP Routing issue?]

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by Seer, Feb 12, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Seer

    Seer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Posts:
    1,596
    Location:
    Singidunum
    o_O I am hearing many interesting comments about this stuff, and I'd like to take a closer look at it, but I cannot access their website for almost a week. Now, is it me (which I really doubt), or are there any known issues with this site? I've been trying to find any alternate locations aswell, but that attempts also seem to be futile (softpedia has an external link to home site). Any info on this? o_O
     
  2. Stem

    Stem Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Posts:
    4,948
    Location:
    UK
    Re: CoreForce firewall homesite?

    No current problems. You may be having DNS lookup problems. Try typing the IP into the browser 200.123.107.180
     
  3. Seer

    Seer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Posts:
    1,596
    Location:
    Singidunum
    Re: CoreForce firewall homesite?

    Hi Stem.

    Nope. That didn;t work. Is there a way to solve that DNS lookup problems? BTW, I don't have that problems with ANY other site, and I do quite a lot of browsing. Using FireFox over Outpost. Idea?

    EDIT: Well, the ping works, it's Buenos Aires...
     
    Last edited: Feb 12, 2007
  4. Stem

    Stem Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Posts:
    4,948
    Location:
    UK
    Re: CoreForce firewall homesite?

    If you can ping the site (with reply), then it may be a problem with the content blocker in OP. Now I know that script is not needed for the site, but maybe OP is blocking. Try entering the site into the exceptions on content plugin.

    If you still have problems, I will install OP (which version?) to see if the problem is there.
     
  5. Seer

    Seer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Posts:
    1,596
    Location:
    Singidunum
    Re: CoreForce firewall homesite?

    Hi Stem.

    Content filtering is the first thing I disable after Outpost instalation, along with AS and Attachment Quarantine (NOD takes care of later). In a word, I don't use any Content filtering on my machine. (maybe my market isn't supported (yet) so they banned IPs (a very sily thought)?) :blink:
     
  6. Stem

    Stem Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Posts:
    4,948
    Location:
    UK
    Re: CoreForce firewall homesite?

    If your IP was banned or filtered from/to the site (be it by your ISP or the actual site server), then your pings would be dropped.
     
  7. cprtech

    cprtech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2006
    Posts:
    335
    Location:
    Canada
    Re: CoreForce firewall homesite?

    Do you have OP's DNS cache plug-in enabled? If so, go to the plug-ins, choose that one and select: Properties->Miscellaneous->Edit, then highlight the record for that site and remove it. It could be an expired ip stored in OP's DNS cache.
     
  8. Seer

    Seer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Posts:
    1,596
    Location:
    Singidunum
    Re: CoreForce firewall homesite?

    Right. That was a silly thought. My ISP say that I have no restrictions at all, and I really don't have a clue why is this happening.. That's why I posted a thread. :)

    Thanks Stem.
     
  9. Stem

    Stem Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Posts:
    4,948
    Location:
    UK
    Re: CoreForce firewall homesite?

    I had forgotten the DNS cache in OP (good call cprtech). Try as advised, clear out any entry for that site in OP DNS cache, also clear out the browser cache.
     
  10. Seer

    Seer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Posts:
    1,596
    Location:
    Singidunum
    Re: CoreForce firewall homesite?

    Hello cprtech,

    thanks for helping. Yes, I found the address in my DNS cache, and just to be sure, trashed the whole cache. But to no avail. The same.
     
  11. lucas1985

    lucas1985 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Posts:
    4,047
    Location:
    France, May 1968
    Re: CoreForce firewall homesite?

    Core Force´s site works fine here.
    What´s your ISP?
     
  12. cprtech

    cprtech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2006
    Posts:
    335
    Location:
    Canada
    Re: CoreForce firewall homesite?

    Did you try clearing your broser's cache as Stem suggested? The only other thought I have is maybe Firefox is blocking it, though I know you said you don't use any content blocking, maybe it is enabled in Firefox? Longshot, are you using a hosts file that could be redirecting the ip to your machine's address (127.0.0.1)?
     
  13. Seer

    Seer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Posts:
    1,596
    Location:
    Singidunum
    Re: CoreForce firewall homesite?

    Hello lucas.

    My ISP is sezampro.yu


    Helo cprtech.

    No hasts file here. I just CCleaned my system.

    Stil Nothing. Ping says it's a place caled Moron near Buenos Aires.
     
  14. cprtech

    cprtech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2006
    Posts:
    335
    Location:
    Canada
    Re: CoreForce firewall homesite?

    Check OP's "Blocked" logs. Do you see anything there to indicate problems with that site?
     
  15. lucas1985

    lucas1985 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Posts:
    4,047
    Location:
    France, May 1968
    Re: CoreForce firewall homesite?

    Sorry, I misunderstood you :( I thought that you are In Buenos Aires right now. You were talking about the location of Core Force´s IP.
     
  16. Seer

    Seer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Posts:
    1,596
    Location:
    Singidunum
    Re: CoreForce firewall homesite?

    Hi.

    Nothing there really. When I try to open the site in FireFox, nothing is being logged in Outpost.

    Another remark - Outpost in Disable Mode = still no go. Exit Outpost = same.

    Well, it seems that the problem is not with my setup, i repeat, this is the ONLY site I cannot access. I don't even recall if I EVER had a similar problem. Guess I'll have to check that with my ISP, and if that fails, well, I really don't know what to say. Ping.
     
  17. Seer

    Seer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Posts:
    1,596
    Location:
    Singidunum
    Re: CoreForce firewall homesite?

    Hello lucas.

    Yes, I was just stating that my ping works OK.
     
  18. Stem

    Stem Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Posts:
    4,948
    Location:
    UK
    Re: CoreForce firewall homesite?

    As for the browser cache, I would manually check that it is fully cleaned.

    Failing that, have you another browser installed you can try to connect with?
     
  19. Seer

    Seer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Posts:
    1,596
    Location:
    Singidunum
    Re: CoreForce firewall homesite?

    Hey Stem.

    Nice idea. Yes I do. I just Tried Opera 9.10 AND IE7 (and IE6 on my laptop) both with URL and IP and - how can I put this - no.

    Temp folders are empty.

    (we made quite a thread out of this little problem)
     
  20. cprtech

    cprtech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2006
    Posts:
    335
    Location:
    Canada
    Re: CoreForce firewall homesite?

    Not even in the “Allowed” logs?


    Are you behind a router/modem or just modem? Whatever the case, maybe try power cycling those devices, then try again.

    Another longshot... there was a member in a different help forum I remember from a few years ago where he had the same infuriating type of issue with only one harmless site, and it turned out he had a built-in firewall on his m/board. After disabling it, he was able to browse the site. Other than that, I'm seriously running low on ideas :eek:
     
  21. Stem

    Stem Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Posts:
    4,948
    Location:
    UK
    Re: CoreForce firewall homesite?

    When you try to connect, what do you get? A blank page?

    Try this Link and then reload the page
     
  22. Seer

    Seer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Posts:
    1,596
    Location:
    Singidunum
    Re: CoreForce firewall homesite?

    Hey.

    No, not even in the allowed logs. Oh, are you saying that it may be problem with my setup, as the request never leaves my machine?

    I have a 4 year old m/b it's ASUS a7v8x and it sure doesn't have a hardware firewall. As for my ROUTER, it is Conexant (I reallly don't remember the model), it has a firewall, but my ISP strictly recomended to turn it off cause it's "very unreliable and a pain to configure (?)' (their own words) so I use Outpost.

    Regarding ideas, thank you all for yours...
     
  23. Stem

    Stem Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Posts:
    4,948
    Location:
    UK
    Re: CoreForce firewall homesite?

    Do you want to download the program?
     
  24. Seer

    Seer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Posts:
    1,596
    Location:
    Singidunum
    Re: CoreForce firewall homesite?

    Stem,

    When I try this link you gave me, the logs appear in the "allowed" but nothing is happening in the browser.

    Cheers.

    EDIT:
    Well, yeah.
     
  25. Stem

    Stem Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Posts:
    4,948
    Location:
    UK
    Re: CoreForce firewall homesite?

    The Seer,

    Check your PM`s
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.