Copy/Update problem

Discussion in 'FirstDefense-ISR Forum' started by Antarctica, Aug 2, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Antarctica

    Antarctica Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Posts:
    1,755
    Location:
    Canada
    Hello,
    Originally I had bought FD ISR from SoftwarePursuits called "Bootback". In June when Todd offered the latest Version 3.31.32 I decided to downloaded it but I did not installed it right away because of lack of time.

    Two days ago I finally found some time and install the latest version. As instructed I remove the program only keeping all my snapshots.

    Everything works fine exept now I am unable to Copy/Update to my other snapshots. It always gives me the same error "Unable to create static copy of active snapshot" I am also unable to create a new snapshot as it gives me the same error.:mad:

    So before I remove this latest copy of FD ISR and reinstall my original Bootback I would like to know if there is a way to fix this error?

    Thanks for your help
     
  2. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    10,706
    Location:
    UK
  3. Antarctica

    Antarctica Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Posts:
    1,755
    Location:
    Canada
  4. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    10,706
    Location:
    UK
  5. Antarctica

    Antarctica Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Posts:
    1,755
    Location:
    Canada

    Hi stapp,

    Thanks for your help. I tried it out. Manage to switch to RSS no problem, unfortunatly it did not solve my problem. I'm still getting the same error.:doubt:

    I did contact Todd in the mean time.We will see...
     
  6. Antarctica

    Antarctica Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Posts:
    1,755
    Location:
    Canada
    Problem solved.:)
    Could it be that DefenseWall was interfering the process? I disable the protection in DW temporary then I managed to Copy/Update my snapshot and also create new snapshot.

    Thanks again to stapp for your help.:)
     
  7. Ilya Rabinovich

    Ilya Rabinovich Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2005
    Posts:
    1,543
    Antarctica, mail me to support with detailed description of the issue I could reproduce it, it shouldn't be like that.
     
  8. ruinebabine

    ruinebabine Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2007
    Posts:
    1,097
    Location:
    QC
    I'm happy to see you are a FD-ISR (original ed.) owner/user, Ilya.

    DefenseWall and FD-ISR coexist peacefully and powerfully on my pc, and I for sure would be very curious to know of any possible incompatibility introduced by a recent build of one of them. I consider now both softwares as essential to my everyday computing!

    So please let us know of your finding.
     
  9. Ilya Rabinovich

    Ilya Rabinovich Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2005
    Posts:
    1,543
    No, I don't use FD-ISR. I just don't need it at all.
     
  10. ruinebabine

    ruinebabine Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2007
    Posts:
    1,097
    Location:
    QC
    Ok but then it will probably not be easy for you to reproduce the issue in question here because, unfortunately, FD-ISR's "classic version" is not available anymore.
     
  11. Ilya Rabinovich

    Ilya Rabinovich Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2005
    Posts:
    1,543
    There is such a thing like remote debugging right for this purpose.
     
  12. ruinebabine

    ruinebabine Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2007
    Posts:
    1,097
    Location:
    QC
    Sure enough. And I know first hand of your quasi unlimited ability at using this kind of debugging procedure :)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.