Copy/Update problem

Discussion in 'FirstDefense-ISR Forum' started by Antarctica, Aug 2, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Antarctica

    Antarctica Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Posts:
    1,617
    Location:
    Canada
    Hello,
    Originally I had bought FD ISR from SoftwarePursuits called "Bootback". In June when Todd offered the latest Version 3.31.32 I decided to downloaded it but I did not installed it right away because of lack of time.

    Two days ago I finally found some time and install the latest version. As instructed I remove the program only keeping all my snapshots.

    Everything works fine exept now I am unable to Copy/Update to my other snapshots. It always gives me the same error "Unable to create static copy of active snapshot" I am also unable to create a new snapshot as it gives me the same error.:mad:

    So before I remove this latest copy of FD ISR and reinstall my original Bootback I would like to know if there is a way to fix this error?

    Thanks for your help
     
  2. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    7,290
    Location:
    England
  3. Antarctica

    Antarctica Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Posts:
    1,617
    Location:
    Canada
  4. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    7,290
    Location:
    England
  5. Antarctica

    Antarctica Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Posts:
    1,617
    Location:
    Canada

    Hi stapp,

    Thanks for your help. I tried it out. Manage to switch to RSS no problem, unfortunatly it did not solve my problem. I'm still getting the same error.:doubt:

    I did contact Todd in the mean time.We will see...
     
  6. Antarctica

    Antarctica Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Posts:
    1,617
    Location:
    Canada
    Problem solved.:)
    Could it be that DefenseWall was interfering the process? I disable the protection in DW temporary then I managed to Copy/Update my snapshot and also create new snapshot.

    Thanks again to stapp for your help.:)
     
  7. Ilya Rabinovich

    Ilya Rabinovich Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2005
    Posts:
    1,543
    Antarctica, mail me to support with detailed description of the issue I could reproduce it, it shouldn't be like that.
     
  8. ruinebabine

    ruinebabine Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2007
    Posts:
    1,097
    Location:
    QC
    I'm happy to see you are a FD-ISR (original ed.) owner/user, Ilya.

    DefenseWall and FD-ISR coexist peacefully and powerfully on my pc, and I for sure would be very curious to know of any possible incompatibility introduced by a recent build of one of them. I consider now both softwares as essential to my everyday computing!

    So please let us know of your finding.
     
  9. Ilya Rabinovich

    Ilya Rabinovich Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2005
    Posts:
    1,543
    No, I don't use FD-ISR. I just don't need it at all.
     
  10. ruinebabine

    ruinebabine Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2007
    Posts:
    1,097
    Location:
    QC
    Ok but then it will probably not be easy for you to reproduce the issue in question here because, unfortunately, FD-ISR's "classic version" is not available anymore.
     
  11. Ilya Rabinovich

    Ilya Rabinovich Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2005
    Posts:
    1,543
    There is such a thing like remote debugging right for this purpose.
     
  12. ruinebabine

    ruinebabine Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2007
    Posts:
    1,097
    Location:
    QC
    Sure enough. And I know first hand of your quasi unlimited ability at using this kind of debugging procedure :)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.