Copied with Errors

Discussion in 'FirstDefense-ISR Forum' started by marse.robert, Jul 22, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. marse.robert

    marse.robert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2004
    Posts:
    255
    Location:
    Langar: Nottinghamshire: UK
    Hi all,

    I have just completed an update from my Primary snapshot to my Secondary snapshot. The process completed... with Errors.
    The software that I installed was Comodo Firewall Pro. Is there a solution to this? Does this mean that both Primary and Secondary snapshot are corrupt?

    Some help required!!!

    marserobert
     
  2. ErikAlbert

    ErikAlbert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    9,455
    No the Primary snapshot is still good.
    You have to disable Comodo Firewall Pro and redo the copy/update.
    Then enable Comodo Firewall Pro again.
    FDISR has problems with some security softwares and Comodo is one of them.
    Disabling these security softwares temporarily is often the cure.
     
  3. marse.robert

    marse.robert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2004
    Posts:
    255
    Location:
    Langar: Nottinghamshire: UK
    Hi Eric,

    Followed your advice, and I am back up, running!
    You are one hell of a "bloke," Eric, and I thank you whole heartedly.

    Marserobert
     
  4. ErikAlbert

    ErikAlbert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    9,455
    Not true, but it is nice to hear. :D
     
  5. danny9

    danny9 Departed Friend

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Posts:
    678
    Location:
    Clinton Twp. Mi
    Someone else posted this a while back and it also works without shutting down Comodo.
    Open up the interface. Click on Security tab.
    Go down to advanced, click configure on Misc.
    Unclick the protect own registry keys and files......
    You can now update your snapshot without errors.
    Worked well for me especially if you use the schedule when you can't be there to shut down Comodo.
    Hope this helps, Dan.:)
     
  6. marse.robert

    marse.robert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2004
    Posts:
    255
    Location:
    Langar: Nottinghamshire: UK
    Thanks Dan,

    I am having a look at Comodo, right now. Thanks very much.

    Marserobert
     
  7. marse.robert

    marse.robert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2004
    Posts:
    255
    Location:
    Langar: Nottinghamshire: UK
    Dan

    That worked flawlessly.. thanks!
    Can I now leave "protect own registry keyes.." in Comodo off.. permanently?

    Marserobert
     
  8. danny9

    danny9 Departed Friend

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Posts:
    678
    Location:
    Clinton Twp. Mi
    Personally, I leave it off.
    For full protection of Comodo itself, it probably should be left on.
    A judgement call.
    I leave it off to set the scheduler. :cool:
     
  9. marse.robert

    marse.robert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2004
    Posts:
    255
    Location:
    Langar: Nottinghamshire: UK
    Hi Dan,

    Then, that is what I will do!!
    Many thanks for the advice; greatly appreciated.

    Regards

    Marserobert
     
  10. danny9

    danny9 Departed Friend

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Posts:
    678
    Location:
    Clinton Twp. Mi
    Your Welcome!
    Happy i could help.:cool:
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.