Convert simple Dynamic disk to Basic -- possible?

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by woofster, Sep 28, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. woofster

    woofster Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2006
    Posts:
    2
    Hello!

    I have a win2003 box, with software mirrored disks.

    The primary disk failed.

    So I have a nice clean secondary. I mounted it in another server, and it is clean, chkdsks, etc.

    But it won't boot.

    I think with the windows recovery console or the windows 2003 CD repair of an existing windows install, I would have this thing up and running....

    EXCEPT these tools cannot operate on a dynamic disk!

    So I need to take the disk to basic.

    Can I do this using acronis?


    Thank you for any help!
     
  2. TheQuest

    TheQuest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    Kent. UK by the sea
    Hi, woofster

    Welcome to Wilders and Acronis Forums,

    Yes with Acronis Disk Diretor Suite.

    Or as in this Old thread: Dynamic

    Take Care,
    TheQuest :cool:
     
  3. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello all,

    Thank you for your interest in Acronis Software.

    Actually there is no way to convert Dynamic Disks with the help of Acronis Disk Director 10 Suite. You can do it with Acronis True Image 9.1 Server/Enterprise Server.

    You can convert your disks from basic to dynamic and vice versa. If you downgrade from dynamic disks to basic please note that you will lose all your data. So you may need a backup of your data before converting.

    Thank you
    --
    Alexander Gladkov
     
  4. TheQuest

    TheQuest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    Kent. UK by the sea
    Hi, Acronis Support

    Re:Alexander Gladkov

    I am sorry to say you will find your above statement incorrect.

    **Disclaimer: This ONLY works if you have NOT used ANY of the "new" features of dynamic disks such as extending a partition or software RAID. This is an expert-level procedure, so if you don't know what you are doing, you shouldn't be attempting this.**

    If you use the Disk Edit tool that is part of ADD.

    ADvanced>Edit>As Hex>go to the "01C0" line and the third bit should be a "42" Change that to a "07" and reboot.

    You Will then have a Basic Disk.

    Take Care.
    TheQuest :cool:
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.