Controlling .TIB File Size in TI Home 10

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by whitedavidp, Sep 1, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. whitedavidp

    whitedavidp Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    55
    Hello and thanks in advance for any pointers...

    I am using TI Home version 10 on an XP Pro machine. I use the backup function and I direct backups to a TI Backup Location that I have created on an external USB hard drive. I have no rules set currently on the backup location. When the disk gets full, I get an email and that is exactly the behavior I want. I then swap out the drive for another identical drive and continue on.

    But I also want to occasionally burn a single, complete backup to my DVD burner using Nero. The burner supports dual layer disks so I can handle a file up to about 8G. But, I note that my recent .TIB files are 12G+ in size. So I cannot fit a single file on a single DVD. Therefore, I need to force the TIB file to be split from one huge file into 2 or more files, each no more than 8G in size.

    I have seen other TI installs where the TIB files get split into multiple files. I am not sure how/why this gets done but I know that it can be done. Can anyone tell me how to do this? I presume that I must somehow change the backup location's properties but I cannot see how?

    Thanks.
     
  2. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    I don't use TI 10 so things may be in a different place.

    There is an option for TI to automatically split files, note this will mean ALL images will be split.

    From the default page that opens in TI, choose Tools and then Options then Default backup options\ Archive splitting. It will probably be set to automatic, so if you deliberately directed TI to use the DVD, it would then split them, and if you directed to a harddrive it would keep them as one assuming NTFS format.

    Anyhow, select Fixed Size and enter in whatever size you decide.

    This will now be the default option for ANY images you make.

    Alternatively, when you edit or enter a task, there is an Options choice. Selecting it here will make whatever options you choose for this task only.

    Colin
     
  3. whitedavidp

    whitedavidp Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    55
    Thanks Colin. That was fast and on-point! I found the option off the Tools menu as you suggested. I never thought to look there - I am getting feeble, I guess. It is interesting though that this option is not available on a task by task basis, only globally. But that should be good enough. Also, the sizes are hard-coded and there isn't one of appropriate size for DL DVD. But I will try the normal DVD setting and see how it works.

    Just for the record, which version of TI are you using?

    Thanks once again.
     
  4. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    Aha, a reason to upgrade to TI 11 then, or maybe wait until 2009 is out.

    Colin
     
  5. whitedavidp

    whitedavidp Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    55
    Well it is now the next morning and Acronis has run its scheduled task on the computer where I changed the archive splitting option (I changed the option around 11pm and the job ran about 4:30 am). For some reason, however, the archive was NOT split at all. It is still one large file. I double-checked and the option is still set as I left it. Any ideas anyone?

    Thanks.
     
  6. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,481
    Location:
    California
    The sizes are not hard-coded. Just type in the size you want. I've split down to 50MB, for example. You can use MB and GB to designate the size.
     
  7. whitedavidp

    whitedavidp Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    55
    I just tried and you are quite correct about the sizes NOT being hard-coded. It just looked that way and I did not try. Thanks for the info... Now, if only I could get the splitting to work...
     
  8. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,481
    Location:
    California
    You may have to backup to a standard folder location for the backups you want to split. I remember reading a post or thread about it, but couldn't find it. However, I did find this in the TI 10 & 11 manuals:
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.