Control Center icon not loading

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by DanL, Nov 25, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. DanL

    DanL Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2004
    Posts:
    159
    I just subscribed to NOD32 yesterday after reading all the positive info here.
    I've noticed the control center icon does not show up in the windows task bar until
    I manually launch it from the start menu.

    Is this normal?

    Dan
     
  2. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    Hi Dan,
    please drop an email to support@nod32.com with the information on installed NOD32 and oper. system (found in NOD32 CC - NOD32 System tools - Information) and place a link to this thread.
     
  3. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Hi DanL, welcome to Wilders, here is a screen shot of where Marcos would like you to copy the information from.

    We would also appreciate being kept in the loop with your progress, as we all learn this way...

    Once you get sorted out there is a link here for tweaking up Nod32: https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=37509

    Hope this helps...

    Cheers :D
     

    Attached Files:

    • Info.gif
      Info.gif
      File size:
      34.2 KB
      Views:
      149
    Last edited: Nov 25, 2004
  4. DanL

    DanL Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2004
    Posts:
    159
    Thanks for the quick responses!

    I just sent the e-mail to support. I will keep you informed on the reply.

    Because of a negative experience upgrading Norton recently I decided to purge my computer
    of all Symantec/Norton products.
    I spent some time here reading all the info
    on firewalls and antivirus software.
    I went with LookNStop and NOD32.

    Blackspear, thanks for putting together the tips on tweaking.
    Are the default settings OK until I get time to go through all that info?

    Thanks for the help!

    Dan
     
  5. flyrfan111

    flyrfan111 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Posts:
    1,224
    No the default settings are rather inadequate, many of the folks here in the forum are trying to get Eset to change that but for now it is HIGHLY recommended that you consider the settings mentioned in Blackspear's sticky. That is one of the reasons he went through the trouble of making the sticky is to get more users to have better settings.
     
  6. DanL

    DanL Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2004
    Posts:
    159
    Thanks flyrfan........I made it to the bottom of the page and just noticed there is a page 2 of tweaks. :eek:

    Dan
     
  7. DanL

    DanL Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2004
    Posts:
    159
    Got a reply from eset tech support recommending uninstall/re-install.
    Maybe later today I can get to that.

    I was wondering if one of my anti-spyware programs could be causing this.
    Ad-Aware SE Plus with the Ad-Watch feature has interfered with a few programs in the past.

    Any thoughts?

    Dan
     
  8. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    No, not at all, I use Adaware, as do all of my clients that purchase Nod32. I think you will find an uninstall, delete of the Eset program folder and a FRESH install of Nod32 should get you sorted out... ;) :D

    Hope this helps...

    Cheers :D
     
  9. DanL

    DanL Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2004
    Posts:
    159
    Well, the uninstall/re-install worked. :D

    During re-install Spy Sweeper generated a pop-up screen saying it intercepted
    a program that would start with windows.
    There is an option to keep or stop. It's possible I missed that during the original install.

    Either way, it works now and I'm happy.
    Thanks for all the help......Great forum.

    Blackspear, I have a question on some tweaks on the 2nd page, but I will start a new
    thread on that to keep this one on the original subject.

    Dan
     
  10. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Good to see, I was going to suggest a reinstall, however when Marcos requested an email to support, it was better to follow his advice. Marcos is incredibly knowledgeable in relation to Nod32, one very wise man. :D


    Ahhhh you are learning forum etiquette very quickly, well done. Post away ;) :D

    Cheers :D
     
  11. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    Thanks for the compliment Blackspear, IMHO I don't deserve it anyway, there are wiser people around LOL :)

    This issue with CC not starting automatically can be seen usually on Windows 9x - for some reason, under certain conditions the long path to c:\program files\eset\nod32.kui.exe doesn't work and needs to be replaced with c:\progra~1\eset\nod32.kui.exe
     
  12. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Ahhh but you do, I see you here in your own time, at night and on weekends (Slovakian time I am talking about here), that is dedication, and it is greatly appreciated by those that seek help here...

    Many thanks Marcos.

    All the best...

    Cheers :D
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.