Consolidate Disk Full Delete

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by blockie, Jun 5, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. blockie

    blockie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Posts:
    73
    My SZ is completely full. I guess this is why I get a "disk full" message when I attempt to consolidate. When I attempt to delete some of the incrementals I get a message that tells me the program cannot delete the selection and to open the log. The log doesn't tell me anything. Help?

    A related question..... If I did not use the "SZ" and manage the backup files from Windows, what are the ramifications?
    Bill
     
  2. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello blockie,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    If there is not enough disk space reserved for Acronis Secure Zone, you may receive the "Disk is full" error message when trying to consolidate archives.

    The program needs additional disk space to create the new archive that contains the data stored in the ones that are being consolidated. If there is not enough space available, it reports the "Disk is full" error and skips the management process.

    The amount of space necessary for consolidation is nearly equal to the size of the archives being consolidated. Acronis True Image Home consolidates only the full archive with the next incremental/differential one. Since the full archive requires approximately 50% of the original data size, the free space on the partition that has Backup Location must be nearly equal to this original data size (with ~5% extra space). With these conditions, the necessary amount of space will always be available even if full and differential backups need to be consolidated.

    If this does not help, you may manage your backups in Acronis Secure Zone manually. If you have Acronis Disk Director 10.0 you can proceed in the following way:

    - run Acronis Disk Director 10.0
    - right click on the Acronis Secure Zone
    - select Advanced->Change type
    - select type 0Bh (FAT32)
    - reboot the computer

    Acronis Secure Zone will be mounted as a partition with its own drive letter and you will be able to see and manage the backup archives there using standard Windows Explorer.

    In order to return back the Acronis Secure Zone as it was, you should change again its type to the 0BCh (Acronis Secure Zone type).

    The only critical result is that you partition will be lost with its backups (Acronis Secure Zone is a hidden partition on your hard drive, and you can restore backups from it in case of main partition crash). But it will not help in case of whole HDD crash. The safest solution is save your backups on separate external drive (without Acronis Secure Zone) and use this drive for backups only. In case of disaster you will be able to set new hard drive to your PC, boot your machine from Standalone Version of Acronis True Image, attach your external hard drive and recover your image archive.

    Detailed information about Acronis True Image Home product can be found in User's Guide.

    Thank you.
    --
    Alexander Nikolsky
     
  3. blockie

    blockie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Posts:
    73
    Alex,
    As I understand the quote I am able to archive the backups to any folder on the HDD. Is this correct?
    I have a second internal HDD 200GB installed solely for backups. My understanding is that I can backup to this HDD without the benefit of the ASZ. Is this correct?
    If I have to restore the entire image to the original or a new HDD in the event the original (C drive) is inoperative I can do it using the standalone version of TI which I have on a boot disk. Is this correct?

    If all the answers are yes then I will use only the extra HDD (D drive) for my backups in the Windows mode and not use the ASZ. I am mainly interested in restoring an image in the event of corrupted C drive. The corruption usually occurs through my fault as I experiment.
    Thanks,
    Bill

     
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello blockie,

    Thank you for using Acronis Products

    You can use any folder on your internal drive to keep backup archives, there is no need to use Acronis Secure Zone to store backup archives. Check the following list of supported storage media for the backup archives. Acronis True Image Home 2009 supports the following storage devices:

    • Hard disk drives
    • Networked storage devices
    • FTP servers*
    • CD-R/RW, DVD-R/RW, DVD+R (including double-layer DVD+R), DVD+RW, DVD-RAM**
    • USB 1.0 / 2.0, FireWire (IEEE-1394) and PC card storage devices
    • Floppy disks, ZIP.

    Best regards,
    --
    Dmitry Nikolaev
     
  5. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    You don't need to use the SZ. It was originally designed as a way for folks with only one Hdisk to be able to make backups and have them in a relativley safe place--although an SZ on the same hdisk as the one you back up means that a hardware disk failure would not allowyou access to the backup files for restore.

    Most folks don't use an SZ.
     
  6. The Gold Tooth

    The Gold Tooth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2008
    Posts:
    27
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.