Connect to Remote Computer, ATI CORP WORK STATION demo build 937

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by chf1949, Mar 15, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. chf1949

    chf1949 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5
    QUESTION: I am able to install components from my primary computer to a remote computer, and reboot the remote machine, but am unable to 'Connect' to the remote computer on which the components were installed. Is this a limitation of the demo version (build 937) of the Management Console?

    I wished to test the ability to create an image file of the remote machine using Management Console from the primary computer.
     
  2. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
  3. chf1949

    chf1949 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5
    Hello Ilya -

    The instruction provided is, I believe, meant to be used with WinXP. I am running Win2k Pro. HOWEVER, I got the idea, and made the similar appropriate changes for my OS.

    I am happy to say it worked!!

    Thank you for your helpful assistance.

    chf1949
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.