Confused!!!

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Okanagan, Nov 20, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Okanagan

    Okanagan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Posts:
    41
    I recently obtained a boxed version of TI9.09 (Not installed so far).
    I'm running a Sony VAIO PC, Microsoft Windows XP Media Center Edition.
    Intel Pentium 4, 3GHz, 1GB RAM.
    Internal Drive: C: (NTFS) Maxtor 7Y250M0 (250GB, 7200RPM, SATA),
    Used: 15.5 GB
    External Drive: J: (FAT32), Maxtor 6Y080L0, USB Device, (80GB, 7200RPM,
    Ultra-Ata/133), Used: 4.9 GB

    I would like to use IT9.0 to create a backup image.
    My question: will it be possible to use these two Hard Drives as they are?
    Or, is there a need to change any settings?
    Please explain in simple terms, I'm a newbie to these procedures.
    Always thankful for your replies. o_O o_O o_O
     
  2. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    No real reason why it shouldn't work. Your image will automatically be broken into 4GB files since that is the maximum FAT32 can support but that is not a problem.

    If you don't like it splitting you can copy your needed files off the external and reformat it NTFS and then copy them back.

    You should check the TI build number though. Often the boxed ones can be quite far behind the current build which 3677 for TI9 Home.
     
  3. Okanagan

    Okanagan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Posts:
    41
    seekforever,
    Thank you very much for your reply.
    I installed Acronis True Image Home 9.0, then updated to 9.0.3677.So far so good.
    Now I would like to make a bootable CD. Under the Rescue Media Contents Selection, there are 2 choices. Acronis True Image (Safe version) and
    Acronis True Image (Full version). Do I use the Full version?
    Somewhere I read, if one uses a cordless mouse, one should make the
    Bart PE bootable CD. Is this correct, and is so, where can I find this? I looked
    for it, but didn't have any luck.
    Please be so kind, and give further advice. Thank you.
     
  4. Okanagan

    Okanagan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Posts:
    41
    seekforever,
    Please read my previous post, thank you.
     
  5. dbknox

    dbknox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Posts:
    511
    Location:
    Canada
    I know people who have a cordless mouse and they had no problems with it, try it out and see.
     
  6. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    You should use the Full version if possible, not the Safe version. The Safe version does not provide USB support although you may get USB support when using it depending on your motherboard's BIOS. People were able to use Safe tend to report that it is very slow although if it is your only option to get your data back you wouldn't care so much about that.

    As dbknox says the best way to find out is to try it. If it doesn't work and you want to use that mouse (some plug in a regular mouse if necessary) then the BartPE CD is a solution since it uses Windows drivers and you can add drivers to it if necessary. You can also officially report the problem to Acronis and they may provide you with a special recovery CD image.

    If you do a complete installation of Acronis you will get the TI plug-in for including in the BartPE CD when you build it. The complete installation puts and additional folder on your HD containing it. If your search this forum you should be able to find all sorts of info. You can also just Google BartPE as well. The process looks intimidating at first but once you get going it is quite automated.

    There is also the Mustang plug-in which was made by a member of this forum. I believe he uses the Reatogo implementation of the PE disk and some say it is a bit easier to build. You can search for that in the forum and elsewhere as well.
     
  7. Okanagan

    Okanagan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Posts:
    41
    Thank you seekforever.
    I created a full version of a bootable CD.
    How can I test it, to make sure it works?
     
  8. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    The only way to be sure the whole restore process should work is to do the full restore process. This usually means buying or borrowing another HD just in case it goes wrong. When I tested mine I was still using DI2002 so I had a DI image to fall back on in case of failure. I didn't need it.

    If you don't want to do that, then boot it up and validate some archives and go through the restore wizard up to the point where it has the Proceed button. Create an archive with it as well and then validate it and later, validate it in Windows. In other words, do whatever functions you can with the CD version and ensure they work.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.