Conflicts between v.3 and PGP?

Discussion in 'ProcessGuard' started by spy1, Oct 30, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. spy1

    spy1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2002
    Posts:
    3,139
    Location:
    Clover, SC
    Or is there something I've forgotten to add/give allowances to?

    PGP hasn't worked at all since installing PG v.3 PB. See screenshot. This is keeping me from sending email if I have PGP set to automatically sign emails. Pete
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Bowserman

    Bowserman Infrequent Poster

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2003
    Posts:
    510
    Location:
    South Australia
    Could it be that PGP needs to be allowed to install a Global Hook in order to copy the text Pete? Just a thought as I don't use it myself ;).

    Regards,
    Jade.
     
  3. spy1

    spy1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2002
    Posts:
    3,139
    Location:
    Clover, SC
    Hi, Bowserman! I just went through the PGP folder and gave those permissions to all the exe's., fired up PGPkeys/disk/mail and gave them permission to run, etc. . I already sent the email I was trying to send by turning off the "automatically sign" option in PGP's settings, so I won't know if any of that worked until I try it again.

    I was just wondering if anyone else had experienced the same problem (and what, if anything, they had to do to resolve it). Thanks! Pete
     
  4. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Pete almost certainly what Bowserman has stated, global hooks are probably what PGP needs and probably only on a specific .exe

    Can I uggest that you remove PG files from the protection list, switch on learning mode restart PGP then reboot whislt still in learning mode, this should allow ProcessGuard to enable the correct settings - Then disable learning mode.
    On Monday with the release of the final I recommend after uninstalling the beta remove the .dat files before re-installing the final.
    Once installed reboot
    Start all your trusted apps then reboot again, then add any General tabs, reboot and PG will have switched off learning mode and hopefully all will be OK.

    Cheers. Pilli :)
     
  5. spy1

    spy1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2002
    Posts:
    3,139
    Location:
    Clover, SC
    Sure thing, Pilli. Thank you. Pete
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.