Conflict with BitDefender 2008 products

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Niels, Mar 12, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Niels

    Niels Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    466
    Location:
    Belgium
    Dear,

    There seems to be a conflict with the mounting option and the BitDefender realtime protection. The result is a computer freeze. What files use Acronis to start the mounting process?

    What I have tried is excluding my external hard disk in BitDefender exceptions after that I started Acronis and the mount process I excluded the drive letter that Acronis assigned. This works for the read/write option. But when I use the read-only mode the problem still occurs. I am also in contact with BitDefender support. I use Acronis True Image v11.0 build 8.041 Dutch version. I have windows xp home edition as operating system.

    Thanks in advance
    Best regards
    Niels
     
  2. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Niels,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Could you please collect some information to let us investigate the problem thoroughly?

    Please create Windows System Information as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    Please make a screen shot of the Device Tree application the way described in this previous post.

    Please also clarify the exact name, version and build number of the conflicting software.

    Then submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with a solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  3. Niels

    Niels Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    466
    Location:
    Belgium
    Hello Marat Setdikov,

    The problem occurs on all BitDefender solutions: BitDefender Internet Security 2008,BitDefender Antivirus 2008 and BitDefender Total Security 2008. Thanks for your quick reply. I will send all the necessary information. There is also another problem because the build versions of the BitDefender security solutions are different for every language version.

    Best regards
    Niels
     
  4. Niels

    Niels Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    466
    Location:
    Belgium
    Here is an update:

    I just received a reply of BitDefender support and they were able to reproduce the problem and are currently working on a fix which will be released trough updates.
     
  5. LittleAlf

    LittleAlf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Posts:
    10
    Just wanted to mention, that I have exactly the same problem. Anybody has an idea when a fix will be available?

    Best regards,

    LittleAlf
     
  6. Niels

    Niels Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    466
    Location:
    Belgium
    BitDefender support told me that they going to inform when the fix is going to be released. But I didn't received an answer yet. I am going to test if they didn't already released that fix. But I don't think that is the case yet because you still have the problem.What build version of BitDefender are you using? You can check that by right clicking on the red BitDefender icon near the system clock and press on info.

    I also received a reply from Acronis support. They told me that I must keep an eye on the my account page of the Acronis website because the issue should also be fixed in a next build. I can't post in which build because that might be different because I use a non-English version of Acronis.For Dutch versions the build version should be 8076.

    There was a new build for me I am now going to test it.
     
    Last edited: Mar 29, 2008
  7. LittleAlf

    LittleAlf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Posts:
    10
    Hi Niels,

    I am using Bitdefender Antivirus 2008 Build 11.0.16 - Engine 7.18276 - German. The problem is still there.

    I hope, that Bitdefender does find a solution soon - it was working without a problem with Bitdefender Antivirus 10.

    Best regards,

    LittleAlf
     
  8. Niels

    Niels Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    466
    Location:
    Belgium
    Hello LittleAlf,

    Did you also checked also if there aren't any updates available for Acronis on this page? I installed the latest version but that didn't solve the problem for me. Can you please test it to see if it isn't a problem with my computer. Ohterwise I will contact Acronis support once again.

    I use BitDefender Total Security 2008 build 11.0.16 Dutch version. When I was using version 10 I didn't had Acronis installed.

    Now I contacted somebody else who is going to try to gather information when the fix will be released. The problem is that fixes are only being released trough a big update.

    Best regards,
    Niels
     
  9. LittleAlf

    LittleAlf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Posts:
    10
    Hi Niels,

    I do have the latest version of Acronis TrueImage 11 Home installed (Build-Nr. 8078, German). When I first encountered this problem I related it to TrueImage, since I was using Version 8 before without any problems. I only found out about others having the same problem after I upgraded to TI 11!

    My experience:
    TI 8 + Bitdefender 10 = No Problem
    TI 11 Home + Bitdefender 11 = Freeze Problem during Mount

    Therefore, it seems to be a problem with Bitdefender. If they do not find a solution I will have to drop Bitdefender.

    Best regards,

    LittleAlf
     
  10. Niels

    Niels Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    466
    Location:
    Belgium
    Hello LittleAlf,

    I just received some feedback from BitDefender the next product upgrade will take place next month but the fix will be released some time before. I will get informed when it will happen. In the meantime you can just explore your image this normally does almost the same when you use the mount option in read-only mode.That is how I do it now.

    Best regards
    Niels
     
  11. Stu593

    Stu593 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Posts:
    3
    Just for the record, I am no longer able to mount an image using TI8 (build 937) and BitDefender Internet Security 2008 - build 11.0.16.

    Everything worked fine with BitDefender v10 antivirus.
     
  12. LittleAlf

    LittleAlf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Posts:
    10
    Hi Niels,

    the described freezing problem using Acronis TI 11 Home together with Bitdefender Antivirus 2008 occurs using the Mount option in Read-Only mode only.

    Stu593:
    It is normal behavior, that the TI 8 Mount option freezes your computer when using it together with Bitdefender Antivirus 2008: TI 8 mounts images read-only in any case, it does not offer a read/write mode for mounted images.

    I was using TI 8 until two weeks ago, and upgraded TI to circumvent this problem - only to find out, that the culprit was not my old version of TI8, but my new version of Bitdefender 2008 :mad:

    Best regards,

    LittleAlf
     
  13. Niels

    Niels Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    466
    Location:
    Belgium
    Hello LittleAlf,

    I know that it only happens in read-only mode. I said that also in my opening post in this topic and also to BitDefender support. Just as I said exploring the images is the only thing you can do untill the fix will be released in May or end of April.

    Best regards,
    Niels
     
  14. highcountryrider

    highcountryrider Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Posts:
    7
    I'm having the same problem with TI 9 and BitDefender 11. I also am unable to use the Explore option. When I right click on the image file in Windows Explorer there is no Explore option. See screenshot. Any suggestions to fix this?

    acronis3.gif
     
  15. Niels

    Niels Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    466
    Location:
    Belgium
    Hello highcountryrider,

    What I do is the following first I explore my external hard disk and double click on a .tib file so I explore my archives.When I right click on a .tib file I see the explore option in the menu.So that is strange why it is missing on your screenshot. Did you already tried a reinstallaion of Acronis True Image?

    Best regards,
    Niels
     
  16. highcountryrider

    highcountryrider Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Posts:
    7
    Yes, I did a reinstall of ATI. No change. Did speak to BitDefender support and they confirmed they were aware there was a problem with BD and ATI. Said it possibly was caused by Acronis drivers (sic) and that they were working on a fix. No timetable for a BitDefender build update that corrects the problem.

    The issue of non-visibility of the Explore option is puzzling. I can explore folders but not individual files. Are you able to choose the Explore option when right clicking for instance a picture or music file?
     
  17. Niels

    Niels Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    466
    Location:
    Belgium
    Hello highcountryrider,

    When I reported the issue on 12 th March with all the steps how to reproduce it I received an email where they said that it will be released in about a month so this must be May and also that the fix could be released earlier so I assume it could be still be the end of April. I received that answer from a engineer. That answer I received on the 4th April. Or it must have been delayed.
    I don't know if the support people are always aware when a fix will be released. Sorry that I wasn't clear with the reinstallation of Acronis I meant that that might fix the missing explore option and not the conflict with the mounting option in read only mode.

    That is normal behaviour you can only explore backup archives or folders with documents,music,pictures inside. So if you see the explore option when you right click on a Acronis True Image archive you must see the explore option just as when you further exploring the image of your hard disk.

    Best regards
    Niels
     
  18. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello highcountryrider and Niels,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for delayed response.

    Please notice that "Explore" option was only implemented starting with Acronis True Image 10.0 Home. It's not available in Acronis True Image 9.0 Home.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.