configuring looknstop

Discussion in 'LnS English Forum' started by new user, Jul 20, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. new user

    new user Guest

    hi i just installed lns and i recently used kerio. i dont understand how to configure this firewall like kerio .. does lns not allow u to make rules for apps to only use ceratin ports or how does this work. if anyone can help me by givin me link to teach me how to configure it or any other info , would be appreciated .
    thanks
     
  2. Paul Wilders

    Paul Wilders Administrator

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2001
    Posts:
    12,472
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    new user,

    Have a look at this thread, and visit the support site mentioned. Feel free to ask remaining questions after doing so ;)

    regards.

    paul
     
  3. hidden

    hidden Guest

    Ok thanks i downloaded the july 18 one for dialup users ( was using the may28 one before) and all i did to get it to work was on the bottom right hand side of dns allow 0 and 1 under ip adress i set it to equal and put in my different ips on the first box on both dns's. is that all that needs to be changed and im set ? or what other things should i add like for one to get my av update to work through it .
     
  4. Phant0m

    Phant0m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Posts:
    3,684
    Location:
    Canada
    Hey Hidden

    Yes, for Dialup users using Phant0m`s-July18.rls they need to configure the DNS rules.
    1 rule can be used for two DNS servers. The rule DNS-Allowed-0 is Activated while DNS-Allowed-1 isn’t, Edit DNS-Allowed-0 rule and use “Equal Or” for Destination section as it was originally. For the Destination “IP : address” first field enter in the Primary DNS server and for the Destination “IP : address” second field enter in the Secondary DNS server…

    Assuming you using the Default “Remote Stealthed” mode you should be capable of updating unless the Updater Systems using FTP Protocol without using Passive Mode. And the only solutions then is doing the Updates manually or make a rule which Authorizes Remotely started Connections with Temp Range ports (which defaults purpose of using Software Firewall).

    I E-mailed a lot of Updating Software Vendors getting them to use Passive Mode over FTP Protocols; you could try doing the same… o_O
     
  5. hidden

    hidden Guest

    ok i fixed the dns 0 and ther wasnt an equal or like u said so i just set it to in range a to b and put in both of my dns . some of the programs i use to update ask for permission but nod32 doesnt ask and it just sais Server Connection failure
     
  6. hidden

    hidden Guest

    ok i correct myself i was blocking nod32 for some reason from accesing the internet but thats fixed now , so what i did is correct wit the dns , and im set ?
     
  7. Phant0m

    Phant0m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Posts:
    3,684
    Location:
    Canada
    Hey Hidden

    You don’t quite follow; I suggest re-download an unaltered copy of the Rule-set and try again from scratch… ;)
     
  8. hidden

    hidden Guest

    just to double check since i seem to never be completely sure when sarcasm is being used but are u serious about redownloading loll , or am i just slow!
     
  9. Phant0m

    Phant0m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Posts:
    3,684
    Location:
    Canada
  10. hidden

    hidden Guest

    yea thats what i thought at first i know im sounding stupid but that equal or isnt in drop down menu lmao.
    do u need to register on this forum to upload than i can show u wierd why mine doesnt have it....
     
  11. Phant0m

    Phant0m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Posts:
    3,684
    Location:
    Canada
    You using Look 'n' Stop Lite or the Pro version which contains Application Filtering Layer?

    What version of Look 'n' Stop you using v2.04p2?
     
  12. hidden

    hidden Guest

    version 2.04 on right hand side it sais Nov 24 2002.
    i got it from http://www.looknstop.com/En/index2.htm theres a link on bottom of page to download it , so i dont know if its lite or pro
     
  13. hidden

    hidden Guest

    theres a tab inside looknstop called application filtering if thats what your reffering to
     
  14. Phant0m

    Phant0m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Posts:
    3,684
    Location:
    Canada
    Alright that explains it... You aren't using Look 'n' Stop v2.04p2. Visit http://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=7297 :D
     
  15. hidden

    hidden Guest

    yep it does ;) ok i installed the newer version and switched it to equal or. everything is set now , thanks for all the help!
     
  16. Phant0m

    Phant0m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Posts:
    3,684
    Location:
    Canada
    Anytime... :D
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.