ConfigureDefender - for configuring Windows built-in Defender settings

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by ichito, Jan 17, 2018.

  1. TerryWood

    TerryWood Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    945
    Hi @ Wilders

    Recently installed Configure Defender on Windows 10 (Windows Defender fully operating) and I think I have set it on High setting by following the instructions in the folder ie High Button, then Refresh Button then Reboot

    When I then open Config Defender there is no way I can determine which level Config Defender is set to ie Default, High, Max. I would have expected at least the High Button to be highlighted.

    The image I have enclosed shows Basic Defender Settings underneath the three Buttons.

    My question is:- How do I know which Protection Level has been set?

    Is there something I am not doing?

    Thanks

    Terry
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Gandalf_The_Grey

    Gandalf_The_Grey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Posts:
    856
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    It's on High.
    Click on Default, look at the values show. Then click on High and look again at the values shown.
     
  3. TerryWood

    TerryWood Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    945
    Hi Gandalf_The_Grey

    Thanks for that.

    Terry
     
  4. Gandalf_The_Grey

    Gandalf_The_Grey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Posts:
    856
    Location:
    The Netherlands
  5. Gandalf_The_Grey

    Gandalf_The_Grey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Posts:
    856
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    ConfigureDefender 3.0.1.0 beta 2
    https://malwaretips.com/threads/configuredefender-utility-for-windows-10.79039/page-65#post-953239
     
    Last edited: Aug 1, 2021
  6. EASTER

    EASTER Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Posts:
    9,731
    Location:
    U.S.A. (South)
  7. Gandalf_The_Grey

    Gandalf_The_Grey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Posts:
    856
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    You're welcome @EASTER :thumb:
    Andy did a great job improving ConfigureDefender and making it compatible with Windows 11.
     
  8. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    40,451
    ConfigureDefender 3.0.1.0 Released (October 13, 2020)
    Website
    Download: https://raw.githubusercontent.com/AndyFul/ConfigureDefender/master/ConfigureDefender.exe
    Version 3.0.1.0 (points 1-10 were already included in the beta 2 version)

    1. Added some useful information to the Help and manual.
    2. Added "Send All" setting to Automatic Sample Submission.
    3. Updated ASR rules (1 new rule added).
    4. Added the Warn mode to ASR rules.
    5. Added INTERACTIVE Protection Level which uses ASR rules set to Warn.
    6. Added the <Info> button next to the Protection Levels buttons. It displays information about which
    settings are enabled in DEFAULT, HIGH, INTERACTIVE, and MAX Protection Levels.
    7. Redesigned slightly the layout of the Exploit Guard section.
    8. Added support for Windows 11.
    9. Added support for event Id=1120. If the proper policy is applied, then this event can be logged by Windows.
    If the user has applied manually this policy by registry tweak or GPO, then the events related to Id=1120
    will be also included in the "Defender Security Log".
    10.Added CFA setting BDMO = Block Disk Modifications Only - folders will not be protected, but some
    important disk sectors will be still protected (Id = 1127).
    11. Corrected a minor bug related to displaying the empty log.
     
  9. imdb

    imdb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Posts:
    3,160
    thank you, @mood.
     
  10. Trooper

    Trooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Posts:
    4,859
    Thanks for the heads up. I may give this a go. Cheers!
     
  11. imdb

    imdb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Posts:
    3,160
    so, did you try it yet?
     
  12. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,030
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    I ran it on one machine once but MD isn't real-time on it now. I've reinstalled KSC.

    The version included with Hard_Configurator hasn't been updated yet so I'm hoping a new version of H_C is on its way.
     
  13. imdb

    imdb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Posts:
    3,160
    cd is a separate component, so you get the latest version of cd when you install h_c.
     
  14. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,030
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    So I'd have to reinstall H_C just to use the newest C_D?
     
  15. imdb

    imdb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Posts:
    3,160
    you don't need to do that. just dl the latest standalone cd and replace it with your current version. it's a standalone component.
     
  16. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,030
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    I just deleted my copy of C_D and the H_C Tools folder but when I use H_C to open C_D it still opens the old version.
     
  17. imdb

    imdb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Posts:
    3,160
    did you dl the latest version from the link in @mood 's post above?
     
  18. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,030
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Yes, but even deleting that from my downloads folder doesn't stop H_C using the old version, which isn't in my downloads folder.
     
  19. imdb

    imdb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Posts:
    3,160
    @Azure Phoenix might be of help.
     
  20. imdb

    imdb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Posts:
    3,160
    looks like i might have made a mistake here. i just found out that there are two separate versions of cd. a portable/standalone version and a builtin one that gets installed with h_c. so turns out it's not possible to update it that way. sorry for the inconvenience @Krusty . my mistake.
     
  21. Azure Phoenix

    Azure Phoenix Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2014
    Posts:
    1,332
    Lol. No idea how.

    Any issue can be easily contacted with Andy.

    But sure, if you guys want me to share him the issue over at Malwaretips, I don’t mind.
     
  22. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,030
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Perhaps you could just ask if a new version of Hard_Configurator will be released soon that includes the updated C_D.
    All good. No worries, mate. :thumb:
     
  23. imdb

    imdb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Posts:
    3,160
    :thumb:
     
  24. Azure Phoenix

    Azure Phoenix Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2014
    Posts:
    1,332
  25. imdb

    imdb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Posts:
    3,160
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.