Configure "rules and zones" in firewall

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security' started by bigtony, Aug 30, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. bigtony

    bigtony Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2008
    Posts:
    3
    I have a small computer network in house.
    Before I had access to any PC of the work group in the network.
    I shared files and printers and used the VNC to help the others.
    Now nor my proper PC is seen by the net.

    My problem is, I do not know to configure "rules and zones" in firewall correctly.

    Someone can help me to configure de firewall.

    Thanks.
     
  2. perpetd

    perpetd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2004
    Posts:
    12
    If your systems are no longer visible in the LAN then you are correct that it probably has to do with your Trusted Settings or Rules depending on how you would like to configure it. If you are comfortable with unrestricted LAN access what you would want to do is ad the subnet of your Local area network to the trusted zone for instance if your router (if you have one) is 192.168.0.1 and your PC's or MACs etc are 192.168.0.* if you add 192.168.0.0 which is the address that you would add for unrestricted LAN access from any PC on that same subnet. In plain english you would add 192.168.0.0 with a subnet of 255.255.255.0 to the trusted zone on each PC that you want to allow acess to. If you want to add more granular security which may or may not be neccessary depending on your needs you can set static IP's on your PCs or put leases into your Router so that the PCs get the same IPs whenever they request an IP and then you can create rules in the trusted zone that lists each IP you want to allow access to as opposed to the entire subnet. Check the manual for more information or post here as this is a pretty basic thing and it should be easy for you to resolve if it really is related to the firewall. If you disable Smart Security do you have access like you used to? That might be your first test unless you are sure that ESET is blocking it. Good Luck :)

    P.S. The IP numbers I put are just an example. If you need help with IP specifics post what IPs you are using here and Im sure someone will help you out as this should be pretty simple depending on the scope of your network of course. Thank you.
     
    Last edited: Sep 1, 2008
  3. abubin

    abubin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Posts:
    22
    i am also having dilemma of openeing VNC connection into this protect PC. I am sure it's blocked by nod32 smart security because when i turn off the firewall for nod32ss, it works.

    The problem now is, I can't figure out how to allow port 5900 into the PC. I want to open port 5900 into the PC. Not only to local lan but also from wan and anyone. Already open this port from my firewall.

    Anyone can teach me how to do this?
     
  4. Fajo

    Fajo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2008
    Posts:
    1,812
    Hit F5 why in the GUI (User interface) this will put you in Advance mode. Click Firewall at the bottom of the list on the Right hand side there should be change network configuration. or Protection mode. when it opens up you have to options to Allow Sharing or not to Allow sharing simply click allow sharing and you should now have access to the computers


    as for VNC the easiest way to set this up is to simply put the firewall in interactive mode.. its there with the options to allow sharing. insted of Automatic. make a connection it should pop up to Allow or Denie this connection. simply check Make a rule at the bottom when it pops up and wala you should have no more issues with that. :D

    F5 opens up alot of options in the firewall menu once its pressed. so you may find other answers you were looking for there also.
     
  5. abubin

    abubin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Posts:
    22
    i am sorry i have to ask this as i am currently away from the machine with nod32ss.

    I don't feel like changing to interative mode because this will cause a lot of pop-up asking me to allow/deny access for such and such incoming connection. This will be very tiresome when tons of connection starts to come in. Also especially when the user is someone who is ignorance about using a firewall.

    Anyway, is it possible for me to activate it in interative mode and make all the necessary answer and then switch back to auto or manual mode? Will the settings I did in interative mode still retain?
     
  6. Fajo

    Fajo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2008
    Posts:
    1,812
    Yes. :D
     
  7. bigtony

    bigtony Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2008
    Posts:
    3
    In 1º place, thanks to all.

    I made as it said perpetd and it improved a little.

    I left to have problems with VNC, it works ok.

    Now, my network has 3 computers, but only 2 with nod32 installed.

    When I visualize the entire network, I see only mine and the computer that does not have nod32 installed, third does not appear and therefore I do not have access to its information, nor printer.

    Trusted zone thus is configured:
    • Trusted zone Adress range 192.168.1.101 – 192.168.1.110
    • Sub-net 192.168.1.254 / 255.255.255.255
    • Dns-server IP: 192.168.1.1
    One more time I am thankful for an help.
     
  8. bigtony

    bigtony Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2008
    Posts:
    3
    :argh:
    Thanks to all.

    I have resolved my problem.

    :D :D :D
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.