Configure Comodo Defence+ as anti-executable

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by sg09, Nov 14, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. sg09

    sg09 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Posts:
    2,713
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Any way to configure Comodo Defence+ as an anti-executable only and to turn off all its other features?


    P.S: I don't know if its already answered in some other thread. In that case please give me the proper link.
     
  2. blacknight

    blacknight Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,433
    Location:
    Europe
    Make a search: there is a thread.
     
  3. Zyrtec

    Zyrtec Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2008
    Posts:
    534
    Location:
    USA

    Hello,


    See here:

    When MrBrian created that guide it was meant for CIS version 4 but I think it might still work for version 5. I believe he updated it to cover v.5


    Thanks



    Carlos
     
  4. MrBrian

    MrBrian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Posts:
    6,032
    Location:
    USA
    That guide is written for CIS v4.x but the ideas there still work with CIS v5.x, except that with CIS v5.x one can't control DLL execution. You can't follow the steps there exactly with CIS v5.x because the user interface has changed in some places.

    The second post in Tips for using Paranoid Mode also gives a description of what to do, but it isn't as detailed as the guide.

    Another idea is you could use Defense+ Safe Mode and turn off automatic sandboxing. Then you will get alerts for programs that aren't on the whitelist.
     
  5. sg09

    sg09 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Posts:
    2,713
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Thanks guys...:)
     
  6. a256886572008

    a256886572008 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Posts:
    103
    switch to "block" :D

    ci3.png
     
  7. treehouse786

    treehouse786 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,388
    Location:
    Lancashire
    is it possible to use execution settings without enabling defence+? i just set mine to 'block' but it does not block anything with defence+ set to 'disabled'. it does however work with defence+ set to 'training mode'
     
  8. pegr

    pegr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Posts:
    2,279
    Location:
    UK
    AFAIK Defense+ must be enabled for Execution Control to work. If you only want Execution Control, disable the sandbox and uncheck all monitoring settings except for Interprocess Memory Acesses and Processes' Termination.
     
  9. treehouse786

    treehouse786 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,388
    Location:
    Lancashire
    many thanks :thumb:
     
  10. pegr

    pegr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Posts:
    2,279
    Location:
    UK
    You're welcome. :)
     
  11. treehouse786

    treehouse786 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,388
    Location:
    Lancashire
    just out of curiosity, what would happen if i unticked 'Interprocess Memory Acesses' and 'Processes' Termination' aswel as the others? would execution control stop working? or just not work properly?
     
  12. pegr

    pegr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Posts:
    2,279
    Location:
    UK
    It wouldn't make any difference to Execution Control but CIS relies on these two settings being enabled for its own self-protection against interference and termination by malware.
     
    Last edited: Dec 27, 2011
  13. treehouse786

    treehouse786 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,388
    Location:
    Lancashire
    brilliant mate thanks alot :thumb:
     
  14. pegr

    pegr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Posts:
    2,279
    Location:
    UK
    You're welcome. :)

    Regards
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.