Computer will not post on reboot

Discussion in 'hardware' started by TimaN, Feb 29, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. TimaN

    TimaN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2005
    Posts:
    125
    Location:
    Tulsa, OK
    I'm having a difficult time troubleshooting this one. My computer when restarting will not post most of the time. Everything powers up, but no post. HDD light lights up solid for about 30 seconds, then goes off. The only thing that solves the problem is unplugging it for a couple of minutes, only then it will boot up. I'm not overclocking anything. Once up and running, everything works great and stable. Please let me know what other info I can provide to narrow this down. Thanks in advance!
     
  2. TimaN

    TimaN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2005
    Posts:
    125
    Location:
    Tulsa, OK
    Any ideas?
     
  3. philby

    philby Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Posts:
    940
    I had a machine that presented apparently inexplicable intermittent boot failure and fixed it with chkdsk c: /r from WinPE disk. You could also schedule it for next reboot from within Windows.

    Worth a try?

    Also, anything in Event Viewer when you do get to boot?

    philby
     
  4. pidbo

    pidbo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2006
    Posts:
    198
    Last edited: Mar 1, 2012
  5. mirimir

    mirimir Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2011
    Posts:
    6,029
    Does it boot consistently from WinPE or a Linux LiveCD?
     
  6. TimaN

    TimaN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2005
    Posts:
    125
    Location:
    Tulsa, OK
  7. TimaN

    TimaN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2005
    Posts:
    125
    Location:
    Tulsa, OK
    Nothing interesting in the Event Viewer, nothing that could relate to the issue. I will run chkdsk on the next startup.
     
  8. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,779
    I had similar symptoms only in my case, it was permanent, and I couldn't get the computer to boot at all, ever. After Googling quite a bit, I came to the conclusion that my motherboard was fried. The PC was 4 years old. Doesn't sound like that's your situation, but maybe there's an impending failure of some sort coming? No idea, otherwise....
     
  9. TimaN

    TimaN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2005
    Posts:
    125
    Location:
    Tulsa, OK
    I suspect my motherboard failing. Maybe bad capacitors. I've read they go bad with time.
     
  10. JRViejo

    JRViejo Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    20,938
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    TimaN, perhaps a review of this POST article could be helpful.
     
  11. TimaN

    TimaN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2005
    Posts:
    125
    Location:
    Tulsa, OK
    Yes, would've been nice if it gave me a beeping error code if something is wrong with my hardware.
     
  12. AlexC

    AlexC Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Posts:
    1,280
    Since English is not my native language can someone explain me the meaning of " will not post"? Thanks!
    edit: means that doesn't show image, no beeps, nothing?

    @TimaN
    Is that a desktop or a laptop?
     
    Last edited: Mar 2, 2012
  13. JRViejo

    JRViejo Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    20,938
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    AlexC, POST refers to Power-On Self-Test and probably TimaN is not seeing the pre-boot sequence images in the monitor.
     
  14. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,779
    Yeah, mine didn't do that either....
     
  15. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    7,280
    Location:
    England
    Perhaps a CMOS issue. Resetting it may help.
     
  16. TimaN

    TimaN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2005
    Posts:
    125
    Location:
    Tulsa, OK
    It's a desktop.
     
  17. TimaN

    TimaN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2005
    Posts:
    125
    Location:
    Tulsa, OK
    Unplugging it from the wall for over a couple of minutes helps. It boots right up. But when I restart next time, it won't boot. Power is there, all fans spin, but no go.
    I tried resetting CMOS by removing the battery, that did not help.
     
  18. AlexC

    AlexC Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Posts:
    1,280
    @JRViejo
    Thanks!

    @TimaN
    Try to test the memories.
    Download and burn Hiren's boot CD ( hxxp://www.hirensbootcd.org/download/ ). Boot from the cd and run Memtest. Are you using a graphic card? if so, remove it and connect the vga cable directly to the mobo.
     
  19. JRViejo

    JRViejo Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    20,938
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    AlexC, you're welcome! Take care.
     
  20. Keyboard_Commando

    Keyboard_Commando Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2009
    Posts:
    690
    Try a working/different PSU. Sounds like the problem to me.
     
  21. AlexC

    AlexC Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Posts:
    1,280
    Agree. Anyway try to do those simple diagnostics before you consider buying a new power supply unit, unless of course you have a sparing one.
     
  22. TimaN

    TimaN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2005
    Posts:
    125
    Location:
    Tulsa, OK
    Seems like resetting CMOS with a jumper helped. I tried doing this before by removing the battery, but that method did not work. It boots fine for now. Thanks to all who took time to help! :thumb:
     
  23. TimaN

    TimaN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2005
    Posts:
    125
    Location:
    Tulsa, OK
    UPDATE: The problem is back. I think I have the CMOS battery to blame. It is 6 years old, and it's one thing I need to try replacing.
     
    Last edited: Mar 5, 2012
  24. pidbo

    pidbo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2006
    Posts:
    198
    If you have more than one stick of ram try removing one and using the other and visa versa...it may be a bad stick of ram.



    Seperately

    Often, if you are having a problem with capacitors you can see the bulge in the top or bottom..they have a little cross mark on the top which makes it easier to see bulged ones.
     
  25. mack_guy911

    mack_guy911 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2007
    Posts:
    2,677
    beep could be cmos bettery problem or ram or anything else

    some times memory backup in also corrupted i face it many times in linux as well windows best is try

    http://distrowatch.com/table.php?distribution=partedmagic

    run memory test also replace cmos bettery

    if it give you bad memory error before making sure your ram bad try removing one ram and run pc and test again if it work then insert ram and run again

    also try with diffrent removing ram inserting the 1st one ......etc

    if that dont work hope one of solution work for you

    also you can test or replace cmos bettery .....etc

    check your motherboard/PSU if you can or if all dont work make it local tech person test they have all devices they replace one by one and test which one is not working ...............

    edit: try someone who do it in front of you or else they make heavy bill of useless things
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.