Computer scan

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by bonehead_coder, Feb 12, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. bonehead_coder

    bonehead_coder Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Posts:
    7
    Using Blackspear's settings I can start a scan by going to the Scheduler and performing a Run Now on the "Weekly scan of C drive". If I then switch to Computer Scan, I sometimes have an option to "Bring to foreground" and sometimes I don't. On a machine that I have the option, I always have the option. I'm sure I have a setting different on the machines that I can't bring the scan to the foreground but I can't figure out what it is. Any help would be appreciated.
     
  2. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
    That comes into play when Log all objects is selected in which ever profile it concerns.

    According to the Blackspear tutorial you mentioned, if you re-look at the tutorial, in particular the weekly Schedule that's being added, the profile used was In-depth scan. You'll also notice in this step that it was suggested to Place a tick in "Log all objects" box. That's what caused the "Bring to foreground" to be present.

    Where that leads us to is that you need to go into the On-demand computer scan section, then setup each profile that you wish to see "Bring to foreground" by selecting "Log all objects".

    Bubba
     
    Last edited: Feb 13, 2008
  3. bonehead_coder

    bonehead_coder Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Posts:
    7
    Bubba:

    Thanks for the reply. I checked the On-demand computer scan section and "Log all objects" was checked (sort of). For whatever reason, my GUI does not look like the sample in Blackspear's writeup. When I choose that section, I do not have the "tick" options under the On-demand scanner setup for selected profile group box. I only have the ThreatSense engine paramter setup and Scan targets setup. If I select the ThreatSense engine setup, that is where the "Log all objects" is ticked.
     
  4. bonehead_coder

    bonehead_coder Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Posts:
    7
    Still have not found solution to this. I have checked 5 boxes (all running .621) and none of them have the GUI that was shown in Blackspear's tutorial. Has the GUI changed since the writeup or do I have an issue. BTW, I'm running Business edition if that matters.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
    The tutorial appears to have used .621 as noted in this post.

    As I noted in a few posts up and as you found, that is where one selects "Log all objects". If you have that selected and it's not providing the proper results, then yes you have an issue that needs to be looked at further.

    Bubba
     
  6. Zarra

    Zarra Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2007
    Posts:
    21
    Location:
    US
    I’m having the same problem as bonehead coder and I have the latest version (3.0.621). The problem is we do not have the option to check “log all objects” and four others. See screenshots below.

    My screenshot
    my screenshot.JPG

    Blackspear's screenshot
    Blackspear's screenshot.jpg
     
  7. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    Blackspear has created most of the pictures for the tutorial using Eset Antivirus Home edition 3.0.5xx build .

    If you have versions 3.0.621 , the the GUI has changed a bit and the optioons you want are moved inside . Just press the Setup button -> goto Other
     

    Attached Files:

  8. bonehead_coder

    bonehead_coder Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Posts:
    7
    HiTech_boy:

    My original problem was that I didn't have the option to bring the scan to the foreground. Bubba pointed me in the direction of ensuring the "Log all objects" was enabled. I have ensured the option was set yet I still do not have the option to bring the scan to the foreground. Not a big deal. If there is an issue with the software I'm sure it will be fixed. If not, I would like to know what I'm doing wrong.
     
  9. proactivelover

    proactivelover Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Posts:
    840
    Location:
    Near Wilders Forums
    what eav version you are using
    latest eng version is 621
    which i never seen this kind of problem
     

    Attached Files:

    • 1.jpg
      1.jpg
      File size:
      12.8 KB
      Views:
      442
    • 2.jpg
      2.jpg
      File size:
      33.3 KB
      Views:
      443
    • 3.jpg
      3.jpg
      File size:
      16.4 KB
      Views:
      442
  10. bonehead_coder

    bonehead_coder Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Posts:
    7
    I'm using .621. I only have the "Bring to foreground" option on 1 machine out of 5. It is running XP (up-to-date). On the Vista boxes (pre and post SP1), I do not get the option. One would've thought I would've mentioned that fact before. I would've if I had made the connection - duh!!! Maybe this is a Vista only issue.
     
  11. Zarra

    Zarra Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2007
    Posts:
    21
    Location:
    US
    It's a problem with Vista. I do not have an option to watch the scanning progress or cancel scanning with a scheduled scan. I have all these option with a custom scan. Maybe I'm doing something wrong. I'm using Blackspear's settings.

    Scheduled scanning, no "bring to foreground" option.
    Scheduled scan.jpg
     
  12. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    I must disagree . I use Vista Home Premium and my EAV 3.0.621 does have an option to monitor the scanning progress , it is working here.

    Cancelling scheduled scan is not a Vista problem . It is ESET design. We couldn't stop scheduled scan in v2 , we cannot manually stop them in v3 , too . This is software design , not Vista .

    A temporary solution to stop running scheduled scan would be
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showpost.php?p=1163517&postcount=3

    N.B.! In order too see and restart ekrn.exe in Vista , you must first run Task Manager as Admin so that you can perform Admin tasks . Press this button at the button of Task Manager
     

    Attached Files:

  13. Zarra

    Zarra Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2007
    Posts:
    21
    Location:
    US
    Thanks HiTech for trying to help me out. I wasn’t trying to blame Vista. I meant more of a minor compatibility issue with Nod32. I had the same problem with v2.7. It would be nice to watch the progress of the scanning. I set my schedule scanning for late night so I don’t have a need for canceling a scan.

    I do run my computer as an administrator but with UAC turned on.

    Being the only problem I have with Nod is watching the scanning progress, I’m not going to lose sleep over it. I can review the log after scanning is complete.
     
  14. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    No worries , sorry
     
  15. bonehead_coder

    bonehead_coder Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Posts:
    7
    No worries here either. Just something I noticed. For me, I don't get the option on any of my 3 Vista boxes (Home Premium RTM/SP1, UAC on). On my XP boxes I get the option (SP2-all updates and SP3 RC2). When I get back to work, I will load all of my XP (Home/Pro/MCE) and Vista flavors (Home Premium /Business / Ultimate 32&64) of VMWare images and try the trial version to see what my results are. I will post my results. If anyone from ESET wants me to look at/try something, I will do so. If not, I'll go onto other things.
     
  16. bonehead_coder

    bonehead_coder Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Posts:
    7
    Using VMWare images I've done some further testing. All images are fresh installs with the latest patches and Blackspear's XML imported. The test was to load .621, do an update to get latest components/defs, select the scheduler from the main gui and "Run now" on the "Weekly scan of C Drive". Then choose Computer Scan and see if the running scan can be brought to the foreground.

    The following OS versions had the option to bring the scan to the foreground AND to pause or stop the scan:
    WIN2K,
    XP Home,
    XP Pro,
    XP MCE

    The following OS versions DID NOT have the option to bring the scan to the foreground:
    Vista 32 Home Premium (note all Vista's had UAC enabled)
    Vista 32 Business
    Vista 32 Ultimate
    Vista 64 Ultimate

    I'm not suggesting that there is an issue with Vista but.....

    HiTech_boy:
    I don't understand your statement about not being able to stop a scan. For the 2K and XP versions when I can bring the scan to foreground, I can either pause or stop the scan.

    As I said in an earlier post, this is not a big deal but there seems to be an error somewhere. I'm done looking at this issue. I'll go crawl back in my hole and lurk.
     
  17. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    Sorry , I made a mistake about v3
     
  18. FlyingHorse

    FlyingHorse Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Posts:
    12
    Location:
    33?59'43.1"N 84?09'03.1"W
    I have this same problem with version 3.0.650.0 running on Vista x64 SP1.
    Is there any way to work around this issue? I find that there are times I would like to temporarily pause a scheduled scan (or even stop it altogether).
     
  19. John2222

    John2222 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Posts:
    140
    I'm using 3.0.669.0 Vista Home Premium SP1 and having this same problem.

    Occasionally, I want to pause the weekly scheduled scan because I'm busy with some other intensive project, and I can't find any way to do that.

    Am I just stuck?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.