Computer is freezing, internet dropping out, Error reports -Please help.

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Senior Sailer, Jun 29, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Senior Sailer

    Senior Sailer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2006
    Posts:
    14
    The following shows on my screen when I start up…

    Resource conflict
    Serial bus controller on mother board
    Bus : 06, Device :00, Function: 02.

    Resource conflict
    PCI mass storage controller on mother board
    Bus:06, Device:00, Function:03.

    I was advised that I should reinstall windows should I ?

    If so as I don’t know the first thing about how to do this , I would probably go to a pro.
    I am using acronis 10 build 4942
    My laptop is an LG 6o (with 30% free memory)
    O.S. Windows Xp Home
    Backup is to an external hard drive ( lacie)
    Security is Spy bot,Avg free, Windows defender.
    I have recently defraged 3 times

    From studying the various Wilders threads, I note also that it was said
    that if you did a complete/full backup (disc image) that any faults /corruption
    in your O.S. WOULD BE REPRODUCED in the acronis RESTORE?
    Is this true ? If so my computer is still running intermittently and I may.
    be able to do another backup…..Should I backup FOLDERS & FILES only
    or DATA only, so that I will have a useable (not corrupted) backup that
    can be restored. After reinstalling XP Home.
    Up till now I have only done full disc image backups and
    I have not tested the RESTORE operation.
    Many Thanks in advance , all input and advice will be much appreciated.
     
    Last edited: Jun 29, 2008
  2. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    The first thing I would do is back up all my important data files - the things you created that are available nowhere else such as photos, spreadsheets, documents, videos, whatever. I would first do them using a straight Windows copy. If you use a program like TI, it puts them all in a container file and if it gets screwed up everything in it may be unrecoverable.

    If you do a restore of an image it will indeed just put back all of the problems you are having since it is a copy of what exists on Windows right now. Given your error messages and the fact that you have never sucessfully done a restore, your chances of even restoring the partition are greatly lessened.

    I would also suggest backing up your data files to DVD using Nero, Roxio, or your favorite burning program. Use the "verify after burning" option to ensure you have a good copy.

    After you have good data backups, you can fool with the machine however you wish.
     
  3. Senior Sailer

    Senior Sailer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2006
    Posts:
    14
    Thank you for that advice . You have given me clearer direction.I will now backup all data to DVD. With Nero Burn.
    Perhaps you might be able to give me some insight as to the basics of then deleting and Reloading Windows XP Home....Or direct me to where i might
    find suitable Advice.
    Many thanks again.
     
  4. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    How long have you had this computer?

    When did you start seeing this resource conflict error?

    Did you add any new hardware to your computer before this error started to appear?

    If you go into Device Manager (Control Panel / System / Hardware tab / click on Device Manager), what devices have a Yellow ? or a Red X or an ! next to them?
     
  5. Senior Sailer

    Senior Sailer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2006
    Posts:
    14
    Many thanks again for help and advice.

    jmk.... To answer your Questions....

    1...I have had this computer for 3 years . 2 years ago the suppliers
    installed a new hard drive under warranty and reinstalled Windows.
    Since then the computer has done a lot of serious hours.(incidently
    this is the sum total of this 70 Yr old's Computer Operater
    Wanterbe's Experience, 3yrs)

    2...The error problems probably started about 5 weeks ago.

    3...Your next Question about hardware additions prior to these problems
    has really made me think deeply, the only thing that comes to mind
    is " Cannon SELPHY CP400 (Printer) on USB002...Wich did not work.

    4...Device manager results... YELLOW LISTINGS...
    (a) Texas instruments OHCI compliant IEEE 1394 host controller.
    (and i dont know its use)
    (b) Intel(R) PRO/Wirless 2915ABG Connection.
    (dont currently use wireless)
    (c) Other devices.
    (d) Ethernet Controller.

    With your help i am still learning new stuff'
    Many thanks

    Additional note ....I am also getting constant warning
    " Power Surge on Hub Port "
     
    Last edited: Jun 30, 2008
  6. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    Have you by any chance just installed SP3? Since I've installed the service pack, my browsers (IE7, Safari, Opera) cause random and sudden freezing.

    I did blame it on the A/V software, but I now believe SP3 and compatibility with programs might be the problem.

    Colin
     
  7. jonyjoe81

    jonyjoe81 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Posts:
    829
    You might want to disconnect that "usb hub", is it one of those external 4 to 1 port?

    A while back I had a problem where my computer wouldn't shutdown, I traced it to a "usb hub" , after I disconnected it and rebooted, my computer ran good again. I think you might have the same problem with the usb ports.

    Maybe before you decide to do your image restoration or clean install. You might want to do as a final attempt to fix it, delete all your motherboard drivers/usb drivers/ etc and reboot. During bootup windows will reload them again and maybe fix the problem. If it doesn't at least you have a backup saved somewhere.
     
  8. Senior Sailer

    Senior Sailer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2006
    Posts:
    14
    Thank you one & all for Input.
    Bought a new Lap Top. Motherboard Was caput.
     
  9. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    Well, it's too bad that it died, but I hope you gave it a nice burial.

    Enjoy the new system. Intall True Image and make regular backup images of the entire hard drive. That way, if there's a problem, you will have an image to restore.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.