Computer freezed with bad cluster

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by rocchellid, Nov 1, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. rocchellid

    rocchellid Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2004
    Posts:
    3
    Hi, i have found a problem. I've made a image of the partition with OS in windows, but after 10 minutes i have found the computer freezed. The only thing to do is to push the reset button (ctrl-alt-del don't go). Then i have made the image with cd at boot and after 10 minutes i have had a error message that say of an reading error (possible bad cluster).
    I have made full scan with HD's utility, repaired the bad cluster e the image in windows go ok.
    Why if i have a bad cluster, in windows mode true image freez the computer ? I think is possible have the error message also in windows mode ... In the true image's log i have found nothing, also in windows's events.
    Thanks and sorry for my terrible english

    Davide (Italy)
     
  2. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello rocchellid,

    Thank you for using Acronis True Image (http://www.acronis.com/products/trueimage/).

    Please accept our apologies for your inconvenience.

    Actually, Acronis True Image has a function that reports the "bad clusters" error. What was the real cause of freezing... it's hard to answer now.

    Thank you.

    --
    Best regards,
    Andrew Berezovsky
     
  3. rocchellid

    rocchellid Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2004
    Posts:
    3
    I Andrew, I am happy to use true image, 'is really better than Drive Image/Ghost.

    I don't know the reason of freez, but i'm sure that the problem is generated by true image, 'cause i have run it 3 times and in all times the pc is freezed at the same percentage of image (in windows). And after i have checked the hd with maxtor's tools (to remark bad cluster), the problem (image from windows) disappear. First and after image, I have never this problem.
    I have Windows XP Pro SP2 Italian and when i run true image (the last version), the only things that running are Norton Anti Virus 2005 Italian and Kerio Personal Firewall 4.1.1 (i have not made test with this 2 sw stopped).

    Davide
     
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Dear Davide,

    Thank you for taking your time to write here.

    Please contact support@acronis.com if this problem appears again.

    Thank you.

    --
    Best regards,
    Andrew Berezovsky
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.