Computer can't get an IP address after installating Home 2009 build onto Vista

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by dataconnectivity, Jul 15, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. dataconnectivity

    dataconnectivity Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Posts:
    6
    Hello.

    I have a new Sony laptop BZ series, all setup with Vista SP2 Business edition. After installing Acronis True Image Home 2009 the network card and wireless network card are no longer able to get an IP address from the DHCP running on my home router. If I do a system restore back to when Acronis was not installed it all starts working again. Also if I run in Safe Mode with Networking the network starts working again.

    Does anyone know why this is and what I can do to fix it?

    Thank you
     
  2. dataconnectivity

    dataconnectivity Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Posts:
    6
    PS. It is build 9796.
     
  3. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
  4. dataconnectivity

    dataconnectivity Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Posts:
    6
    Hello. Thanks for the tip. Unfortunately this hasn't worked though. I had to create the IRPStack entry myself, and tried values of 15, 18 & 21. o_O :(
     
  5. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Do you have access to the previous good build (9,709)? It may be a problem with TI 2009 or it may just be something in the latest build.
     
  6. dataconnectivity

    dataconnectivity Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Posts:
    6
    No, I don't have access to the older build. Is there anywhere I can get it?
     
  7. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    If you contact Acronis Support, they may be able to give you the link or perhaps know what's causing the problem. You can contact them after you log into your Acronis Account.
     
  8. dataconnectivity

    dataconnectivity Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Posts:
    6
    I think I am going to send back the product. It shouldn't be this hard to install!
     
  9. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello dataconnectivity,

    Thank you for using Acronis True Image

    Please increase the IRPStackSize value until the network is accessible. You can learn more about this operation here.

    Thank you.

    --
    Oleg Lee
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.