Compression still a problem with TI8 Build 786

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Gswiss, Jan 4, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Gswiss

    Gswiss Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2004
    Posts:
    17
    I am unsuccessful in properly using TrueImage 8 (Build 786) to create on hard disk the image of a 17.21 GB partition containing 6.3GB of data.

    When I use the automatic feature (no file size specified) and maximum compression, TI tells me the file will require 3.232 GB. The result is actually two files for a total of 6.3 GB, as if my compression request were ignored (cf. attachment)

    For the same partition, when I specify instead a file size of 1.9 GB and a high compression rate, rather than getting two files, I get 4 of them for a total of 6.3GB again (no attachment here).

    This appears to be an old problem since I spotted several threads on the subject. I also have problems with high compression which is interpreted as "normal".
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jan 4, 2005
  2. A|ex

    A|ex Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2004
    Posts:
    82
    had this problem before i had to sign to normal compression to fix it
     
  3. ratcheer

    ratcheer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2005
    Posts:
    50
    Location:
    Alabama, USA
    The compression feature seems to also not be working for me. I just purchased, downloaded, and installed TI 8, last night. I have verified that it is build 786. However, I selected Normal compression. The estimate was that it should take about 6.89 GB. It actually created six files of 1,945,000 KB each and a seventh of 1,136,914 KB, totalling 12.7 GB, which is very close to the total amount of data on my C: drive.

    Tim
     
  4. TheQuest

    TheQuest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    Kent. UK by the sea
    Hi, ratcheer

    What file system are you using NTFS or FAT, it looks like it is FAT you are using.

    Take Care,
    TheQuest :cool:
     
  5. beenthereb4

    beenthereb4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    568
    Whenever I have seen this, the answer was this: The person had already used the XP option to compress the drive. Then they were surprised that TI was not compressing it to half again the already compressed size. (As you might guess, I was not surprised)
     
  6. TheQuest

    TheQuest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    Kent. UK by the sea
    Hi, beenthereb4

    But many are. :D

    Take Care,
    TheQuest :cool:
     
  7. ratcheer

    ratcheer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2005
    Posts:
    50
    Location:
    Alabama, USA
    No, I am using NTFS and the drives and folders are not compressed. :rolleyes:

    [​IMG]


    Thanks, Tim
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jan 4, 2005
  8. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello ratcheer and Gswiss,

    Thank you for using Acronis True Image (http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/products/trueimage/).

    Could you please specify what files are there on the partition you are imaging? Some types of files such as video, audio files or pictures are usually quite difficult to compress, this feature being present not only in Acronis True Image but in any archiver.

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
  9. Gswiss

    Gswiss Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2004
    Posts:
    17
    Hi Ilya,

    The partition is FAT32. I use triple boot with w98SE, W2k and XP. FAT32 allows me to see the partition under W98SE. TrueImage was run under W2k.

    The files are mostly avi, mpg, mp3, jpg. You probably have a point there. I'll try again using a partition with data files.
     
  10. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Gswiss,

    I'm sorry for some vagueness of the explanation. I ment that some data types cannot be compressed effectively with any program. However if you can compress your data with any other software (some archiver for example) then your case is needed to be investigated. Just to be sure, are you imaging the partition that contains system files and something of this sort?

    Also is this situation takes place only when you make an image of the FAT32 partition or with any partition?

    As for two files creation instead of one, it is happening because you can't have file of more than 4Gb on the FAT32 file system.

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
  11. ratcheer

    ratcheer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2005
    Posts:
    50
    Location:
    Alabama, USA
    Ah, you have probably solved my issue. I have several gig (probably 4 to 5) of .jpg digital camera pictures stored on my system. I understand that they can not benefit from further compression.

    Thanks,
    Tim
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.