Compicated backup setup, How to create

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by matarvai, May 29, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. matarvai

    matarvai Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Posts:
    27
    I need to create backup setup to our second site which don't have server. We have another site where we have large server with ftp.

    We would like to make backup from all eight workstations on one site every night to ftp server.

    We wan't to have full backup every other week and incremental after that. If we use only incremental we will get too many backup files, and we don't want to have full backup from six months ago.

    How we can create such a settings that we get full backup every other week and incremental every night. Do we need to create many backup policy's or can we use just one?
     
  2. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello matarvai,

    Thank you for your interest in Acronis Backup software.

    You can perform necessary task in the following way:
    - Install Acronis True Image Home 11.0 to each machine you wish to back up. Please be aware that the Workstation is to run under one of the Operating Systems Acronis True Image Home supports.
    - It would be safer to create several folders on your FTP server corresponding to each computer to be backed up.
    - Running Acronis True Image Home on each machine to be backed up create Backup Location as it is described in the Chapter 8.1 of the User's Guide. You should choose separate folder for each backed up Workstation.
    - Create scheduled task in the way it is described in the Chapter 9 of the User's Guide and choose created Backup Location as a destination backup place. Choose to create incremental backups. Choose also to create full backup after every six differentials.

    As a result you'll get a separate folder for each backed up machine. You'll get full every week and incrementals based on this full will be created every day.

    Thank you
    --
    Nikita Sakharov
     
  3. matarvai

    matarvai Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Posts:
    27
    "- Create scheduled task in the way it is described in the Chapter 9 of the User's Guide and choose created Backup Location as a destination backup place. Choose to create incremental backups. Choose also to create full backup after every six differentials."

    Where I can choose how many differentials I wan't to use before new Full backup. I could't find that setting from anywhere. Do I need to use some command or something to get this to work?
     
  4. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    When you create a backup task and choos a Backup Location as the traget, ATI task manager wizard will offer a window where yo can specify the number of incs/diffs before next full backup. That's the only way to get that window.
     
  5. matarvai

    matarvai Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Posts:
    27
    I am using Acronis True Image workstation, and I cannot find the "Backup location". I have Acronis Secure Zone, Acronis backup servers, ftp connections, network and local drives on backup archive location tab.
     
  6. xkravenx

    xkravenx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Posts:
    10
    What you are trying to do is something similar I have setup recently. But we have about 100 workstations backing up images to another site.

    98% of the process is automated. e.g. the backups are scheduled by AD group membership and the restore are started by a WOL and PXE server.

    To get you started:

    We use TrueImageTerminal.exe with a template XML file to create the backups. You need to write scripts to do this.

    We use TrueImageCmd.exe to do the restores you need advance scripting knowledge to do this.
     
  7. tuttle

    tuttle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Posts:
    376
    You have asked a few questions here, but you have neglected to provide important details. For example, you have not even told us what version of the software you are using. Until your latest post, we didn't even know that you're using Acronis True Image workstation. We're not mind readers, so you have to provide detail and tell us what you've tried and maybe where you looked for information. See: How to ask good questions

    Acronis True Image Home v. 11 allows creation of a Backup Location, and when creating a backup task to that location, as shieber indicated, you will choose how many incrementals or differentials you want before ATI automatically creates a new backup.
     
  8. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
  9. matarvai

    matarvai Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Posts:
    27
    Sorry if I didn't give enough details. I am using Acronis True Image Echo Workstation. And if the Workstation version doesn't allow to create backup locations I will try to use scripts, like xkravenx told in his post.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.