Comondo and alert popups?

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by notageek, Nov 3, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. notageek

    notageek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2002
    Posts:
    1,601
    Location:
    Ohio
    I tried Comodo and it had alert popups all the time. Sometimes the alerts popups would freeze on my screen and it was annoying. Anyone have that problem? If so, what's the fix? I need something other than the buggy OP4.
     
  2. btman

    btman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2006
    Posts:
    576
    Mine used to freeze the screens all the time... I uninstalled and reinstalled and then it worked... And lots of popups is what you should expect from ANY good firewall, until the rules are created for what you allow and disallow from running.
     
  3. gevin

    gevin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Posts:
    71
    I guess your comodo FW still in learning mode, that will cause lot of popup. Once it learn what you want, by rules you set, it will get less popup. Until you got new installation or surf new website... This database FW is consider very easy to use, as the popup show you quite a detail on what is happening. Pretty smart FW, i would say.
     
  4. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
    u can try changing teh frequency of alerts and change the number of alerts that are visible.
     
  5. notageek

    notageek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2002
    Posts:
    1,601
    Location:
    Ohio
    Here's the thing. It seems like there was 5 different popups for Seamonkey. Do I need to allow Seamonkey every website I go to? It takes too much time for me to click OK and remember all the time and than the popup will freeze on my screen for about a minute or two.
     
  6. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
    have u tried setting comodo's alerts to Low or Very Low?
     
  7. twl845

    twl845 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    4,186
    Location:
    USA
    Is your configuration setting set to custom? When you installed it, was it set to learning? Did you have it set your computers apps to allow? I installed it a few weeks ago and its been a ***** cat. Only when I access something new or changed will I get a pop up. :D
     
  8. btman

    btman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2006
    Posts:
    576
    Like I said if the popup freezes a nice uninstall/reinstall worked PERFECT for me. If you want less popups for Seamonkey go to Comodo , double click each Seamonkey thing, one @ a time.. that are in the application monitor and click allow all activities for this program and check the two things saying allow invisible connection attempts and skip advanced security checks.
     
  9. wujxin

    wujxin Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2006
    Posts:
    28
    Location:
    China
    It seems that the more the rules in the Application Monitor,the longer time pop-ups stay
     
  10. twl845

    twl845 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    4,186
    Location:
    USA
    If you mean how long a pop up stays on the screen, you can set how long. The default on mine is 120 seconds. I set it for 130. I'm a slow reader.:D
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.