comodo's cpu usage is very high

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by cold628, Nov 2, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. cold628

    cold628 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Posts:
    9
    id tried comodo firewall. it's free,but i found it cosume high cpu resourece.
    i think jetico 1 is better.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Nov 3, 2006
  2. rdsu

    rdsu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Posts:
    4,456
    Where is the image about Comodo resources?

    Comodo works very well to me, and it is lite...
     
  3. QBgreen

    QBgreen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2005
    Posts:
    627
    Location:
    Queens County, NY
    What do you consider high CPU usage? The latest release (2.3.6.81) has been running as smooth as silk here, certainly no CPU issues.
     
  4. twl845

    twl845 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    4,186
    Location:
    USA
    I've got COMODO LITE:D
     
  5. ThunderZ

    ThunderZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,459
    Location:
    North central Ohio, U.S.A.
    WOW......you guys sure have better eyes then me. Can`t see :cool: references to Comodo in that pic. to save my life. Used Comodo for a while on my lap top (dropped it because of network issues with ZA on other LAN PCs`) Worked very well with next to 00 memory usage and 0 load on the processor. Have a feeling there may be other issues at hand.
     
  6. TairikuOkami

    TairikuOkami Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2005
    Posts:
    2,509
    Location:
    Slovakia
    I would try to disable HIPS, but some software just do not work on some PCs.
    I am just listening to streaming radio, running P2P (Azureus) and CPF works OK.
     
  7. kr4ey

    kr4ey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Posts:
    187
    Location:
    Florida USA

    As I can see there are no references to Comodo in the picture. It is a reference of the memory useage of Jetico v1. But I do agree Jetico v1 does use alot less resources then Comodo.

    Jetico v1 about - 5,500k
    Jetico v2 Beta 16 about 22,000k

    EDIT: Click on picture of post #1 to see larger view.
     
    Last edited: Nov 2, 2006
  8. ThunderZ

    ThunderZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,459
    Location:
    North central Ohio, U.S.A.
    Thanks, after reading your post then rereading the OPs`I understand now. A before (with Comodo) and after (without Comodo and with Jetico) would have been easier to understand. Guess I still need better glasses though, hard pressed to see Jetico as well. :doubt:
     
    Last edited: Nov 2, 2006
  9. the Tester

    the Tester Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Posts:
    2,854
    Location:
    The Gateway to the Blue Hills,WI.
    Comodo runs light here.
    Using 2.3.6.81 version?
    Because the older version was heavy.
     
  10. Joliet Jake

    Joliet Jake Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2005
    Posts:
    911
    Location:
    Scotland
    It's all relative to what spec your PC is. So high for some is low for others. I run it and have zero problems.
     
  11. halcyon

    halcyon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2003
    Posts:
    373
    Look guys...

    Comments like "light" or "heavy on cpu" are useless

    UNLESS you also say:

    I'm running it on a CPU X (Y MHz) and using Z amount of RAM (P amount free for processes)

    While CPU type and speed is the most determining factor, amount of available free RAM will also cause extra cpu cycles to be spent on working with virtual memory.

    For me, Comodo is "light enough not to impair on daily use" on an AMD Thunderbird 1.4 GHz with 1GB of RAM, but it's "too heavy on resources" on Celeron 600Mhz with 512MB of RAM.

    Make sense?
     
  12. cold628

    cold628 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Posts:
    9
    I just tried comodo on win2000.
    i don't know whether it has the problem(maybe not a problem) on xp.

    when i download some files with bittorrent software(about 100kB/s), comodo comsume 40% -50% cpu resources, but jetico v1 nearly not use cpu.

    maybe comodo look every byte in network communication? or comodo and jetico have diffrent way to treat firewall rules? i don't know.

    A program cosume the high cpu resouse, it must slow down the other.right?

    I think this maybe a problem. isn't it?
     
  13. twl845

    twl845 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    4,186
    Location:
    USA
    Halcyon - If you ask for a Bud Lite, you don't say give me a 16oz. can of Bud Lyte with a flip top, you say Gimme a Bud Lyte! The bar tender knows what you want. :D :D :D
     
  14. cold628

    cold628 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Posts:
    9
    Comodo Cpu History picture , I don't know why

    this is a Comodo Cpu History on my pc.
    intel c331 overclock 3.3g.
    os:win2000
    utorrent was downloading some files.
     

    Attached Files:

  15. King FN Kong

    King FN Kong Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2006
    Posts:
    134
    hopefully youre just joking, as the comparison is way off :D

    halcyon made a good point.
     
  16. tt3346

    tt3346 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2006
    Posts:
    2
    I'm also using Comodo personal firewall, the newest version, and I'm also having problem with CPU usage. When I use BitComet to download fansub anime with a limit of 50 connections only, my CPU usage (mostly consumed by Comodo) keeps staying at over 50%, while it's usually below 10% without Comodo. This is really annoying if you have to run a virtual PC at the same time (often consumes 90% of your CPU).
    I think 50+ connections should not be a big trouble with a firewall. Anyone know a faster one?
     
  17. kr4ey

    kr4ey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Posts:
    187
    Location:
    Florida USA
    Jetico v.1 is very light, but somewhat hard to configure. Alot of people shy away from it. But once setup right it is a great firewall. A few possible setup configuration are here.


    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=145740
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=121009

    Also there are others like Kerio and Tiny, possibly more.
    I have used Jetico v.1 for last two years and is very light, but have been using the new Beta version in the last few months.
     
  18. cold628

    cold628 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Posts:
    9
    im using jetico v1, it's the fastest personal firewall,maybe. but configration is difficult.
     
  19. twl845

    twl845 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    4,186
    Location:
    USA
    I can't make my COMODO have high CPU usage. o_O?
     
  20. cold628

    cold628 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Posts:
    9
    just download some files about 100kB/s, u will find "cmdagent.exe"- the main comodo program consume much cpu resource.
     
  21. ubuntu

    ubuntu Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2006
    Posts:
    22
    Location:
    China 中国
    maybe conflict with ProcessGuard, you can try a clean install .
     
  22. FluxGFX

    FluxGFX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Posts:
    667
    Location:
    Ottawa/Canada
    Hey Guys,

    It's interesting to see the spikes there.... comodo running in full mode usually doesn't make the system spike more then 3 or 5% when it's actively prompting for attention.

    Like some posted earlier, you might want to try and de-activate some other software to see if anything conflicts with comodo.

    Cheers mate,
    fluxgfx.com
     
  23. tt3346

    tt3346 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2006
    Posts:
    2
    Yeah, I guess there's some conflict between Comodo and Windows Defender since after removing it, Comodo runs amazingly fast. I just wonder what's the relation between BitComet, Windows Defender and Comodo. Strange.
     
  24. twl845

    twl845 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    4,186
    Location:
    USA
    The magic word is Windows. Defender is a useless AS and just takes up room. Maybe it is conflicting.:)
     
  25. sukarof

    sukarof Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Posts:
    1,714
    Location:
    Stockholm Sweden
    Interesting, I dont use Bitcomet, but I use utorrent. I can have up to 200 connections downloading up to 70Mbit/total (100MBit fiber) my CPU usage on is not more than 2-3 % (occasionally) by comodo. Maybe it is because I have set up an allow network rule on the utorrent port I use? Or maybe it has to do with the type of connection? Right now, when I check the CPU usage) I am writing from a virtual PC (Windows XP - VMware) while utorrent runs on my host (windows XP) total CPU consumption is about 38% which leaves 62% idle. Most of the CPU usage is taken by a process called "DPC" (25%) and "system" (7-10%) in there prevx1 and drweb is the most active ones during a download.
     
    Last edited: Nov 8, 2006
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.