COMODO Time Machine 2.4.125818.154 FINAL Released!

Discussion in 'sandboxing & virtualization' started by Dragons Forever, Jan 2, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Last edited by a moderator: Jan 2, 2010
  2. clocks

    clocks Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,559
    Is CTM really considered a security program?
     
  3. It's more System Recovery tool and should NOT be used as your first line of defense. It's a last line of defense tool, if for whatever reason a virus gets in for example and causes alot of damage, you have CTM to restore with.
     
  4. clocks

    clocks Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,559
    I will have to try this again. Last time it seemed like a glorified "system restore". I am more anxious for CIS v4.
     
  5. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    wen will the changelog be released?
     
  6. It is not a gloried system restore.

    CTM Rolls back changes not only to system files and registry, but documents as well. It has a boot console too so even if windows doesn't boot, you can restore as soon as your PC starts. It's good for after virus infections, and testing new software. :)

    Release notes should be available next week.
     
  7. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    next week as in 2 days to get the notes?
     
  8. Threedog

    Threedog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Posts:
    1,125
    Location:
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    The one thing you have to be careful on is that you will loose documents, etc that you have created since the snapshot you are rolling back to. I haven't played with it enough to find a way around it although last time I tried it there was an option on install to select which drives you want it active on. I only checked to use it on my system drive leaving my backup drive unchecked. I did a couple roll backs and it didn't seem to effect the data drive so that may be an option.
    Once I get things backed up to an external drive or another computer I might give it a whirl again to see how I make out. With an earlier version I lost a bunch of stuff so I am a little hesitant to try it out right away.
     
  9. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    you can choose certain folders u want to be synced when u rollback so the files u had will be synced to that previous snapshot u rolled back to (u can cancel the sync once the system boots up if u dont want it to happen)
     
  10. Threedog

    Threedog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Posts:
    1,125
    Location:
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    Ahhhh, thanks Firzen. I will have to try that out.

    I am running Returnil 2008 and Acronis TI on my machine. Any known conflicts with that?
     
  11. clocks

    clocks Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,559

    That's bad! I need a work around for that.
     
  12. Threedog

    Threedog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Posts:
    1,125
    Location:
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    Check out Firzen's post.
     
  13. clocks

    clocks Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,559
    Is there a way to "sync" all files saved to the desktop? I see how to select individual files, but not a way to do the full desktop. I save everything to my desktop, at least temporarily.
     
  14. ViVek

    ViVek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Posts:
    550
    Location:
    Moon
    thanx
     
  15. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    u can choose folders as well, not just files. i dont see why u culdnt do the desktop as well.
     
  16. Hopefully Monday!

    And yes, You can sync your documents so you don't lose them after a restore.
     
  17. Brocke

    Brocke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Posts:
    2,191
    Location:
    USA,IA
    Can Virus get pasted this? this software reminds of a VM where you can infected it and then restore a snapshot.
     
  18. icr

    icr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Posts:
    1,588
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Is it not compatible with windows XP sp2
     
  19. Brocke

    Brocke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Posts:
    2,191
    Location:
    USA,IA
    yeah i just installed it used for a bit then i uninstalled, it asked me a question if i want to go back to my baseline or keep my current file and setup. well i kept my current restarted,

    and i lost progress on my files that i was working on. system restore in windows couldnt even get my updated files.


    man this sucks. oh well guess thats life.
     
  20. icr

    icr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Posts:
    1,588
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Installation of any rollbacking software disables system restore:)
     
  21. icr

    icr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Posts:
    1,588
    Location:
    Mumbai
    One Question is there any difference between rollback RX and CTM not comparing like which one is best. Only want the differences:)
    Thanks
     
  22. nanana1

    nanana1 Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Posts:
    947
    Waiting for more positive customers experiences.
     
    Last edited: Jan 4, 2010
  23. korben

    korben Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Posts:
    740
    Awaiting more user experiences especially those of a negative nature as I seriously doubt this software is designed to work on every system and every configuration there is.
     
  24. clocks

    clocks Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,559
    I use Dropbox on multiple machines. How can I setup CTM so that it does not mess it up?

    I assume I have to mark my dropbox folder as one to "sync", but that seems to cause issues on the other machines.
     
  25. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    5,121
    Location:
    USA
    I had a look at the download page and the system requirements are a little unclear. Does CTM support both Windows 7 32 bit and 64 bit? TIA
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.