Comodo Pro Free issue 3.0.25.378

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by Kas, Sep 29, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Kas

    Kas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Posts:
    147
    Location:
    Bedfordshire - Rip-Off Britain
    Using the "Stealth my Ports" feature and selecting to "stealth my ports to everyone - block all incoming connections", the firewall logs EVERY instance.

    This result in a log every few seconds - several hundred in a session.
    All the same ;-
    UDP Source IP = 10.247.128.1 and Source port = 67
    UDP Destination IP = 255.255.255.255 and Destination port = 68

    It goes on and on and on.
    Apart from making Comodo work hard in tagging these logs, I see no ill effect.
    Does this huge log matter ? Can it be avoided other than selection another stealth option ?
     
  2. Espresso

    Espresso Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    Posts:
    975
    It's a dhcp broadcast from a router. No harm, but if you're the only computer connected, set a static IP and turn off dhcp.
     
  3. Kas

    Kas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Posts:
    147
    Location:
    Bedfordshire - Rip-Off Britain
    Many thanks for your comment.
    I have a FIXED IP, so why is my Windows XP active with dhcp asking for an IP every few seconds when it already has one ? I would have thought that when my IP was FIXED, the same action would have disabled the dhcp from asking for another.
    At the risk of being a dumbo - I do not know how to turn off the dhcp.
     
  4. gerardwil

    gerardwil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Posts:
    4,748
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Start>run
    In the box type in: services.msc and click OK
    Look for DHCP client and doubleclick on it.
    Change the option from automatic start to disable.
    Click on Stop the service and click OK
    Next reboot it won't start either.

    Gerard
     
  5. Espresso

    Espresso Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    Posts:
    975

    The packets are actually being broadcast from a router, not your computer. Are you conected to a LAN? Does your ISP connect you directly to the internet or do you connect via a proxy IP?

    If you turn off the DHCP client, make sure you manually set your IP/gateway/dns in your network settings.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.