Comodo memory usage

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by Drew99GT, Jan 19, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Drew99GT

    Drew99GT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Posts:
    338
    Location:
    Colorado Springs
    Between cpf.exe and cmdagent.exe, it's only using about 10 megs of ram (5 a piece). Is there another process to Comodo I'm not aware of? Or is my Comodo broken! That doesn't seem to be that much memory, not compared to the 24 megs most people report. Prevx uses about 50 total, which is insane.
     
  2. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    that seems good.
    kis6.0 normaly uses like 20mb or less unless its doing a scan.
    lodore
     
  3. Pedro

    Pedro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,502
    Other than the fact that it's always better to be memory efficient, i have enough not to make it an issue. But i am seeing 24.:doubt:
     
  4. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
    heres my figures:

    cmdagent.exe 10,628K
    cpf.exe 16,680K

    10+16=26
     
  5. Hipgnosis

    Hipgnosis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2003
    Posts:
    297
    Location:
    Witness Protection Program
    I have 2GB of RAM but see no reason to run a program (software firewall) that requires as much memory as Comodo (26+MB in my case) when there are more efficient programs available.

    It also helps that I am behind a hardware firewall so I don't need all the bells and whistles that Comodo offers.
     
  6. Pedro

    Pedro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,502
    With 2GB i see no reason not to either. But to each their own (is this expression right?).
     
  7. ejr

    ejr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2005
    Posts:
    538
    The total is about 15 megs on my machine.
     
  8. cet

    cet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2006
    Posts:
    867
    Location:
    Turkey/İzmir
    version 2.3 it was cpf.exe=13 cmdagent.exe=8
    after installing version 2.4 cpf.exe=28 cmdagent.exe=9700 total=37000
    Isnt it too mucho_Oo_Oo_Oo_Oo_O?*
    I only have 512mb ram.
     
  9. eBBox

    eBBox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Posts:
    482
    Location:
    Aalborg, Denmark
    cmdagent.exe 8 & cpf.exe 17 on my comp
     
  10. cet

    cet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2006
    Posts:
    867
    Location:
    Turkey/İzmir
    HA HA I found out the problem.I had installed arovax shield to try it and it conflicted with comodo by using too much memory.Uninstalling arovax shield solved the problem Now cpf.exe=16 cmdagent.exe=9 total=25 which is okay.
     
  11. zorro zorrito

    zorro zorrito Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Posts:
    149
    This is the use of memory of Comodo in my PC.
     

    Attached Files:

  12. tlu

    tlu Guest

    A hardware firewall offers only inbound protection. If that's all you want, you don't need any PFW (although I recommend to enable the Windows firewall nevertheless - there have been cases where the firmware of several routers was buggy). But if you want also outbound protection, Comodo is definitely worth a try.
     
  13. buttoni

    buttoni Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2005
    Posts:
    44
    Location:
    Central Texas
    The old version of Comodo used around 21,000K on my system, but the new 2.4 is only showing today:

    cmdagent.exe 5,892
    cpf.exe 6,880

    That's quite an improvement in my book! I only run Comodo, Avast4 and Counterspy realtime at startup on a 512MB ram WinXP SP2 machine. But these three programs usually cohabitate nicely. High memory usage may indicate a conflict between Comodo and another program you are running concurrently, Drew99GT.
     
  14. crookit

    crookit Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2006
    Posts:
    24
    heres my figures:

    cmdagent.exe 2,664K
    cpf.exe 3,100K
     
  15. steve1955

    steve1955 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2004
    Posts:
    1,384
    Location:
    Sunny(in my dreams)Manchester,England
    The figures posted here are all pretty low relative to the amount of ram on "average" PC nowadays,whoever it was posted with 2gb and considered 25mb too much worries far too much.If you want to use no ram:-leave it unplugged/turned off!(you won't get much work done but your ram usage will be zilch!)
     
  16. Jarmo P

    Jarmo P Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2005
    Posts:
    1,183
    Comodo is pretty good on memory usage.
    Mine is something like 18 MB max with my 512 MB Ram.
    I have been playing with it a lot past 2 days. It has been stable.
    I have not noticed any memory leaks neither.

    If you want to get it to see really low, just minimize the GUI window.
    Comodo has been stable with me.

    There was some problems with my netphone program, but I was able to sort it out. It is running as a service I think, starting very early and so I needed to put CPF alert level to tops, 'Very High' to find out the right settings.
    In the end it needed only one unsolicited port to open in network rules and more to rely on SPI.

    Still have not tried my torrent client, but I expect no problems on that.
    Those higher memory figures some get might be running such client or if Comodo notices more memory than on my system.

    Jarmo
     
  17. Hipgnosis

    Hipgnosis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2003
    Posts:
    297
    Location:
    Witness Protection Program
    That was me that posted of having 2gb of RAM and considered 25MB too much. Maybe in your mind it's worrying too much; in my mind it's not being willing to put up with any software that requires 25MB, 40MB, or whatever, when I can do the same thing with a more efficient program. I prefer to support software developers who develop efficient applications as opposed to supporting bloatware.
     
  18. steve1955

    steve1955 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2004
    Posts:
    1,384
    Location:
    Sunny(in my dreams)Manchester,England
    As long as memory usage AND cpu load is not excessive I prefer to pick software from an overall performance viewpoint(ie doing what its supposed to do well!)rather than just on low memory usage,after all whats a few mb between friends!
     
  19. Hipgnosis

    Hipgnosis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2003
    Posts:
    297
    Location:
    Witness Protection Program
    Then by all means...do so.

    You have your preferences and I have mine....to each his own. :)
     
  20. pugmug

    pugmug Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Posts:
    413
    Seems that any program that even uses as little as 1MB of ram to run it but will not or can not perform it's function correctly is a waste of 1MB of ram and hard disk space. Just my take on this topic.
     
  21. steve1955

    steve1955 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2004
    Posts:
    1,384
    Location:
    Sunny(in my dreams)Manchester,England
    My feelings exactly,better to have slightly higher uses of PC resources(not too heavy though!)and work well than be very light on resources and do nothing apart from sit there with a fancy gui:-besides RAM is so cheap nowadays more can always(almost always anyway)be installed
     
  22. Edwin024

    Edwin024 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Posts:
    1,000
    The latest version uses a total of 19 megs on my 2mb ram machine. Not bad at all for what you get!
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.