Comodo Internet Security v7 BETA

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by LagerX, Jan 27, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. LagerX

    LagerX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Posts:
    540
    http://forums.comodo.com/beta-corne...rity703089114080-beta-released-t101345.0.html

    We are excited to announce that COMODO Internet Security/Antivirus/Firewall 7.0.308911.4080 BETA is ready for your review.

    Thank you very much for your cooperation and support during the BETA testing! Thanks to your feedback and the excellent work of our teams worldwide, we have addressed 200+ bugs and made 45+ improvements over the last CIS 6.3 release. You can see a selected set of these in release notes section below.

    Enjoy!
     
    Last edited: Jan 27, 2014
  2. clocks

    clocks Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,559
    Awesome! Downloading now. V6 was fantastic. If this improves on that it will be unreal.
     
  3. kjdemuth

    kjdemuth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    2,960
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    Wooohooo! Looks like I'm going to have a fun night. I don't know if that's kind of sad that a beta makes me this giddy.
     
  4. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    5,121
    Location:
    USA
    https://forums.comodo.com/beta-corn...rity703089114080-beta-released-t101345.0.html
     
  5. LagerX

    LagerX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Posts:
    540
    Updated the link :)
    It was moved to beta corner ^_^

    Btw in Settings, you can change UI to "Modern Theme", which I think is far more easier to read :)
     
  6. chris1341

    chris1341 Guest

    Wow, its a monster - 219 MB for the firewall/hips only? I assume this comes with the AV part included you just don't install it with the non-AV versions?

    Thanks
     
  7. aztony

    aztony Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2012
    Posts:
    547
    Location:
    USA Southwest
    ROTFL!
     
  8. aztony

    aztony Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2012
    Posts:
    547
    Location:
    USA Southwest
    When I installed the fw for version 6 I had to download the CIS package installer file (204MB) then choose 'custom install' to select the firewall only. Don't know if that has changed with this new release.
     
  9. kjdemuth

    kjdemuth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    2,960
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    Ugh. Giddiness is over. Installed on win 8.1 64 bid. Started update and scan. Couldn't access main interface or menu. Locked up and required reboot. Ah well. That's why its a beta.
     
  10. clocks

    clocks Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,559

    Yeah, it has not been smooth on my Win8.1 64bit system either. Took several tries to get it to install. Have had some random freezes also. I'll see how the next day or two with it go.
     
  11. kjdemuth

    kjdemuth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    2,960
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    Yeah. I'll help out on the forum to see if the bugs can get worked out.
     
  12. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    5,121
    Location:
    USA
    Can this be installed on 32 bit XP? I'm not seeing a statement about system requirements.

    Edit: Yes it can :) I'm installing in an XP VM at the moment. By the way I recommend doing a custom install so you can choose whether or not to opt out of Geekbuddy, Dragon Browser and PrivDog.
     
    Last edited: Jan 27, 2014
  13. clocks

    clocks Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,559
    It seems CISv7 + Chrome + Youtube doesn't work.
     
  14. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    5,121
    Location:
    USA
    OK, the firewall installed smoothly on XP. It requires a reboot and then is active. It installed a desktop gadget with various status icons which can be toggled individually. By default it hides advanced settings, but you can drill down and find the same features available in v6, such as sandbox, hips, etc. The default settings are relaxed but can easily be tightened up. I'd call it an evolution/refinement of v6. It's running without a hiccup.
     
  15. clocks

    clocks Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,559
    I'm going to ditch it for now. It is using an insane amount of CPU time. Maybe In will uninstall CIS, and try CFW instead.

    Just noticed via the Comodo task mgr that "Cache Builder" has been running for 4 hours, and "Updater-database updater" been trying to start for almost 4 hours.
     
  16. Rompin Raider

    Rompin Raider Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,228
    Location:
    North Texas
    Jump in...that's what it's for!:thumb:
     
  17. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    not running well at all for me. i already uninstalled it was using a TON of ram and brought the whole computer to a crawl literally. i tested in windows 8.1 ill maybe test tomm on windows 7 if i have the time.
     
  18. siketa

    siketa Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2012
    Posts:
    2,695
    Location:
    Zagreb, Croatia
    Running fine on Win 7 SP1 x86
     

    Attached Files:

    • 2.jpg
      2.jpg
      File size:
      33.5 KB
      Views:
      3,082
  19. true indian

    true indian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2012
    Posts:
    752
    Location:
    india
    Amazing!! They finally listened to their user base wishes :D

    So BB will come to life in v7 and web blocking sounds great!
     
    Last edited: Jan 28, 2014
  20. clocks

    clocks Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,559
    After uninstalling CISv7, and trying CFWv7, it seems to be behavior a bit better. CPU time is way down. Only thing is cmdagent is using a lot of disk i/o. I don't remember it ever doing so in the past with v6.
     
  21. LagerX

    LagerX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Posts:
    540
    Try submitting bug report with process dump files :) (Process hacker is good for it, I've used it in the past).
     
  22. PC_Pete

    PC_Pete Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Posts:
    124
    And the Lord (CEO) said, again... & again... & again...
    "You don't need web filtering!"
    And the Heavenly Host (Forum Mods) echoed in unison
    "You don't need web filtering!"
    And it came to pass that the people for whom web filtering was important, moved to greener pastures.
    And then there was heard a proclamation from on-high,
    ""Let there be web filtering!
    And the Lord (CEO) looked down on the user-base and saw that everything was very good.​
     
  23. clocks

    clocks Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,559
    Does anyone know if the Viruscope & web filter are included in just the FW? I still seem to be downloading the filter sigs on updates.
     
  24. siketa

    siketa Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2012
    Posts:
    2,695
    Location:
    Zagreb, Croatia
    I think so.
     
  25. kjdemuth

    kjdemuth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    2,960
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    Yes. Web filter is part of the firewall and Viruscope is part of D+.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.