Comodo internet security " disable " windows 10 activation

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by blacknight, Aug 13, 2015.

  1. blacknight

    blacknight Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Posts:
    3,094
    Location:
    Europe, UE citizen
    After upgrading from 7, to activate I have error code: 0xC004F034: I made a search in the web and most part of answer say the same thing: that the error actually depends on MS servers, and the solutions seem are two: a file batch, that I tried and doesn't work, or push and push " activate " in Settings < Update and security till 10 will be activated.

    Then searching again in the web I find the advice to disable fw and av: I disable all CIS and 10 is activated. But when I enable CIS 10 results again not activated ( I tried several times ).


    What can I do ? ( please, not: " change CIS ", and anyway not sure that another software have not the same problem ). Naturally, my CIS version is 8.2.0.4674 with Win10 Support.
     
    Last edited: Aug 13, 2015
  2. Carver

    Carver Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2006
    Posts:
    1,909
    Location:
    USA
    Try Uninstalling CIS (not just disable) and usnig windows firewall temporally and uninstall Any AV or anti-malware then upgrade to windows 10 and activate it. In a couple of days slowly add back Comodo FW and AV and your other software.
     
    Last edited: Aug 13, 2015
  3. hjlbx

    hjlbx Guest

    I am not sure about your problem. Like most things CIS it will take time to fix all the various bugs. It's unfortunate, but CIS is still solid. By the way, I am dedicated CIS user on W8.1... atrociously full of bugs.
     
  4. blacknight

    blacknight Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Posts:
    3,094
    Location:
    Europe, UE citizen
    I wonder: if I enable CIS, on my pc 10 results not activated ? But for Microsoft server ? Not activated too or activated ? This would solve the problem.
     
  5. Carver

    Carver Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2006
    Posts:
    1,909
    Location:
    USA
    You can backup your settings so uninstalling shouldn't be a problem.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.