Comodo Internet Security 9 Beta / Final Thread

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by Mops21, Jul 19, 2015.

  1. clocks

    clocks Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,701
    Probably because that seems to be what most people like/want.
     
  2. pbeg7

    pbeg7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2013
    Posts:
    22
    Location:
    Canada
    Everything looks Eset-y..
     
  3. JoeBlack40

    JoeBlack40 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Posts:
    1,579
    Location:
    Romania
    No it doesn't.Far from it,besides that blue....
     
  4. RejZoR

    RejZoR Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    6,426
    It actually looks and works pretty well. Not quite sure yet how "Unblock applications" function works.
     
  5. thanhtai2009

    thanhtai2009 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Posts:
    225
    Location:
    Vietnam
    After clicked on that button it open up new window below, where you can unblock application access rights blocked by its protection components
    2015-09-01_172745.jpg
     
  6. RejZoR

    RejZoR Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    6,426
    I know what it opens up, but I have nothing on the list so I can't exactly see how it looks like "in action".
     
  7. guest

    guest Guest

    Anyone can comment what's new in this version?
     
  8. RejZoR

    RejZoR Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    6,426
    What's visible it's only the main GUI, few re-arranged buttons and changed way of handling unrecognized files. There might be under the hood changes but I can't really comment on those.
     
  9. blacknight

    blacknight Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,941
    Location:
    Europe, UE citizen
    Yesnoo, no problem with Windows 10 activation ? Indeed I made an upgrade from Seven, and 32 bit, Windows Defender, Windows Firewall and UAC disabled, and with CIS enabled the 10 activation, that I previous successfully made, disappeared and 10 resulted not activated.
     
  10. pbeg7

    pbeg7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2013
    Posts:
    22
    Location:
    Canada
    Closer to it than far.
     
  11. khanyash

    khanyash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Posts:
    2,102
    No activation prob... no probs at all with latest stable CIS suite on Win 10 64 fresh install here.
     
  12. JoeBlack40

    JoeBlack40 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Posts:
    1,579
    Location:
    Romania
    It seems that you are the only one with this "distance" :D
    Anyway,i can say that i don't like the new UI...if there will be themes,a classic one would be perfect.
     
  13. pbeg7

    pbeg7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2013
    Posts:
    22
    Location:
    Canada
    I never said I didn't like it - just that it reminds me of Eset style.
     
  14. Infected

    Infected Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2015
    Posts:
    962
    Is there a easier way to remove the trusted vendors list beside clicking remove for every one?
     
  15. Infected

    Infected Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2015
    Posts:
    962
    NVM, on the older versions, you have to do it individually, but the new version, it's easier.
     
  16. coolcfan

    coolcfan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Posts:
    130
    The GUI looks better than before.

    But I'm wondering that most of the front pages of the AV softwares' main windows provide only two thing: current security level and several large buttons to access other features. Could it be more informative?
     
  17. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,130
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    The new GUI looks good.
     

    Attached Files:

  18. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,130
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
  19. pb1

    pb1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Posts:
    477
    Location:
    sweden
    Hi

    I am running Cfw 8 and i can not copy and paste while using the sandbox with IE11. Searching the net tells me it is a known problem. Is this problem solved in 9 or do anyone know a workaround for it in 8.
     
  20. busy

    busy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Posts:
    109
    Not solved in 9.0.0.4725.
     
  21. pb1

    pb1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Posts:
    477
    Location:
    sweden
    And i suppose you do not know of any workaround in 8 ?
     
  22. busy

    busy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Posts:
    109
    AFAIK, there is no workaround.
     
  23. Umbra

    Umbra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Posts:
    5,694
    Location:
    Europe then Asia
    what you means exactly?

    on v8

    - copy text from IE sandboxed and paste to real system? it is possible.
    - copy text from real system and paste to IE sandboxed? it is possible.
     
  24. pb1

    pb1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Posts:
    477
    Location:
    sweden
    If i for example write a post here and want to copy and paste a link to a site in that post it does not work. Without the use of s-box, fine.
     
  25. hjlbx

    hjlbx Guest

    In some fields - like reply box in forum and web forms - there is no copy-paste - even from real system (e.g. unsandboxed notepad) to browser.

    Not sure if it is by design\intended or bug.
     
Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.