Comodo Internet Security 6.xx Thread

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by Mops21, Oct 10, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    6,090
    Location:
    USA
  2. TheWindBringeth

    TheWindBringeth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2012
    Posts:
    2,171
    Hopefully (fingers crossed) they found some way to resolve the problem with v5 firewall + Windows 7 + Avast 7 webshield like local proxies. If someone does test v6 on Windows 7 with Avast 7, please let us know the results?
     
  3. Kees1958

    Kees1958 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Posts:
    5,857
    In IT there is a golden rule, never buy a 1.0 release, for Comodo advice is wait until the X.1 release. Honestly Comodo has not the best track record in quality assurance (they have pulled back a final before), so when V5 works well, wait a few months until the bug releases are coming out. To Comodo's credits, one cannot expect to implement a full virtualisation/kiosk and a behaviour blocker without errors. So wait or play and expect errors.
     
  4. Syobon

    Syobon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Posts:
    469
    No.
    Comodo did open beta test, this release is very solid.
     
  5. VectorFool

    VectorFool Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2012
    Posts:
    280
    Location:
    India
    Comodo guys are innovative as always, but its the kitchen sink approach that gets to my nerves as it confuses me with so many features
    I have been a loyal user of Comodo for the last 3 years due to their simple interface, great quality, system lightness and active forums
    but that seems to have changed with the new Comodo Firewall/IS version 6

    Although the introduction of Virtual Kiosk and other new features like Killswitch are things to be excited about, its quite evident that they are not quite rough around the edges.
    Virtual Kiosk doesn't start, it just freezes with the screen "Virtual Kiosk is loading", you can't kill the process sometimes.
    Killswitch Takes up too much RAM than it should.
    The Overall suite is very fast and peppy when it comes to browsing the interface, but the total RAM usage of my PC has Skyrocketed by almost 450MB more than what it took when v5.12 was installed
    The interface is not intuitive(subjective opinion)
    Google Chrome now Hangs more often than not

    Personal Opinion
    They should've kept it Beta and not rushed it to meet the "Year 2013" demands,
    Please Comodo please listen to your longtime fans.
     
  6. Rompin Raider

    Rompin Raider Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,253
    Location:
    North Texas
    Nice install...smooth so far!:thumb:
     
  7. RejZoR

    RejZoR Lurker

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    6,426
    It works alright but "Trust files installed by the trusted installers" doesn't work if you uncheck "Detect installers and show privilege elevation alerts" bug is pissing me off, especially since it was reported during BETA1 and never got fixed. :rolleyes: Makes me want to go back to Roboscan because of it...
     
  8. guest

    guest Guest

    Are you going to repeat the same post over and over?https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showpost.php?p=2159700&postcount=282
    It's like the 3rd time at least, thanks for reporting it here
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 20, 2012
  9. PJC

    PJC Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Posts:
    2,959
    Location:
    Internet
    I installed the Firewall; not the AV.
    So far, so good...:cool:
     
  10. RejZoR

    RejZoR Lurker

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    6,426
    Yeah well, despite all the reassurances that they are working so hard on it, this rather big bug that i've reported in BETA1 was still not fixed even in final version. And this feature not funcioning means i basically can't use CIS6...
    Thats why reporting it 3 times is better than just 1...
     
  11. guest

    guest Guest

    ummmm...final release with full virtualization that must be activated by a regedit tweak...user-friendly indeed :D
     
  12. javahole

    javahole Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2012
    Posts:
    63
    Location:
    uk
    Only installed CIS yesterday but only going on one day playing with it i noticed the following;

    Comodo Dragon seems faster than Chrome.

    The browser sandbox/dragon virtual browser takes awile to load and occasionally crashes, but i probably dont need to use it with another VM anyway. Sandboxed browser bugs/not the finished article ??

    Full AV scan is alot quicker than Avira Free.
     
  13. wasgij6

    wasgij6 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2011
    Posts:
    321
    its not meant to be user friendly, comodo intended this feature for advanced users. Since users dont read warning messages, they require this small reg tweak to enable it
     
  14. Blues7

    Blues7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Posts:
    870
    Location:
    2500'
    I have no dog in this fight but that seems a flimsy justification.

    Why not just incorporate a pop-up alert with any known negatives that has to be "accepted" before proceeding?

    Just my opinion...
     
  15. The Red Moon

    The Red Moon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    4,051
    odd im not experiencing any of those issues whatsoever.running nice here.
     
  16. siketa

    siketa Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2012
    Posts:
    2,718
    Location:
    Gaia
    Nothing odd.
    Lots of people, lots of system configurations.
     
  17. RejZoR

    RejZoR Lurker

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    6,426
    Anyone else getting a CIS program update popup every day? It's getting annoying and i wasn't getting it during beta either...
     
  18. andyman35

    andyman35 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Posts:
    2,336
    I've not experienced that.I decided to do a clean install rather than update the previous BETA,not sure if that makes a difference.:doubt:
     
  19. The Red Moon

    The Red Moon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    4,051
    Yes im getting them but it doesnt me to be honest.i think there is a setting to turn them off somewhere.
     
  20. RejZoR

    RejZoR Lurker

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    6,426
    No, its a full sized popup, much like the one when you manually perform an update. Not a small popup...
     
  21. wasgij6

    wasgij6 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2011
    Posts:
    321
    egemen said people dont read the pop-up warnings so they made it this way.
     
  22. wasgij6

    wasgij6 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2011
    Posts:
    321

    i get the same thing. must be a bug
     
  23. IceCube1010

    IceCube1010 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Posts:
    963
    Location:
    Earth
    Yep. I started getting them also but not during the beta. I tried turning off notifications etc. but it still pops. Kind of irritating.

    Ice
     
  24. IceCube1010

    IceCube1010 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Posts:
    963
    Location:
    Earth
    I noticed it you add a program to be sandboxed and don't select a restriction level, it says the application is fully virtualized. Not sure if this is what you mean.

    Ice
     
  25. kjdemuth

    kjdemuth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    2,975
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    Anyone else tried version 6 with sandboxie? All I'm getting is a hung up firefox when running it sandboxed. Not sure if I should be adding things to sandboxie.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.