COMODO Internet Security 3.5 BETA Released

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by doktornotor, Sep 11, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. 3xist

    3xist Guest

    Actually Kyle, CAV 3 won't be offered "Stand a lone" (Because of it already being in CIS, And you can Install it only if you wish). Eventually, CAV Board on the Forums will be Gone as soon as enough People move from CAV 2 to CAV 3, And when the Final version of CIS is out.

    As for the Comodo Firewall, It will still be available as it is today.
     
  2. Kyle1420

    Kyle1420 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Posts:
    490
    o_O o_O I've read and there are posts from Melih.


    June 15th Quote from Melih;

    the dev team is now finalising the production release for CAV3. They are also building CIS (Comodo Internet Security) so that you can have CAV3 on its own or as CIS along with Firewall and Defense+ (as an internet security suite).
     
  3. bluesprite

    bluesprite Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2007
    Posts:
    71
    I notice some pretty heavy virtual memory usage, is that normal? :gack:

    cis.jpg
     
  4. 3xist

    3xist Guest

    Sorry. Misunderstanding.

    The Stand a lone CAV3 is in CIS it self - Just select only CAV 3 during installation and you have it...

    If you already have CIS or Firewall installed. Go to Add/Remove Programs and Run the uninstaller for CIS. Now it will be on "Add/Remove" Click "Next". Now Remove Unselect Firewall & Select Antivirus. Click Next & Reboot then you have CAV 3 stand a lone. Quite unique how that happens and how GUI Changes over reboot... CIS Really is configurable and totally integrated. :)

    Yes. There is high mem usage during scanning and cmdagent.exe uses 24MB on startup too for 5-10 mins then goes back to normal. but really Like really high mem usage during scanning... But it has been identified & fix for next release. Thanks Guys...

    But Do you have nothing running in CIS and thats the mem usage in ur VM? What other Software?

    Josh
     
  5. bluesprite

    bluesprite Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2007
    Posts:
    71
    I ran a full system virus scan, perhaps that is when the VM usage reached nearly a gigabyte. I have a browser, a mail client, an instant messenger and a torrent client running. The VM usage reached 1 178 284K so far.
     
  6. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,161
    Location:
    UK / Pakistan
    Strangely on my system, on-demand scanner is not detecting anything while on-access scnner is working OK.

    Anyone like this?
     
  7. Kyle1420

    Kyle1420 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Posts:
    490
  8. Adric

    Adric Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Posts:
    1,511
    Known problem. Developer indicated this is caused by a memory leak which will be fixed in a future release.

    Al
     
  9. blacknight

    blacknight Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Posts:
    3,094
    Location:
    Europe, UE citizen
    Did someone using DS tried it with COMODO Internet Security ?
     
  10. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    5,388
    Location:
    Milan and Seoul
    On my system CIS beta (without the AV module) crashes when I reboot in frozen mode using DeepFreeze. CFP 3 works very well instead, and as I'm not interested in the AV module (I have no AV installed) it's not a big deal for me.

    I reported the bug at the Comodo forum for the record, hope they can do something about it.
     
  11. Kyle1420

    Kyle1420 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Posts:
    490
    I will try this for you and get back.
     
  12. blacknight

    blacknight Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Posts:
    3,094
    Location:
    Europe, UE citizen
    Thanks a lot Kyle1420 ;)
     
  13. 3xist

    3xist Guest

    New beta next week (hopefully) with bug fixes...
     
  14. pykko

    pykko Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Posts:
    2,236
    Location:
    Romania...and walking to heaven
    That's good news. :)

    I've just spotted some very big bugs: see post 137 at CIS bud reports forum. Hope you will fix those too.
     
  15. truthseeker

    truthseeker Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Posts:
    977
    Does it run stable on Vista?
     
  16. Kyle1420

    Kyle1420 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Posts:
    490
    Yes it has vista support.
     
  17. Kyle1420

    Kyle1420 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Posts:
    490
    Works fine for me, I ran it under Diskshield.
     
  18. 3xist

    3xist Guest

    Thanks. Changed my name to Josh on the forums btw. :)

    you see... There are so many Bug Reports on that thread, It might even take a few betas to get them fixed. But please understand.
     
  19. truthseeker

    truthseeker Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Posts:
    977
    What's Diskshield?
     
  20. Saraceno

    Saraceno Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Posts:
    2,404
    It's free software in beta stage from Comodo, that should be similar to Shadow Defender.

    Wilders thread on Commodo DiskShield here.

    By saying that, users here do comment that Shadow Defender is stable and works very well.

    From their forums, the Comodo CEO Melih says they're hoping to implement a few features such as not only allowing you to remove software which doesn't require a reboot, but also allowing you to remove software which will still require a reboot to install.

    Anyone know if SD is far away off implementing this as well?
     
  21. blacknight

    blacknight Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Posts:
    3,094
    Location:
    Europe, UE citizen
    Thanks for your testing Kyle1420, but I meant Drive Sentry, here often called DS. :oops: No problem, I'll test it... ;)
     
  22. Kyle1420

    Kyle1420 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Posts:
    490
    I did test drive sentry... I ran it under a disk shield.
     
  23. blacknight

    blacknight Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Posts:
    3,094
    Location:
    Europe, UE citizen
    Ops... sorry, I didn't understand...So I also tried: I installed Comodo FW without his HIPS features, did you try CF with them ?
     
  24. Kyle1420

    Kyle1420 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Posts:
    490
    Yes, and the Av. Sorry about the misunderstanding :thumb:
     
  25. blacknight

    blacknight Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Posts:
    3,094
    Location:
    Europe, UE citizen
    Thank for your kindness :thumb:
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.