Comodo Internet Security 11.x Beta / Final Thread

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by Mops21, May 17, 2018.

  1. shmu26

    shmu26 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Posts:
    1,197
    I also used @CS settings. The firewall was blocking Windows Defender and other basic Windows processes. Also, the embedded code detection was just really acting weird. I posted on Comodo forum, and usually I get a quick answer, but this time...
     
  2. Gandalf_The_Grey

    Gandalf_The_Grey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Posts:
    575
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    I don't use Windows Defender but Kaspersky Security Cloud Free. Maybe that's the reason I don't have any problems...
     
  3. cruelsister

    cruelsister Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Posts:
    1,425
    Location:
    Paris
    Odd- first time I have heard that CF was placing WD as Blocked or Unrecognized (I assume it would be MsMpEng.exe?). Easy enough to rectify as the blocked processes would be listed on the main GUI and as such could be changed to trusted.

    But as there are as many different system configurations as there are stars in the sky I guess such a block is possible (but curious as it usually happens to those that dislike C).
     
  4. Nightwalker

    Nightwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2008
    Posts:
    1,063
    Version 11 seems to be stable for me, I didnt notice anything "wrong" with my Windows 10 RS5 machine.
     
  5. shmu26

    shmu26 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Posts:
    1,197
    This happened to me right after a fresh install of Windows, and I was using the famous fool-proof CS settings that we all know and love. Unfortunately, the several firewall-blocked processes were not listed in the main GUI, and properly whitelisting them required wildcarding the paths, something that is beyond the ability of many users.
    My experience was confirmed by other users on MT.
    Fortunately, this does not happen to everyone, only to lucky people...
     
  6. cruelsister

    cruelsister Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Posts:
    1,425
    Location:
    Paris
    Shmu- I don't doubt you, but in the YEARS of my using CF I have never seen a Firewall blocked process that was not listed under the Network Intrusions tab.

    I assume that as one of the blocks were listed on the GUI you determined that it was a CF issue by disabling the Firewall? Also did you look at the list of applications in File rating/File List to see if there was an issue there?

    (ps- as I'm sure you already have Comodo uninstalled I DO NOT expect any further test on your part, but just curious if you had done that and remember)
     
  7. shmu26

    shmu26 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Posts:
    1,197
    Yes, you are right, it was indeed listed on the network intrusions tab. Otherwise, I would not have found it.
    I meant to say that it was not shown in file rating as an unrecognized or untrusted process. They were trusted processes, but still blocked by the firewall module.
     
  8. cruelsister

    cruelsister Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Posts:
    1,425
    Location:
    Paris
    Shmu- No idea why it was blocked (and I don't expect you to use something that you don't like as there are a vast number of alternatives), but a simple right click in the Network Intrusions tab telling C not to block it again would have been more efficient than setting up Wildcards, which I totally agree is beyond most and a pain for the rest!
     
  9. shmu26

    shmu26 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Posts:
    1,197
    If I do a simple right click, it will get blocked again after a Windows update, because the path will change when the version number changes.
     
  10. shmu26

    shmu26 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Posts:
    1,197
    Paranoid mode is supposed to prompt for every monitored action, so that sounds to me like expected behavior .
     
  11. mekelek

    mekelek Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2017
    Posts:
    485
    Location:
    Hungary
    @shmu26 the first mistake you did was using version 11
    actually, the only one if i think about it.
     
  12. shmu26

    shmu26 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Posts:
    1,197
    Yup. Version 10 seems to be pretty solid. But I don't think Windows Security Center will recognize it in Win 10 1809. That's no big deal, as long as you know why it's happening.
     
  13. blacknight

    blacknight Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,918
    Location:
    Europe, UE citizen
    I'm not able to install it. Uninstalled previous version ( 10 ), rebooted, used Comodo uninstaller tool, cleaned the system... the usual things; but after I install the new version, it doesn't work.
     
  14. shmu26

    shmu26 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Posts:
    1,197
    Maybe this will work?
    Go back to Comodo 10, and enable automatic updates in Comodo.
    Just an idea...
     
  15. blacknight

    blacknight Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,918
    Location:
    Europe, UE citizen
    Thank you: I already tried it, but CIS gives again last 10 version ( I use the previous ).
     
  16. shmu26

    shmu26 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Posts:
    1,197
    Just curious, what version of Windows are you on? Win 10 1809? Other?
     
  17. blacknight

    blacknight Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,918
    Location:
    Europe, UE citizen
    Seven SP1 64 Bit.
     
  18. Gandalf_The_Grey

    Gandalf_The_Grey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Posts:
    575
    Location:
    The Netherlands
  19. shmu26

    shmu26 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Posts:
    1,197
    I would add to the above that when uninstalling, you need to do two things for it to work right:
    1 make sure that wscript.exe is not being blocked.
    2 after reboot, log into your Admin account. The script won't run from a standard or limited user account.
    If one of these conditions is missing, Comodo can't run the cleanup script.

    That said, if you didn't get Comodo 11 through auto update, I wonder whether it is optimized for Windows 7? Maybe you don't need it, or maybe it's not tried and tested for your OS?
     
  20. shmu26

    shmu26 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Posts:
    1,197
    I tested it out, and I got firewall blocking of trusted Windows processes also with CFW 10. Maybe it is an issue connected to Win 10 1809? Maybe it is connected to running Windows Defender with advanced tweaks? Or a combination of both?
     
  21. Behold Eck

    Behold Eck Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    Posts:
    535
    Location:
    The Outer Limits
    Ordinarily you would want to use the inbuilt uninstaller via"Add/Remove Components" first but I see that it`s not there.:eek:

    I`ll bare this in mind if ever having a need to uninstall it. Hope not as CFW V11(CS settings of course) running very good here on Win 10 home.:cool:

    Regards Eck:)
     
  22. blacknight

    blacknight Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,918
    Location:
    Europe, UE citizen
    @Gandalf_The_Grey and shmu26: thank you for your help. I download again the offline setup - form the same link -and this time it worked and fully installed 11 version. May be that the previous download was bad ? :doubt:
     
  23. shmu26

    shmu26 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Posts:
    1,197
    I have had lots and lots of troubles getting the online installer to work. I was never able to figure out the reason, but the chances of success with the offline installer are much greater! That has been my experience.
     
  24. blacknight

    blacknight Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,918
    Location:
    Europe, UE citizen
    I like CIS, I use it since many years - also because classical HIPS are disappearing and there are not good alternatives - it's power, but often the new versions have bugs.
     
  25. mekelek

    mekelek Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2017
    Posts:
    485
    Location:
    Hungary
    can you make a picture of which ones its blocking?
     
Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.