Comodo Internet Security 10.x Thread

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by Mops21, Dec 22, 2016.

  1. Mops21

    Mops21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Posts:
    1,774
    Location:
    Germany
    Hi all

    https://forums.comodo.com/beta-corner-cis/comodo-internet-security-v10016250-rc-t119937.0.html

    Comodo Internet Security v10.0.1.6250 RC



    With best Regards

    Mops21

     
    Last edited: Jul 1, 2017
  2. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    2,575
    Location:
    The etherlands
    I had Firefox crashing on a laptop with CFW after KB4022716 'quality' update, so I uninstalled the KB and Win 10 CU reverted from build 447 back to build 413.

    It seems to me MS may have pulled that update because WU hasn't offered it again. See also here.

    So I will wait for official release of this fix.
     
  3. clocks

    clocks Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,649
    Does Comodo FW still have the sandbox? I am only seeing HIPS.
     
  4. Iangh

    Iangh Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2005
    Posts:
    695
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Called auto-containment now. Posh, eh?
     
  5. clocks

    clocks Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,649
    Thanks!

    And it's turned off by default. Can I use it with HIPS, or should I get rid of HIPS and just use the sandbox?
     
  6. Iangh

    Iangh Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2005
    Posts:
    695
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    I am a disciple of Meghan aka Cruelsister - one of many. Use Cruel Comodo settings, https://malwaretips.com/threads/2-minute-video-comodo-firewall-settings-only-by-cruel-sister.72437/. I use CIS with CFW set to Meghan's settings. You can check out her videos demonstrating the effectiveness of CFW here, https://malwaretips.com/forums/video-reviews.28/. When you first start using it some things may not work because they have been blocked (firewall and/or sandbox). Go into blocked apps and unblock it. You may need to clear the sandbox as well.
     
  7. Mops21

    Mops21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Posts:
    1,774
    Location:
    Germany
    Hi all

    https://forums.comodo.com/news-anno...et-security-v10016254-released-t120010.0.html

    With best Regards
    Mops21
     
  8. Special

    Special Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2016
    Posts:
    60
    Location:
    Canada
    Man what a cluster **** Comodo has become.
     
  9. clocks

    clocks Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,649
    I don't understand why they have so many overlapping products. They have the suite, the firewall, the av, a cloud av, etc.. And many of the products have most of the same features. I guess maybe they are trying to keep everyone happy, but it seems like they should just offer the suite, with check boxes for which components you want to install.

    I have currently been using just the firewall. I find the av in CIS and CAV uses a lot of cpu. And the Cloud AV uses a ton of disk IO. The FW seems to use very little resource usage, unless they managed to hide it somewhere.
     
  10. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    2,575
    Location:
    The etherlands
    I run CFW (CS settings) on an old netbook.

    Got impatient waiting for auto-update of this fix, so downloaded the CFW installer. Install totally borked the machine, could not restart.

    Had to restore an image. Will wait for auto-update now and see what happens.
     
  11. Andytay70

    Andytay70 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2015
    Posts:
    15
    I have the latest version installed thru upgrade and comodo keeps pestering me saying "update available".
    Also the icon near the clock keeps flickering everytime i start a program so i did a reinstall and still it flickers.
    Pointless reporting it as no one at comodo seems bothered!
     
  12. Mops21

    Mops21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Posts:
    1,774
    Location:
    Germany
    Hi all

    https://forums.comodo.com/beta-corner-cis/comodo-internet-security-v10016256-rc-t120034.0.html
    With best Regards
    Mops21
     
  13. cruelsister

    cruelsister Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Posts:
    1,217
    Location:
    Paris
    Why is it that I have never had an issue after using CF for years?
     
  14. illumination

    illumination Guest

    Are you in the habit of answering your own questions? ;) :D
     
  15. true indian

    true indian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2012
    Posts:
    880
    Location:
    india
    I have never had a problem with CF too until v6 came along and changed the dynamics of the program :)
     
  16. Chuck57

    Chuck57 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2002
    Posts:
    1,448
    Location:
    New Mexico, USA
    Strange, I've run Comodo off and on for years. I've never had a problem removing it, installing it, or having it cause any other sort of problem. I recently removed Comodo Firewall to try the CCAV. After a couple of days, I decided I liked the firewall better, so took CCAV off and put the firewall back on, then got the current update next day. It all went smoothly. I wonder if it isn't the loads of other security software that some here use causing the trouble.
     
  17. EASTER

    EASTER Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Posts:
    6,531
    Location:
    U.S.A. (South)
    Because it likes you? And ahh the attention. LoL

    I would like to add that somewhat recently after a transition with some of my own systems (and not just test units alone) over to CFW 10 (Thank You Cruelsister!), this Comodo FW 10 could swing through skidrow sites without a scratch, but consistent feedings of all sorts of foulware locally is enough.

    I've not had any trouble whatsoever but one little incident where Windows 10 complained (this program is not responding) for whatever reason, but Comodo maintained it's Tray Icon and Protection in spite of it. I tracked it down to a little glitch in the firewall display screen. No biggie.
     
  18. lordraiden

    lordraiden Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2006
    Posts:
    3,473
    If with the firewall version I disable the hips and sandbox.
    virus scope, file rating , Valkyrie... will still work to block malware?
     
  19. imuade

    imuade Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Posts:
    423
    Location:
    Italy
    It will only block the malware from making outbound connections.
    If you wanna use CFW only like that, better to use a frontend for Windows Firewall, such as Tinywall, WFC and such
     
  20. lordraiden

    lordraiden Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2006
    Posts:
    3,473
    I won't get any alert of malware being blocked from execution?
    I will make a few tests later.
     
  21. imuade

    imuade Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Posts:
    423
    Location:
    Italy
    No, that comes from HIPS, Sandbox or cloud lookup.
    If you just enable the FW, any exe can start without warning, only if it attempts to make an outbound connection you'll get a FW alert (based on your settings)
     
  22. Mops21

    Mops21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Posts:
    1,774
    Location:
    Germany
    Hi all

    https://forums.comodo.com/news-anno...et-security-v10016258-released-t120093.0.html

    Comodo Internet Security v10.0.1.6258 Released

    With best Regards
    Mops21
     
  23. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    2,575
    Location:
    The etherlands
    10.0.1.6258 finally offered via internal update check.

    Updated now, no issues (yet). Had set to metered connection, and will unset that later. Hope July Win 10 cumulative update doesn't create more issues, will take an image first..
     
  24. imuade

    imuade Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Posts:
    423
    Location:
    Italy
    So, is it Windows that needs to be compatible with the billion of 3rd party software ? o_O I thought it should be the other way around... :isay:
     
  25. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    2,575
    Location:
    The etherlands
    Absolutely. Comodo, and they are not the only one, don't seem to test against insider builds.
     
Loading...