Comodo Free question

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by ThunderZ, Oct 1, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ThunderZ

    ThunderZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,459
    Location:
    North central Ohio, U.S.A.
    How do I shut off the asking of permissions for applications that I want to have unrestricted access to the Internet on a regular basis? I have clicked the box to remember........but it dose`t.
     
  2. 19monty64

    19monty64 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Posts:
    1,302
    Location:
    Nunya, BZ
    Did you check the "remember my response" box when permitting access?
     
  3. ThunderZ

    ThunderZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,459
    Location:
    North central Ohio, U.S.A.
    Every time.....really like the lite resource usage. But sure dose seem to be forgetful. o_O :doubt:
     
  4. sukarof

    sukarof Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Posts:
    1,714
    Location:
    Stockholm Sweden
    Could you post a pic of the alert you get, or write down what it says.
     
  5. ThunderZ

    ThunderZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,459
    Location:
    North central Ohio, U.S.A.
    Will do. This is happening on my lap top. Switching over now...... stay tuned. :D
     
  6. ThunderZ

    ThunderZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,459
    Location:
    North central Ohio, U.S.A.
    Not doing it now. Strange? I did uninstall Bit Defender 8 in favor of Prevx. Much liter. The basic message was XXXX. unknown application, is wanting access to the Internet. Gave it's location. Asked if I wanted to submitt to Comodo and asked if I wanted Comodo to remember my answer. This happened with Opera, A-Squared, and others. seems to have cleared up now.
     
  7. sukarof

    sukarof Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Posts:
    1,714
    Location:
    Stockholm Sweden
    I am no expert at Comodo or the inner workings of Windows, so I might have misunderstood everything, but I have found that Comodo is very thorough when asking for permitions.

    I dont know what application you had giving you the same alerts, but it may be that it wasnt in Comodo´s white list. Comodo alerts every time a new program or service tries to start a previously approved application.
    And Comodo alerts, for example, if a .dll loaded by a previously approved app suddenly wants out or have been changed or hooked. Therefore it is very important to read the alert thoroughly, sometimes the alert seems similar to earlier alerts, but they are not. (I am not saying that you didnt read it thoroughly, just a general tip)

    If this would happen to you again with a app that you do trust, you can in "application monitor" give it unrestricted access: "Allow all activities" and "Allow invisible connections" and "Skip advanced security checks"

    If you dont want that many alerts in general, you can also move the slider in "Advanced/Miscellaneus" and the "Alert Frequency Level" to "Low" then Comodo takes care of many of the decisions.
    Or if you have a HIPS (or you dont care) that you think is better than Comodo´s "Application Behavior Analysis" you can turn it off. Not that it gives very many alerts anyway (on my system atleast) , but it will reduce them even more.
     
  8. Stro

    Stro Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2004
    Posts:
    130
    Location:
    Memphis, TN USA
    I installed Comodo Firewall v. 2.3 yesterday on my son's laptop. The Windows Security Center does not recognize the firewall and tells me I have no firewall running. But when I call up Firefox I can see it displayed as running in Comodo.

    Is there any fix to this problem to make Windows Security Center recognize Comodo?
     
  9. the Tester

    the Tester Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Posts:
    2,854
    Location:
    The Gateway to the Blue Hills,WI.
    Someone correct me if I'm wrong...but I don't think that can be fixed.
    It's not un-common for an a/v or firewall to go unrecognised by the Windows Security Center.
    Comodo's firewall is fairly new and that probably factors in too.
     
  10. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    Mine is recognized and I am using all versionsreleased in last few months.
     
  11. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    Better to post in their forums. As I know it was a peoblem with early versions only.
     
  12. Joliet Jake

    Joliet Jake Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2005
    Posts:
    911
    Location:
    Scotland
    Does the security centre recognise a previously installed firewall?
    There is a fix to this, give me some time and I'll find it for you.

    In Xp...

    Control panel>Administrative tools>services>stop WMI and security centre services>delete repository folder (in C:\windows\system32\wbem)>restart wmi services>reboot.
     
    Last edited: Oct 2, 2006
  13. Stro

    Stro Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2004
    Posts:
    130
    Location:
    Memphis, TN USA
    Thanks for replies to my post #8. I need to rebuild the Windows Management Instrument (WMI) Repository file as Joliet Jake advised. The Comodo forum has good instructions with a link to a Microsoft bulletin on the subject.

    Seems the WMI repository file stores information about the firewall and AV used on your PC. Sometime it doesn't flush old information, or record new information. Rebuilding the WMI repository should enable the new repository file to capture the current firewall/AV status.

    I'll give the rebuild a shot when my son returns from college in a few weeks.
     
    Last edited: Oct 3, 2006
  14. yankinNcrankin

    yankinNcrankin Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Posts:
    406
    My guess is the reason it may have seemed to ask you the same stuff over and over again is because sometimes the parent path isnt learned or is still learning cause sometimes other processes try to launch the same application for example Explorer tends to wanna get some tie-in with the application thats launching. You can see this if you go into the application monitor you may see what appears to be the same entry for the same *.exe but if you click on it and read the details on the bottom its usually different usually the Parent Path. Another example is like when I use Hover-Snap a screen capturing program and I dont close it down and then launch my web browser Firefox
    Comodo will flag my firefox from launching because it notices that Hover-Snap has hooked into it and Comodo reads it as Hover-Snap trying to launch FireFox. This can happen to just about any program running on your computer. So if you uncertain about the other programs make sure they not running before you launch a program that wants access to the internet, other wise you'll end up creating rules that you may not want. If you still having problems with the Application Monitor there other options of other application monitoring programs that play well with Comodo. I'm currently using one of them in my signature. :)
     
  15. ThunderZ

    ThunderZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,459
    Location:
    North central Ohio, U.S.A.

    Thanks yNc. Makes sense now. I`m guilty of giving a pretty quick glance at the warnings then clicking OK if I just launched trusted application. :oops: Is there a way to clear the current rule set and start from scratch? Or is a fresh install required?
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.