Comodo firewall with Windows Defender?

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by acr1965, Aug 18, 2019.

  1. Boblvf

    Boblvf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2014
    Posts:
    141
    The firewall is Windows Defender, Comodo is the graphical interface, since Vista ...

    A " HIPS " in Windows 10, pfff! it's a dream.

    Comodo in the trash.
     
  2. Brummelchen

    Brummelchen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Posts:
    3,970
    Windows Defender is an antivirus, no firewall. Windows Firewall is away from this and seperated.
    I don't consider HIPS as necessary for a secure system. Windows - in special 10 - has a lot of switches on its own. For more control I recommend the Pro because of GPO.

    But one thing never improved - the "Windows Firewall with advanced security" is still poor to handle since XP. But never ever Comodo.
     
  3. wat0114

    wat0114 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Posts:
    3,282
    Location:
    Canada
    Clearly you guys haven't used the recent version, and have probably dismissed it on reputation alone, rather than actually testing it to its full capabilities.
     
  4. EASTER

    EASTER Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Posts:
    9,593
    Location:
    U.S.A. (South)
    Is there some actual CFW ONLY download link without having to use the SetUp downloading from their servers? Newest version of course. I still have and operate an older version of CFW and that thing is a 200 ton trap with the Containment Feature. With @cruelsister settings there's NO FEAR or anxiety running the worse junk any malware programmer ever conceived.

    With the current Win 10 WD in tandem with CFW it's gotta be a Maximum Custody setup like none other. HIPS is cool too for tickles & giggles tracing paths or rather destined paths that would be taken & processes/files
     
  5. wat0114

    wat0114 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Posts:
    3,282
    Location:
    Canada
    Not that I'm aware of. You just have to be careful to de-select the Dragon Browser and whatever else it tries to sneak in.

    If the user has the know how and desire, the HIPS component can be set up to absolutely cripple malware. I'm actually talking about the user would have to allow not one, but multiple malware triggers in the infection chain before real damage could be done. In my setup, it takes a heck of a lot more than just inadvertently allowing explorer.exe parent launching evilfile.exe child before damage can be done.
     
  6. Chuck57

    Chuck57 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2002
    Posts:
    1,701
    Location:
    New Mexico, USA
    No firewall only download. This gets you the firewall, but the whole package is downloaded. Only the firewall will install, though.....and the usual stuff you have to uncheck like Dragon, cleaning essentials and I think something else.

    https://personalfirewall.comodo.com/
     
  7. EASTER

    EASTER Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Posts:
    9,593
    Location:
    U.S.A. (South)
    I'll download it later in Shadow Mode and initiate it separately. Tried it in Sandboxie with RESTRICTIONS lifted and I get this every single time.

    55.jpg
     
  8. Chuck57

    Chuck57 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2002
    Posts:
    1,701
    Location:
    New Mexico, USA
    Don't know Sandboxie or Shadow Defender. I only run Comodo Firewall (Cruelsister settings), HIPS deactivated. Nothing else now. VS was removed for no particular reason. I might reinstall it if someone can convince me I need it.
     
  9. Azure Phoenix

    Azure Phoenix Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2014
    Posts:
    1,310
    If you use Comodo, you probably won't need Sandboxie.
     
  10. Boblvf

    Boblvf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2014
    Posts:
    141
  11. Less

    Less Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Posts:
    281
    I am having the same error even without sandboxie.
     
  12. Chuck57

    Chuck57 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2002
    Posts:
    1,701
    Location:
    New Mexico, USA
    True. If I want to check something out, I temporarily adjust the sandbox settings and run it in Comodo's container.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.