Comodo Firewall prob with System Saftey Monitor...

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by ChrisP, Jun 2, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ChrisP

    ChrisP Suspended Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Posts:
    447
    Location:
    UK
    Comodo Firewall KEEPS popping up security alerts about SpyBlocker and the fact its parent application refuses to communicate with Comodo Firewall. No matter what I do, this message KEEPS on popping up - how can I stop this?

    Cheers,

    chris
     

    Attached Files:

  2. wat0114

    wat0114 Guest

    Are you using SSM full version? If so, make sure its Network Module is disabled. It could be interfering with the SBDL.exe process.
     
  3. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
  4. ashishtx

    ashishtx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2005
    Posts:
    389
    Location:
    Houston,Texas
    I think you have too many security apps on your pc. Please make sure you disable one of the apps. Yes security is important but too many apps just doesn't make any sense.
     
  5. ChrisP

    ChrisP Suspended Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Posts:
    447
    Location:
    UK
    I dont have too many apps at all - each one covers a particular area.

    Perhaps I should remove my AV or firewall!
     
  6. ashishtx

    ashishtx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2005
    Posts:
    389
    Location:
    Houston,Texas
    I meant you can disable the comodo HIPS component so it does not have conflict with SSM or vice versa.
     
  7. ChrisP

    ChrisP Suspended Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Posts:
    447
    Location:
    UK
    What do I need to disable in comodo to stop the conflict?
     
  8. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
    just disable the Application Behavior Analysis.
     
  9. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    If u disable this feature, Comodo will be stripped down too much.
    Why not to choose something else in place of spyblocker?
     
  10. ChrisP

    ChrisP Suspended Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Posts:
    447
    Location:
    UK
    I have disabled the Network Module in SSM to see if that helps. Im assumint this wont weaken the overall security of my system as Comodo will then perform this task instead?
     
  11. Escalader

    Escalader Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Posts:
    3,710
    Location:
    Land of the Mooses
    I'm try out Comodo now and use same id as here.

    FYI I was told when I asked about time to respond to support tickets, that their support people are focused on V3 beta, so we may have to wait....:doubt:

    Hey product is free so.....
     
  12. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    Actually I submitted ticket so that atleast they can remove the bug in upcoming version.
     
  13. Escalader

    Escalader Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Posts:
    3,710
    Location:
    Land of the Mooses
    Yes, good point if they don't know how can they fix it? :thumb:
     
    Last edited: Jun 4, 2007
  14. Escalader

    Escalader Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Posts:
    3,710
    Location:
    Land of the Mooses
    Chris:

    Did you pose your question on the CFW forum? There was something there about setting up for "proxy's".? Not sure that is the same thing, but I think they will help you.
     
  15. concerned807

    concerned807 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Posts:
    68
    Did not thought about the possible overlap till now...Which component(s) specifically are you recommending to disable in Comodo?

    BTW my Comodo Application Monitor list does not even show SSMo_O
     
  16. ashishtx

    ashishtx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2005
    Posts:
    389
    Location:
    Houston,Texas
    Personally, i don't use comodo on any of my PC. I have used it in the past but found little heavy. Anyway, I am sure someone here in this forum might able to show you the exact steps to disable comodo HIPS module. It might be the application monitor or Application behaviour analysis but i am not sure though. There are some active threads in this forum about comodo -

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=176866
     
  17. tradetime

    tradetime Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2006
    Posts:
    1,000
    Location:
    UK
    Perhaps if this issue was resolved there would be no problem, surely SSM is not the parent of this app.
    Irun SSM free with Comodo without problem.
     
  18. eniqmah

    eniqmah Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Posts:
    391
    I run McAfee Desktop FW 8.5 on my work laptop. This is corporate version and it comes with the application policy module, which monitors applications running and hooking. This is grossly overlapped with SSM and is turned off.
     
  19. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
    The HIPS (leaktest protection) part of Comodo is called Application Behaviour Analysis.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.