Comodo Firewall Pro 3.0 (Final) Released Today

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by Adric, Nov 20, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. SystemJunkie

    SystemJunkie Resident Conspiracy Theorist

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Posts:
    1,500
    Location:
    Germany
    LooL, not really safe and also the long initialization that can last up to 10 minutes doesn´t take much to enforce security level.
     
  2. Hiker

    Hiker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2007
    Posts:
    268
  3. AKAJohnDoe

    AKAJohnDoe Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2007
    Posts:
    989
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Since I posted a link to this thread elsewhere, Here is the corresponding back link.

    There's some additional experiences with Comodo V3 described in that thread.
     
  4. Coolio10

    Coolio10 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2006
    Posts:
    1,124
    Anyone wanna take a try at skinning?

    Windows XP

    Code:
    C:\Documents and Settings\"Username"\Application Data\Comodo\Firewall Pro\Data\ResFiles
    Windows Vista

    Code:
    C:\Users\"USERNAME"\AppData\Roaming\Comodo\Firewall Pro\Data\ResFiles
    And you need to show hidden files.

    Show off your work if you have done anything :D.
     
  5. Vettetech

    Vettetech Former Poster

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Posts:
    339
    I am getting no issues with Comodo. Then again I dont use Avast. Comodo 3.0 works great along side NOD32 3.0
     
  6. Vettetech

    Vettetech Former Poster

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Posts:
    339
    You seem to be a ZA freak. Have you look at your resource using. ZA uses around 36k-39k. Comodo only around 10-15k.
     
  7. AKAJohnDoe

    AKAJohnDoe Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2007
    Posts:
    989
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Not at all
    OK. That is insignificant to me. You are talking differences in K, not even M, and I have G. Who's freaking here?
     
  8. Vettetech

    Vettetech Former Poster

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Posts:
    339
    K is what is in "taskmanager".
     
  9. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    actually ive used ZA firewall and it takes only around 9-10k but CFP v3 takes up 3-8k
     
  10. ggf31416

    ggf31416 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Posts:
    314
    Location:
    Uruguay
    For some reason people often call thousands of KBytes as "K" rather than Megabytes or Mebibytes.

    At least file monitoring is still on for some files, that can be a Good-Thing™ if you don't have a HIPS or a Very-Bad-Thing™ if you have one.
     

    Attached Files:

  11. Wordward

    Wordward Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2007
    Posts:
    707
    Zone Alarm Anti-spyware which has the same Triple Defense Firewall as the Pro version, runs anywhere from 23 to 44 K on my 512MB Ram PC, but System Idle Process stays between 98 and 99 CPU Usage which is what I care about. I want desperately to give Comodo Pro 3.0 a try, but I honestly think it needs a few more program updates before it can be fully trusted to run all right. This isn't meant to put down Comodo 3.0, as I felt the same way about Zone Alarm at one time and this was after many releases. LOL.
     
  12. Coolio10

    Coolio10 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2006
    Posts:
    1,124
    I actually agree:thumb: . Wait next week when major bugs are fixed.
     
  13. twl845

    twl845 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    4,186
    Location:
    USA
    Do they know what all the major bugs are yet?
     
  14. AKAJohnDoe

    AKAJohnDoe Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2007
    Posts:
    989
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
  15. SystemJunkie

    SystemJunkie Resident Conspiracy Theorist

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Posts:
    1,500
    Location:
    Germany
    LoooL :D :D
    Indeed. As I said appinit is too vulnerable Comodo should go deeper into the kernel it also lacks of speed, they are too slow but still much better then ZA. LooL.
     
  16. Pedro

    Pedro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,502
    ggf31416: Egemen replied. It is supposed to intercept the changes as they happen (like you said, file protection etc.) even with D+ off. But if you allowed explorer.exe to modify protected files, and use it for this test, you won't be prompted.
    This raises other questions for me, i'm still not totally convinced of not needing hashes. I replied and wait further clarification.
     
  17. bamaman66

    bamaman66 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    Posts:
    366
    I have just downloaded v3 and I have to admit I do not know ow to set it up. Is there a tutorial for setting it up or is it safe to use with the default settings. Would someone post a reference on suggested settings?
     
  18. ggf31416

    ggf31416 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Posts:
    314
    Location:
    Uruguay
    By default explorer.exe is allowed to do almost everything. If you think that it's too permisive you can change the permissions from allow to ask or block.
    Of course, I changed that before doing the tests and as I said I received the prompts under normal mode.
     
  19. Pedro

    Pedro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,502
    Explorer SHOULD be allowed to do a lot. Even if you make your own rules, a lot is allowed. If Firefox gets modified due to my rules, i'm not notified. It will take me a while to sink in this notion of no hash used.
     
  20. AKAJohnDoe

    AKAJohnDoe Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2007
    Posts:
    989
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    I routinely assign ? to Windows Explorer in ZoneAlarm, which means Ask, and it never does. Explorer does not need authorities.
     
  21. Pedro

    Pedro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,502
    We're discussing files and Defense+, NOT the Firewall and application rules.
     
  22. benton4

    benton4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2004
    Posts:
    158
    Location:
    Oregon
    I don't know if you got this answered yet, so I'll suggest you check out this thread..
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=192066
    Also go to the Comodo forum and check out the information provided by them. Hope this helps.
     
  23. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,160
    Location:
    UK / Pakistan
  24. Coolio10

    Coolio10 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2006
    Posts:
    1,124
  25. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,160
    Location:
    UK / Pakistan
    Thanks Coolio. Can u post on their forums?

    Thanks
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.