Comodo Firewall install issue

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by iTznoTloGiK, Jun 7, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. iTznoTloGiK

    iTznoTloGiK Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2013
    Posts:
    2
    Hello all,

    I'm trying to install the firewall downloaded from this site (http://www.comodo.com/home/internet-security/firewall.php).

    I downloaded it and ran the install, only choosing to install the firewall (no geekbuddy, etc) then it prompts me to restart the computer to continue installing. I restart it and it continues to install. At 66% it prompts me to restart again. I restart and nothing happens, the firewall doesn't install. No prompts, errors, nothing.

    I've disabled AV + windows firewall and it still gives me the same problem. I am at a loss on what to do.

    Any help would be great.

    AV - Avira Free
     
  2. zip

    zip Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    Posts:
    359
    Location:
    Mars
    My advice is to stay away from comodo!!!
     
  3. iTznoTloGiK

    iTznoTloGiK Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2013
    Posts:
    2
    Why do you say that?
     
  4. KelvinW4

    KelvinW4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Posts:
    1,199
    Location:
    Los Angeles, California
    You should download the entire Suite but only select the firewall portion to install. Corrupted installer maybe?

    @zip why do you say that?
     
  5. Yash Khan

    Yash Khan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Posts:
    1,837
    I am little confused here. Whenever I have installed Comodo, it completed installs & asked for restart. Never it did partial install after restart as you have mentioned.
     
    Last edited: Jun 7, 2013
  6. The Red Moon

    The Red Moon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    3,872
    I have never had that issue when installing comodo firewall.
    Perhaps you should not have disabled windows firewall until comodo had installed completely.
     
  7. Carver

    Carver Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2006
    Posts:
    1,827
    Location:
    USA
    I never had a install like that, it sounds like it may be corrupt download a fresh copy and try installing again
     
  8. Aborash

    Aborash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2013
    Posts:
    13
    Location:
    Milky Way
    Can you explain yourself a bit more?
     
  9. hogndog

    hogndog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Posts:
    628
    Location:
    In His Service
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.