Comodo CIS6

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by Smiggy, Jan 28, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Smiggy

    Smiggy Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Posts:
    209
    Location:
    The Angel Isle
    Hi all.

    Thought I would re-try the above after the Beta stage.
    Daft thing is, where the Beta worked fine on my computer the full release does not launch virtual kiosk when selected?

    Anyone else suffered the same thing?
    The exe is running in background but with no i/o writes/ram usage/cpu hog?

    :mad:
     
  2. Smiggy

    Smiggy Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Posts:
    209
    Location:
    The Angel Isle
    114 views and nobody else, hmmm gotta just be me?
    Sorted, uninstalled!!

    Trying Avast! Pro and its safezone virtualisation.
    Mods can delete/lock this thread now.
     
  3. The Red Moon

    The Red Moon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    3,871
    Hello smiggy,
    I may as well jump into the breech with this one and make some silly suggestions.
    1.Did you have the previous version installed and if so did you uninstall correctly.

    2.Have you tried to re-install in the vain hope it will work.o_O

    Sorry if this seems like obvious questions and probably no help what so ever but if still no joy then im at a loss as to what to suggest.
    All the best.
     
  4. Smiggy

    Smiggy Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Posts:
    209
    Location:
    The Angel Isle
    Did complete registry purge pre-install of all things comodo.
    Did specific string search to make sure.
    Re-installed 3 times with different components installed too.
    Comodo AntiError/Geekbuddy failed to diagnose too and they then wanted me to purchase a support package?!

    Thanks for the suggestions but happy to leave it and play with Avast! for a while.

    :)
     
  5. IceCube1010

    IceCube1010 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Posts:
    963
    Location:
    Earth
    Had the same exact problem. The beta virtual kiosk worked and the full release did not. I liked how light the suite was but went back to ZA free FW&AV. It uses a ton of memory but I feel secure with it.

    Ice
     
  6. Smiggy

    Smiggy Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Posts:
    209
    Location:
    The Angel Isle
    I did try the tool, yeah thanks!
    I also tried Comodo's system utilities program that acts very much like ccleaner.
    Just glad it's happened to someone else and not just me, not in a bad way!

    :)
     
  7. DrHaze

    DrHaze Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2013
    Posts:
    2
    Location:
    United States
    There is a known bug in Comodo 6
    Where the kiosk would hang and it would be in killswitch twice.
    @Smiggy-I see you are running Oracle Virtual Box Which Comodo won't support/guarantee results.
    Did you try the latest 2708 build that just came out?
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.