COMODO cfp.exe v.5.3x serious security bug/hole...

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by Slovak_45, Feb 8, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Slovak_45

    Slovak_45 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011
    Posts:
    9
    I have some https pages set on "ask" in the firewall, and experience problems with new Comodo v5.3. When I start browser (Firefox/Opera) with https page set in firewall for "ask" I'm prompted to allow to load page... I'll click 'yes' then all others https pages set on "ask" are loaded automatically not asking for permission anymore!!! When I click 'no' then all secure pages set on "ask" are blocked and restart browser is needed.

    I have met this problem with some earlier versions of Comodo but version 5.0 worked perfect, at least for me.
    Exactly error is caused by "cfp.exe" v5.3, I know that because I did a lot of checking... if I copy "cfp.exe" version 5.3 into Comodo folder with installed version 5.0 the same problem has occuring, I did more testing and I'm absolutely sure that "cfp.exe" v5.3 is in some ways faulty!

    Any help or advice?

    Regards,
    Slovak

    Ps. Please look here for screenshoots:
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?p=1815907#post1815907.html
     
  2. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
    that rule looks strange, did you try to re-work it? It doesn't sound like a bug in FW to me
     
  3. Slovak_45

    Slovak_45 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011
    Posts:
    9
    I use those rules for years and they always worked for me (there were some fault Comodo versions that didn't work in proper way but that was incidental and corrected by Comodo in time). If there any other rules that suits for that reasons (secure https sites) I will gladly check them out.

    I have that rules on my desktop comp with Comodo v. 5.0 installed and they working perfectly and have laptop with newer version Comodo 5.3x and there are problems. I tried anything without results.

    Maybe someone knows another rules to secure HTTPS sites because I can not believe that no one using so important rules in firewall. I secure sites like eBay, banks, and many others important sities... some are ALLOWED, another set on ASK... and all of the rest is (sometimes) BLOCKED.
    If I set all sites on ASK (Comodo v5.3x) then, I would be asked only once and all other sites (the rest) could - without my permission - enter those https sites.

    Cudni, thanks for your advice. Please look closely to my seven screenshots inserted in January 21st, https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?p=1815907#post1815907.html
    and if you have comodo 5.3x ...make two rules (at least) set on ASK (https sities only) and let me know the results. Maybe someone else also make a try with Comodo v5.0x and newer one v5.3x. Make rules (may be identical like mine in post from link inserted above) and just click on the two links in my post with screenshots and you will see all by yourself that Comodo version 5.3x ask once ONLY, and it should ask every time - if every rule is set on ASK when you try to enter to different HTTPS site.


    By the way, waiting anxiously for another test by Matousek, and wonder if Comodo v5.3x achieve perfect 100% score again?!
     
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2011
  4. phaser

    phaser Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2010
    Posts:
    35
    How do you think you "secure" HTTPS sites? What's the point of being asked to allow HTTPS?

    When doing online transactions (shopping, banking) you should make sure the connection is encrypted (HTTPS) and that you don't have any keyloggers present on your system... You should be worried about unsecured connections (HTTP), not about "securing" HTTPS.



    Blocking other sites from entering HTTPS sites? That doesn't make any sense...
     
  5. Slovak_45

    Slovak_45 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011
    Posts:
    9
    Though my English is very limited I'll make an effort and try to put my two cents though I shouldn't because it not solve my doubt about bug/hole in new Comodo, which I'm more than certain.

    "phaser" thank you for your post but it is no answer for my worries about Comodo 5.3x security issues, expressed in my previous post.

    I really have many reasons to block other (the rest) HTTPS sites, and I do not have to reveal them. In my opinion and my screenshots show a hole in new Comodo and I expected that someone check it... but not try to tell me that what I'm doing is useless... I'm doing that (blocking some https sities) for years and I find this option very usefull.
    Anyway, I try to explain part of my personal reasons for blocking some/the rest https sites. Well, some secured sites "are dangerous" to owner of the computer as well as for children and other users... they can make some shopping/banking, enter adult sites etc., Even malicious programs can do much harm in that case.... there are much more reason like that.

    Please do not ask me for reason or not try to judge me... just constructive solutions and content-related posting please... if any. Thank you.
     
  6. markn

    markn Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Posts:
    3
  7. Cutting_Edgetech

    Cutting_Edgetech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Posts:
    4,953
    Location:
    USA
    I used V5.0 for several months, and it was great! Then 5.3 comes out, and I did not upgrade because from what I've seen posted it seems like their back to beta again :(
     
  8. Slovak_45

    Slovak_45 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011
    Posts:
    9
  9. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,157
    is there a way to download comodo 5.0?
    i use only the firewall ,http://www.comodo.com/home/internet-security/firewall.php

    thanks
     
  10. andyman35

    andyman35 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Posts:
    2,336
  11. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,157
  12. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,516
    You can uncheck AV during installation and deactivate Defense+ permanently.
     
  13. Slovak_45

    Slovak_45 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011
    Posts:
    9
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.