Comodo and Microsoft Activesync

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by angelo_lopes, Feb 12, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. angelo_lopes

    angelo_lopes Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2004
    Posts:
    145
    Location:
    Porto, Portugal
    Hi Mates


    I have latest Comodo firewall release and MS Activesync 4.2.
    With the firewall enabled I am unable to connect my PDA.
    I opened all TCP and UPD inbound and outbound ports, and added
    MS recommended .exe to Trusted applications. No go.
    I am able to connect when I set Security Level to Allow All though.

    Anyone was able to connect a PDA to Activesync running Comodo?


    TIA
     
  2. Stem

    Stem Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Posts:
    4,948
    Location:
    UK
    Does ActiveSync require an inbound connection to be allowed? As any inbound connection would be blocked at the network layer rules.

    Set the block rule (at the network rules) to log, have the firewall setting at normal. then attempt to connect. Any blocked inbound should then show in the log. You would then be able to create a rule if needed.
     
  3. hollingwood

    hollingwood Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2005
    Posts:
    8
    Location:
    Derbyshire UK
    "Anyone was able to connect a PDA to Activesync running Comodo?"

    Yes -- works perfectly.

    The first time I connected my PDA , Activesync caused a pop-up by Comodo.
    After ticking the allow and remember boxes the connection works in and out and I am able to sync the PDA with Outlook etc each time.

    hollingwood
     
  4. angelo_lopes

    angelo_lopes Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2004
    Posts:
    145
    Location:
    Porto, Portugal
    Thanks for your replies. I ticked, as usual, allow and remember boxes. I am going to try Stem's sugestion and will let you know.
     
  5. Stem

    Stem Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Posts:
    4,948
    Location:
    UK
    Hello angelo_lopes,

    Have you got the component control active? (you may of inadvertently blocked a needed component)
     
  6. angelo_lopes

    angelo_lopes Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2004
    Posts:
    145
    Location:
    Porto, Portugal
    Hi Stem


    Component control has lots of rules, and I don't know wich dll it needs.
    I have tihis from Microsoft:
    http://www.microsoft.com/windowsmobile/help/activesync/default.mspx

    I added Wcesmgr.exe, Wcescomm.exe and Rapimgr.exe to Application Control Rules all with Destination [any], port [any], Protocol TCP/UDP In/Out, Permission Allow.
    Than I added mentioned Inbound TCP and Outbound UDP ports, Source [any], Destination [any], Criteria Where Source and Destination ports coincide.
    I moved Block and Log bellow all other rules. Still I can't connect.

    Previously I remove all the above stuff and connected the PDA, but Comodo didn't prompt me to allow or deny :)

    Regarding the logs, I have lots of entry and I don't know wich are related to ActiveSync. Sorry for my poor English...

    Regards,
     
  7. Pedro

    Pedro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,502
    Perhaps Stem is asking if you have component monitor "on" or "learning mode". "Learning mode" will prompt you. "On" will not.
     
  8. Stem

    Stem Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Posts:
    4,948
    Location:
    UK
    Hello angelo_lopes,

    From the link you posted, it does show a need for inbound connections. Have you set these rules to allow the inbound on the "Network" rules? (or have you just added the rules for the applications?)

    added info
    An example of how to create a "Network rule" can be found here
     
    Last edited: Feb 13, 2007
  9. angelo_lopes

    angelo_lopes Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2004
    Posts:
    145
    Location:
    Porto, Portugal
    Component monitor is set to "learning mode".

    I added the rules for the applications. Regarding Network rules, please see image. Am I missing something?

    network_rules.PNG

    TIA,
     
  10. Stem

    Stem Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Posts:
    4,948
    Location:
    UK
    Hello angelo_lopes,

    The "Network Rules" you have in place. These should be as example (rule 5):-
    Allow TCP in, source port any, destination port 990.

    When an inbound connection is made, the source (or remote) port can be any (random >1024).

    All outbound is already allowed with your rule "0"
     
  11. angelo_lopes

    angelo_lopes Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2004
    Posts:
    145
    Location:
    Porto, Portugal
    Hello Stem


    Silly me! That did the trick, and even Comodo prompted me again to allow or deny some of ActiveSync's .exe. I am pleased with this Firewall on my ThinkPad! Shall you come to Portugal, just PM me! At least you deserve a beer :)


    Again, Thank you Very Much. Warm regards,
     
  12. Stem

    Stem Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Posts:
    4,948
    Location:
    UK
    Hello angelo_lopes,
    Good to hear :thumb:
    You are very welcome,

    Best Regards,
    Stem
     
  13. pamar

    pamar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2006
    Posts:
    10
    I just installed Comodo a day or so ago and couldn't get Activesync to work. I did a search and this post showed up in the 3rd listing. It fixed my problem PERFECTLY! :thumb: :thumb: :thumb:


    Thank you, Stem!
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.