Comments about Disk Director

Discussion in 'Acronis Disk Director Suite' started by ClarenceJ, Sep 25, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ClarenceJ

    ClarenceJ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008
    Posts:
    9
    hello everybody:

    I've used this program for years starting from the earliest version and although I'm not a disk expert, it has served me well, performing certain essential and really convenient functions.

    I got a look at and feel for True Image 2009 Beta, and it suddently struck me that Acronis is able to provide mouse functioning inside True Image.

    Why in the world doesn't Acronis make that happen for Disk Director? There must be a technical reason that usb mouse doesn't work in Disk Director (Full) and it does in True Image.

    The next thing is will Acronis apply the fine look of True Image 2009 to Disk Director? It certainly should.

    Would like to hear others views on those two points: 1) USB mouse function in Disk Director full and 2) New interface for Disk Director (and when).

    ClarenceJ:doubt:
     
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    The mouse problem depends on the computer's hardware and how well DD Full (Linux-based) supports it. My USB mice have worked okay on my computers. You can try checking your computer's BIOS for a Legacy USB setting and try it enabled/disabled and see if it helps.

    DD and OSS are in need of an update (it have been for a long time). However, Acronis never releases any details on this so it's anybody's guess as to when and what changes will be made.
     
  3. Caelis1

    Caelis1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Posts:
    2
    Disk Director V8 and Vista

    I (probably stupidly) tried to install ADD V9 in Vista on my laptop, and all seemed fine, but now I can't reboot. Black screen says Starting Acronis Loader ,,, and simply hangs there. I have gone into command shell and not found any directory anywhere related to Acronis. Is it possible that it wrote to the second MBR or even to BIOS? I cannot access the fixmbr commend from the Vista installation CD, and it finds nothing to repair in start up sequence.
    Thanks for any help
     
  4. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    Re: Disk Director V8 and Vista

    When you boot to the Vista DVD, you don't use the fixmbr command directly.

    Use the following commands (<ENTER> means to press the ENTER key):
    Code:
    bootrec /fixmbr <ENTER>
    bootrec /fixboot <ENTER>
    That will return the MBR and the active partition's boot sector back to the Vista standard.
     
  5. Caelis1

    Caelis1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Posts:
    2
    You, Sir or Madam, are an angel of the Lord. If you are ever coming through Vancouver, I owe you a fantastic meal with a superb bottle of wine. Thank you so very much!
    Patrick
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.