Command "Mount Image" and PC retires...

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by RAKA, Sep 20, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. RAKA

    RAKA Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Posts:
    9
    Hi,

    I run Acronis True Image Home v11 on a PC equipped with Windows XP Pro SP3. The client software performs splendidly in all respects - until I have to get it to mount an image of a verifed backup tib-archive.

    It reaches the point during the mount image process, where Acronis confirms that "Assigning the drive letters was successfully completed". However, as soon as I click the OK-button, Acronis immediately becomes totally non-responsive, as well as causes all other open programmes to act the same. The PC locks up, and although the Windows Task Manager is accessible, it is impossble to shut down any open programme without evoking error messages. A forced shutdown or reboot (which results in data loss) remains the only alternative escape this predicament. This problem was repeated several times - even after a disk format and new software installation.

    Any ideas on how to solve it is highly apprciated.

    Thanks.
     
  2. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    Could you look in Windows Even Viewer and see if there are any errors concerning TI entered?

    Right click My Computer\Manage\EventViewer\Application

    Check that your Firewall/spam Watcher/AV etc is not stopping allocation of a drive letter.



    Colin
     
  3. RAKA

    RAKA Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Posts:
    9
    Thank you, bodgy:

    You will notice in my post that Acronis confirms that "Assigning the drive letters was successfully completed". Could the AV/Firewall still have stopped the allocation of a drive letter ?

    This the copy of the Event Viewer Error Message:

    Can you glean anything from this?
     
  4. RAKA

    RAKA Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Posts:
    9
    Could someone from ACRONIS also please respond to this problem ?

    Thank you.
     
  5. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    The only things I wonder about are - no user name (unless you scrubbed that for posting purposes) and that the module that is hung has a zero version number and address of zero.

    My first thought is that Windows might or another application has a fault that TI picks up, but after that, I've got no idea.

    Colin
     
  6. RAKA

    RAKA Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Posts:
    9
    Colin, thank you. You are very observant indeed, but I did not scrub the user from the data - although I did change the computer name.

    The question now is - how does the fact that no user name appears in this event (or any of the other events - I checked) affect the operation of TI ? And, why is no user name being displayed when one does in fact exist ? BTW - this is a clean install of Windows XP PRO, up to SP3, on a freshly formatted drive. Could the fact that I have gone through (several) image restores of the System disk with TI - completely deleting and restoring the existing partition - have some bearing on this problem ?
     
  7. tony_dutta

    tony_dutta Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Posts:
    25
    Have you tried Validating the image?
    Also try to create a new disk image and try mounting it. If same thing happens, then there could be something else other than just a image file.

    Also, try doing a clean boot (using msconfig, services -> Hide all microsoft services, then disable all services except two Acronis services and disable everything in the startup). If this works, then a possible cause could be some other application which is making TRUE IMAGE to hang.

    wonder if SP3 has something to do with ito_O o_O
     
  8. RAKA

    RAKA Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Posts:
    9
    Tony

    Thanks for your input.

    I tried several different images of varying sizes - all validated. Note that it is not only TI that freezes - as soon as it hangs, it causes every other open programme to stop responding until the whole PC becomes unresponsive, eventually forcing a hard reset, or shutdown.

    A clean install of TI did not help.

    A very unhappy situation indeed.
     
  9. tony_dutta

    tony_dutta Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Posts:
    25
    Raka, Are u using the latest build (8101)?
    Have you tried updating Acronis Driver (SnapAPI)?
    Did you chk for any EISA partition (usually service partition on notebooks)?
    **proceed to the Mount Image wizard last screen which contains the operation scenario and check if there is any EISA partition **

    Also chk for correct value for Upper filter in registry:
    Windows registry must contain the respective values in the UpperFilters registry keys:

    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\{4D36E967-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318} -> UpperFilters (PartMgr snapman)

    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\{71A27CDD-812A-11D0-BEC7-08002BE2092F} -> UpperFilters (VolSnap snapman tdrpman timounter)

    So, the snapman value must be present in both the registry keys and the timounter value must be present in the second one only. Other values may vary in different systems.

    If the drivers are missing in the UpperFilters registry keys, which may be caused by a registry protecting application, then the problem can be fixed by editing the Windows registry manually by adding the necessary values in Registry Editor (Start -> Run -> regedit).
     
  10. RAKA

    RAKA Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Posts:
    9
    Thank you for your thoughtful response, Tony

    In reply to your comments:

    1] I am using the latest build.
    2] Do the SnapAPI drivers still have to be updated if the new build is installed? Are new drivers available for the new build already? I did not find any.
    3] I won't know what an EISA partition is if it bites me :D Googled it too, and I am none the wiser :oops:
    4] Registry keys verified.

    I have now made two clean installs of TI, both of which were fruitless. I have filed the problem with Acronis on a support ticket as well.

    Any other suggestions?
     
  11. Czar

    Czar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2008
    Posts:
    4
    would it be possible for you to install acronis on different computer and then try to mount imageo_O?:shifty:
     
  12. RAKA

    RAKA Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Posts:
    9
    Czar

    Unfortunately not soon, and time is critical on this issue. I have now completed another clean install after utilising the Acronis Cleanup Utility as well, but still no joy... :mad:
     
  13. MrMorse

    MrMorse Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Posts:
    737
    Location:
    Germany
    Possibly my posting now has no impact to your problem. But it's only an idea...

    Here is a thread with hangers...

    See the last post where he has disabled a service...
    Click
     
  14. RAKA

    RAKA Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Posts:
    9
    Thank you for the tip and the link, MrMorse, I am sure to check it out as well. Acronis support is also onto this case and I am going through the checklist for the possible cause. Yesterday I did one more hard drive format and re-installed Acronis immediately after the OS and drivers- before hooking up any external drives. ATI then performed perfectly, but after installing a few more software packages, which included BitDefender IS, and connecting the external USB's, it returned the same error once more.
     
  15. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    Try disabling BitDefender in either msconfig or Services.msc, reboot and see if TI behaves.

    If it does then you've tracked down the conflicting program and hopefully make it easier for either Acronis or BitDefender. If it is BitDefender causing the problem, then you could always exempt all the TI services from being tracked by BD.

    Colin
     
  16. Niels

    Niels Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    466
    Location:
    Belgium
    Hello RAKA,

    To solve this issue you need to upgrade to BitDefender 2009 version that solves the freeze issue. I contacted Acronis a while ago and they didn't fixed the issue. Only in the beginning of September they told me that they were investigating the issue. I offered them all the steps how to reproduce it. Infact it's Acronis driver that cause an illegal instruction on BitDefender drivers. Even when you stop BitDefender services the driver are still loaded.

    You can do that for free for the remaining days of your current license. I had also the same issue and I made a topic here also.

    Kind regards,
    Niels
     
  17. RAKA

    RAKA Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Posts:
    9
    To both Colin and Niels:

    Thank you very much for you response guys -- and my apology for not getting back on board sooner. I was really engrossed in the effort to find a solution. According to Acronis support, they know of only two incidences where ATI was unable to mount a backup image. They also fingered BitDefender as the culprit - presumably based on what they have read on this forum. However, I also had the latest version (2009) of BitDefender installed at the time of the incident.

    Be that as it may, I hope to report, in due course, the solution that has found me :D
     
  18. Niels

    Niels Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    466
    Location:
    Belgium
    Hello Raka,

    I am not impressed by Acronis support I even gave them contact addresses of people that work for BitDefender to solve the issue. And Acronis never contacted them. I know that because I have contacts by BitDefender.

    I don't have the issue anymore with Acronis True Image Home 11 build 8.082. For my language version there isn't a newer build.

    I can use both the read-only and read/write mode. At the moment that BitDefender made the fix only version 11 of Acronis was available not the new 12 version (2009).

    Kind regards,
    Niels
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.