Command Line Scan Shows "0"

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by COSMO26, Jun 25, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. COSMO26

    COSMO26 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Posts:
    404
    My "Run External App" screen (after Finish button hit) looks like Blackspear's; I copied-pasted Dazed/Confused' C:\ / entries for Cmd Line. Records show "event last triggered" at 6:00:35 / Completed 6:00:53 w/"0" Scanned. Trying to post saved screen pics nets only {IMG} w/ no executable extension or picture so how can I best pursue a solution? Would be helpful to know if other than the Event Set-up Wizard, is there is any other place that has to be massaged for this to work? I do get a daily scan of 57K+ files/10 minutes but want to learn this method. Many Thanks for any suggestions!
     
  2. Mele20

    Mele20 Former Poster

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2002
    Posts:
    2,495
    Location:
    Hilo, Hawaii
    Just wait for the beta. It is automated there and all you have to is check a box. You will get the AH scan in the NOD32 on demand scanner. No more manually setting it up like we have being doing here.
     
  3. COSMO26

    COSMO26 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Posts:
    404
    Thanks for the Reply. Part of me is challenged by the issue/wants a solution but it's not worth people's time since the new ver is due soon. Standing by.
     
  4. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Hi Cosmo26, are you choosing “Nod32 Kernel – Execution of an external application”? there are 3 choices there.

    Are you also choosing Nod32.exe? there are 2 choices there.

    Try to copy and paste the following as your switches:

    c:\ /clean /ah /all /subdir+ /heur+ /scanfile+ /scanboot+ /scroll+ /arch+ /pack+ /mapi- /pattern+ /scanboot+ /scanmbr+ /heurdeep /log+ /prompt

    Hope this helps...

    Cheers :D
     
  5. COSMO26

    COSMO26 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Posts:
    404
    Thanks, Blackspear, for your typical helpful attempt at solutions. Confident I set-up correctly but no evidence of Scan ( In Browse I had (1) NOD32.EXE and (3) more NOD32 choices with KRN/KUI/UTILS added. Presume your (2) of your (3) choices included NOD32 + extra characters.EXE). Re-Wizard'd & today's Screen shows "Last Triggered" at 6:00:35 but no evidence that anything happened. Will park myself on the side and wait for new release. Thanks again!
     
  6. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    This is the first choice, which ought to be:

    “Nod32 Kernel – Execution of an external application”
     

    Attached Files:

    • 1.JPG
      1.JPG
      File size:
      23.3 KB
      Views:
      68
  7. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Further down the track, this is the second choice, which ought to be:

    C:\Program Files\ESET\nod32.exe
     

    Attached Files:

    • 2.JPG
      2.JPG
      File size:
      60.6 KB
      Views:
      69
  8. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Is this what you were doing Cosmo26?

    Hope this helps...

    Cheers :D
     
  9. COSMO26

    COSMO26 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Posts:
    404
    Thanks again, Blackspear. My Wizard entries duplicated yours & I've Deleted/Re-installed several times. I remain baffled but patient for the new version. I did succeed prior w/Marcos' Ah Shell Extension download, so something does work. Best Regards!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.