Comcast firewall router

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by tekkaman, Jun 4, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. tekkaman

    tekkaman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Posts:
    164
    Hello everyone,

    I have a comcast router. I don't know if the firewall is turned on or not.
     
  2. Mongol

    Mongol Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2004
    Posts:
    1,581
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Comcast technicians told me it's just a router, no firewall included.
     
  3. tekkaman

    tekkaman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Posts:
    164
    So that means I'll have to make do with a software one right ?
     
  4. Mongol

    Mongol Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2004
    Posts:
    1,581
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Yep, or depending on your setup use windows firewall. I use Online Armor as listed below.
     
  5. Jose_Lisbon

    Jose_Lisbon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Posts:
    245
    Location:
    Portugal
    Could you (all) take the time to Google around and Wiki around so as to know the difference between a hardware firewall, a router pseudo-firewall, a software firewall and a common sense firewall?
     
  6. DBone

    DBone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Posts:
    1,041
    Location:
    SoCal USA
    ^^^^ Very helpful
     
  7. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,791
    Location:
    Texas
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=142036
     
  8. tekkaman

    tekkaman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Posts:
    164
    It's just that I thought most routers came with firewall integrated. My bad. :oops:
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.