Comcast firewall router

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by tekkaman, Jun 4, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. tekkaman

    tekkaman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Posts:
    169
    Hello everyone,

    I have a comcast router. I don't know if the firewall is turned on or not.
     
  2. Mongol

    Mongol Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2004
    Posts:
    1,581
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Comcast technicians told me it's just a router, no firewall included.
     
  3. tekkaman

    tekkaman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Posts:
    169
    So that means I'll have to make do with a software one right ?
     
  4. Mongol

    Mongol Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2004
    Posts:
    1,581
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Yep, or depending on your setup use windows firewall. I use Online Armor as listed below.
     
  5. Jose_Lisbon

    Jose_Lisbon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Posts:
    245
    Location:
    Portugal
    Could you (all) take the time to Google around and Wiki around so as to know the difference between a hardware firewall, a router pseudo-firewall, a software firewall and a common sense firewall?
     
  6. DBone

    DBone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Posts:
    1,041
    Location:
    SoCal USA
    ^^^^ Very helpful
     
  7. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    63,852
    Location:
    Texas
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=142036
     
  8. tekkaman

    tekkaman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Posts:
    169
    It's just that I thought most routers came with firewall integrated. My bad. :oops:
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.